தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உரிமை கோரல் நடைமுறைகளை சீரமைப்பதற்கு தொழிலாளர் சேமநல நிதி அமைப்பு மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
17 MAR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
உரிமைகோரல் நடைமுறைகளை சீரமைப்பதறகான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை தொழிலாளர் சேமநல நிதி அமைப்பு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் சில பின்வருமாறு:
முன்பணம் கோரும் விண்ணப்பங்கள் மீது தானியங்கி முறையில் பரிசீலனை செய்வதற்கான உச்ச வரம்புத் தொகை 1 லட்சம் ரூபாயாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை செலவுகள் தவிர கூடுதலாக, வீட்டுவசதி, கல்வி மற்றும் திருமணம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான முன்பணம் கோரும் விண்ணப்பங்கள் மீதும் தானியங்கி முறையில் தொகைகளை விடுவிப்பதற்கான நடைமுறைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. தற்போது, 60 சதவீதத் தொகையை முன்கூட்டியே பெறுவதற்கான நடைமுறைகள் தானியங்கி முறையில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
தானியங்கி முறையில் கேட்புத் தொகை விண்ணப்பங்கள் மீதான செயல்பாடுகள் மூன்று நாட்களுக்குள் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படும். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 06.03.2025 நிலவரப்படி 2.16 கோடி விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு தானியங்கி முறையில் தீர்வுகாணப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 89.52 லட்சமாக இருந்தது.
இந்த அமைப்பில் சேர்ந்துள்ள சந்தாதாரர்களின் விவரங்களில் திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்வதற்கான செயல்முறைகள் எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட தனித்துவ அடையாள எண் கொண்ட சந்தாதாரர்கள்/ உறுப்பினர்கள் எவ்வித இடையூறும் இன்றி திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்ள வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, 96 சதவீத திருத்தங்கள் இதனடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111756

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Steps Taken by EPFO to Streamline Process of Claim Settlement
17 MAR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has taken several steps to streamline the process of claim settlement. Some of these are as following:
1. For Auto mode processing of advance claims, the amount limit has been enhanced to Rupees One lakh. Further, in addition to illness / hospitalization advances, the advances for housing, education and marriage are also enabled for auto mode processing. Now, 60% of advance claims are processed are in auto mode.
The auto-mode claims are processed within three days. EPFO achieved a historic high of 2.16 crore auto-claims settlement as on 06.03.2025 during the current financial year, up from 89.52 lakh in FY 2023-24.
1. Member details correction process has been simplified, and members having Aadhaar-verified UANs can make corrections in their IDs themselves, without any EPFO interventions. At present, about 96% corrections are being done without any EPF office intervention
1. Over 99.31% claims are now received in online mode, without any requirement to visit the field office. In FY 2024-25 as on 06.03.2025, 7.14 Crore claims have been filed in online mode.
1. In Transfer claim submission requests, the need for employer’s attestation of Aadhaar-verified UANs has been done away with. Now only 10% transfer claims require member and employer’s attestation.
2. The requirement for submitting a cheque-leaf with the claim form has also been relaxed for KYC-compliant UANs meeting prescribed criteria.
3. EPFO has also provided de-linking facilities to the members, whose EPF accounts have been erroneously/fraudulently linked by the establishments. Since its launch on 18.01.2025, more than 55,000 members have de-linked their accounts till the end of February, 2025.
4. Certain upfront validations have been developed to guide members about eligibility /admissibility of claims so as to ensure that members do not file ineligible claims
1. The claim settlement process is being further simplified with Centralization of member databases under Centralized IT Enabled System (CITES 2.01).
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.