AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth Organizes 28th Convocation & Shishyopanayaniya Samskara
Integrate Technology and Research to Further Strengthen Ayurveda: Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav
LifeTime Achievements Award conferred to Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, Prof. Kulwant Singh, Vaidya Mohan Narayan Tambe, and Dr.Bidhubhusan Nanda
More than 100 CRAV Gurus and 120 Shishyas from across the country felicitated
17 MAR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, hosted its 28th Convocation & Shishyopanayaniya Samskara in New Delhi today. To enhance quality education and globalize Ayurveda, RAV also accredited one international and 6 National institutions for upholding high standards in Ayurveda education and practice. For doing exemplary work in the field of Ayurveda, RAV also conferred LifeTime Achievements Awards to Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, Jaipur (Rajasthan), Prof. Kulwant Singh (Jammu and Kashmir), Vaidya Mohan Narayan Tambe, Satara (Maharashtra) and Dr. Bidhubhusan Nanda, Dhenkanal (Odisha).
Addressing the august gathering, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav praised RAV’s contributions in recognizing the invaluable work of Ayurvedic practitioners through the Lifetime Achievement Award & Fellow of RAV Award. He emphasized upon "Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan" achievement, a national initiative aimed at mapping the natural health profiles of the population. He highlighted how Ayurveda’s role in preventive healthcare is becoming more prominent and urged practitioners to integrate technology and research to further strengthen the field.
Shri Jadhav praised RAV’s contributions in recognizing the invaluable work of Ayurvedic Vaidyas through the Lifetime Achievement Award, acknowledging their lifelong dedication to Ayurveda. He commended RAV’s unique approach in training students through the CRAV course under the Guru-Shishya Parampara, ensuring that authentic Ayurvedic knowledge is passed in its purest form.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, addressed the guests and announced the launch of the Diplomate of National Board Ayurveda (DNB) program, a major milestone in advancing Ayurvedic education. He also emphasized upon the initiative of the Ministry of Ayush to introduce a 7.5-year Gurukul Schooling Program, reinforcing the Guru-Shishya Parampara and providing a more immersive learning experience for students.
More than 100 CRAV Gurus and 120 Shishyas from across the country were felicitated during the event, marking their dedication to the Guru-Shishya Parampara. Shri Jadhav commended RAV’s efforts in imparting knowledge through the CRAV course, ensuring that students receive authentic and practical Ayurvedic education directly from experienced Gurus.
A significant highlight of the event was RAV’s accreditation of 1 international and 6 national institutions for upholding high standards in Ayurveda education and practice. This initiative reinforces RAV’s commitment to enhancing quality education and globalizing Ayurveda.
During the event, Vaidya Rajeev Bhardwaj, Member of Parliament from Kangra (Himachal Pradesh), Vaidya Meeta Kotecha from Jaipur (Rajasthan), Prof Sanjeev Sharma from Jaipur, Prof Arun Kumar Tripathi from Uttarakhand, Dr G Prabhakar Rao from New Delhi, Prof Lakshman Singh from Varanasi, Vaidya Ashutosh Gupta, Vaidya Urmila A Pitkar and Vaidya Nitin M Kamat from Maharashtra, Vaidya Shailja Uppinakuduru from Karnataka, Vaidya Vinod Kumar Vairagi from Madhya Pradesh, Vaidya Tuhin Kanti from West Bengal, Vaidya Tapan Kumar from Gujarat were given Fellow of RAV (FRAV) Award, and felicitated by Minister of Ayush.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ ने 28वें दीक्षांत समारोह और शिष्योपनयनीय संस्कार का आयोजन किया
आयुर्वेद को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान को एकीकृत करें: श्री प्रताप राव जाधव
लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट्स पुरस्कार प्रो. बनवारी लाल गौड़, प्रो. कुलवंत सिंह, वैद्य मोहन नारायण तांबे और डॉ. बिधुभूषण नंदा को प्रदान किया गया
