पर्यटन मंत्रालय
समेकित पर्यटन नीति
17 MAR 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन नीति का मसौदा तैयार करने की दिशा में पहले से अग्रसर था ताकि इस क्षेत्र के नवीनतम विकास क्रमों को इसमें सम्मिलित किया जा सके। हालांकि समय के साथ मसौदे में चिन्हित उपायों और कार्यों को सभी योजनाओं और दिशानिर्देशों में उचित रूप से शामिल किया गया है और मंत्रालय सभी हितधारकों के सुझावों को निरंतर शामिल करने को तत्‍पर है। इसे देखते हुए अभी अलग पर्यटन नीति का प्रस्‍ताव नहीं है।
स्वदेश दर्शन, चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास, तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक संवर्धन अभियान-पीआरएएसएचएडी, देखो अपना देश, चलो इंडिया, मीट इन इंडिया, पर्यटन मित्र/पर्यटन दीदी, हुनर ​​से रोजगार तक आदि विभिन्न योजनाएं, कार्यक्रम और पहल - पर्यटन संवर्धन और विकास, उद्योग प्रतिस्पर्धा, कौशल विकास, पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, संधारणीयता आदि मुद्दों का सक्रियता से समाधान कर रहे हैं। मंत्रालय अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों और पर्यटन और आतिथ्य उद्योग सहित संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ निकट समन्वय में काम कर रहा है ताकि क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए सरकार का समग्र दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
अभी अलग से नीतिगत मसौदा तैयार करने की बजाय चल रही पहल को मजबूत बनाने और प्रभावी ढंग से इन्‍हें लागू करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। मंत्रालय पर्यटन क्षेत्र की उभरती आवश्‍यकताों पर लगातार ध्‍यान दे रहा है और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता और हितधारकों के सुझावों के साथ सुमेल रखते हुए आगे इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अग्रसर है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Integrated Tourism Policy
17 MAR 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism had earlier been working towards formulating a draft National Tourism Policy with a view to keep the sector updated with the latest developments. However, in due course of time, elements and action areas highlighted in the draft policy document have been suitably incorporated in all the schemes and guidelines and Ministry is open to continuous engagement with all stakeholder. In view of this, a separate tourism policy is not envisaged at this point in time.
Various schemes, programs, and initiatives, such as Swadesh Darshan, Challenge Based Destination Development, PRASHAD, Dekho Apna Desh, Chalo India, Meet in India, Paryatan Mitra/Paryatan Didi, Hunar Se Rozgar Tak etc. have been actively addressing issues related to the tourism promotion and development, industry competitiveness, skill development, tourism infrastructure development, sustainability etc. The Ministry has also been working in close coordination with relevant stakeholders, including other Central Ministries, State/UT Governments and Tourism & Hospitality industry, ensuring a whole-of-government approach for sectoral growth.
At present, the focus remains on strengthening and effectively implementing these ongoing initiatives rather than formulating a separate policy document. The Ministry continues to monitor the evolving needs of the tourism sector and remains open to further enhancements in alignment with national priorities and stakeholder inputs.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.