देश भर से 100 से अधिक सीआरएवी गुरुओं और 120 शिष्यों को सम्मानित किया गया
17 MAR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ (आरएवी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपना 28 वां दीक्षांत समारोह और शिष्योपनयन संस्कार आयोजित किया। गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक बनाने के लिए, आरएवी ने आयुर्वेद शिक्षा और अभ्यास में उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय और 6 राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों को मान्यता भी दी। आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय कार्य करने के लिए, आरएवी ने प्रो. बनवारी लाल गौर, जयपुर (राजस्थान), प्रो. कुलवंत सिंह (जम्मू और कश्मीर), वैद्य मोहन नारायण तांबे, सतारा (महाराष्ट्र) और डॉ. बिधुभूषण नंदा, ढेंकनाल (ओडिशा) को लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड भी प्रदान किए।
उपस्थित प्रतिष्ठित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार और फेलो ऑफ आरएवी पुरस्कार के माध्यम से आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सकों के अमूल्य कार्य को मान्यता देने में आरएवी के योगदान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने "देश का प्रकृति परीक्षण" उपलब्धि पर जोर दिया, जो एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य जनसंख्या के प्राकृतिक स्वास्थ्य प्रोफाइल का मानचित्रण करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस प्रकार निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका अधिक महत्वपूर्ण होती जा रही है तथा चिकित्सकों से इस क्षेत्र को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान को एकीकृत करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री जाधव ने आयुर्वेद के प्रति उनके आजीवन समर्पण को स्वीकार करते हुए, लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार के माध्यम से आयुर्वेदिक वैद्यों के अमूल्य कार्य को मान्यता देने में आरएवी के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने गुरु-शिष्य परम्परा के तहत सीआरएवी पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित करने में आरएवी के अद्वितीय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि प्रामाणिक आयुर्वेदिक ज्ञान अपने शुद्धतम रूप में दिया जाए।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने अतिथियों को संबोधित किया और डिप्लोमेट ऑफ नेशनल बोर्ड आयुर्वेद (डीएनबी) कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की, जो आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने आयुष मंत्रालय की 7.5 वर्षीय गुरुकुल स्कूली शिक्षा कार्यक्रम शुरू करने की पहल पर भी जोर दिया, जिससे गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा को मजबूती मिलेगी और छात्रों को अधिक गहन शिक्षण अनुभव मिलेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान देश भर से 100 से अधिक सीआरएवी गुरुओं और 120 शिष्यों को सम्मानित किया गया, जो गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा के प्रति उनके समर्पण को दर्शाता है। श्री जाधव ने सीआरएवी पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से ज्ञान प्रदान करने में आरएवी के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि छात्रों को अनुभवी गुरुओं से सीधे प्रामाणिक और व्यावहारिक आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षा प्राप्त हो।
इस आयोजन का एक महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण आयुर्वेद शिक्षा और अभ्यास में उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए आरएवी द्वारा 1 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और 6 राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों को मान्यता प्रदान करना था। यह पहल गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ाने और आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक बनाने के लिए आरएवी की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कांगड़ा (हिमाचल प्रदेश) से सांसद वैद्य राजीव भारद्वाज, जयपुर (राजस्थान) से वैद्य मीता कोटेचा, जयपुर से प्रोफेसर संजीव शर्मा, उत्तराखंड से प्रोफेसर अरुण कुमार त्रिपाठी, नई दिल्ली से डॉ जी प्रभाकर राव, वाराणसी से प्रोफेसर लक्ष्मण सिंह, महाराष्ट्र से वैद्य आशुतोष गुप्ता, वैद्य उर्मिला पिटकर और वैद्य नितिन एम कामत, कर्नाटक से वैद्य शैलजा उप्पिनाकुदुरु, मध्य प्रदेश से वैद्य विनोद कुमार वैरागी, पश्चिम बंगाल से वैद्य तुहिन कांति, गुजरात से वैद्य तपन कुमार को फेलो ऑफ आरएवी (एफआरएवी) पुरस्कार दिया गया और आयुष मंत्री द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।