Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government steps to promote clean energy alternatives to Kerosene
17 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Effective 1st March, 2020, the retail selling price of PDS Kerosene is being maintained at NIL under-recovery level on pan India basis.
Government makes allocation of Public Distribution System (PDS) Kerosene for cooking and lighting purpose. Besides this, Government in 2012, has also empowered States/ UTs to draw an allocation of one month’s quota of PDS Kerosene at Non-Subsidized rates during each financial year for special needs such as natural calamities, religious functions, fisheries, various yatras etc. The allocation of SKO under PDS has been rationalized considering the polluting nature of Kerosene. Further, Government provided cash incentives to States under Direct benefit Transfer for Kerosene scheme (DBTK) for voluntary surrender of PDS Kerosene allocations from 2015-16 to 2019-20. Since then, 13 states have become Kerosene free till FY 2023-24.
Government is leading as well as working with various international initiatives to lead a clean energy transition. India was one of the founding members of the International Solar Alliance in November 2015 and the Global Biofuel Alliance during its G20 presidency in September 2023. During India Energy Week 2025, India hosted a Ministerial Roundtable on Clean Cooking to discuss ways to address challenges faced by the Global South and share lessons from India’s Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY).
Government has adopted a multi-pronged strategy to promote clean energy which, inter alia, include demand substitution by promoting usage of natural gas as fuel/feedstock across the country towards increasing the share of natural gas in economy and moving towards gas based economy, promotion of renewable and alternate fuels like ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed bio gas and biodiesel, refinery process improvements, promoting energy efficiency and conservation, efforts for increasing production of oil and natural gas through various policies initiatives, etc. For promoting the use of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) as automotive fuel, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative has also been launched.
As a cleaner alternative to Kerosene for lighting purposes, India has achieved near universal saturation in electricity access through Saubhagya (Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana) and Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY).
With a view to provide access to clean cooking fuel to poor households across the country, Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016. To make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers and ensure sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased the targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections). After a targeted subsidy of Rs. 300/cylinder to PMUY consumers, Government of India is providing 14.2 Kg LPG cylinders at an effective price of Rs.503 per cylinder (in Delhi). This is available to more than 10.33 crore Ujjwala beneficiaries, across the country.
In order to improve awareness of the benefits of LPG across the country, various steps have been taken inter alia, including organizing campaigns for improving awareness about PMUY, organizing melas/camps to enroll and distribute connections, promotion through Out of Home(OOH) hoardings, radio jingles, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) Vans etc., spreading awareness about advantages of using LPG over other conventional fuels and safe usage of LPG through LPG Panchayats, enrolment/awareness camps under Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, facilitation of consumers and their families for Aadhar enrolment and opening of bank accounts for getting PMUY connections, simplification of process of getting LPG connection, online application for PMUY connection at www.pmuy.gov.in, nearest LPG distributors, Common Service Centres (CSC) etc., option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection(DBC), swap option from 14.2 Kg to 5 Kg, provision for Migrant Families to avail new connection on Self-Declaration instead of Proof of Address and Ration Card. Further, OMCs are continuously commissioning new LPG Distributorships, especially in rural areas. Since the launch of PMUY scheme, OMCs have commissioned 7959 Distributorships (commissioned during 01.04.2016 to 31.12.2024) across the country, out of which 7373 (i.e. 93 %) are catering to rural areas. As a result of Government’s interventions, LPG access in India has improved from 62 % in April 2016 to near saturation now.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مٹی کے تیل کی جگہ صاف توانائی کے متبادل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات
17 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
یکم مارچ 2020 سے لاگو ہونے کے ساتھ، PDS مٹی کے تیل کی خوردہ فروخت کی قیمت کو تمام ہندوستانی سطح پر زیرو انڈر ریکوری سطح پر برقرار رکھا جا رہا ہے۔
حکومت عوامی نظام تقسیم (PDS) مٹی کا تیل کھانا پکانے اور روشنی کے مقاصد کے لیے مختص کرتی ہےاس کے علاوہ حکومت نے 2012 میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اختیار دیا ہے کہ وہ ہر مالی سال کے دوران غیر سبسڈی والے نرخوں پر PDS مٹی کے تیل کا ایک ماہ کا کوٹہ قدرتی آفات، مذہبی تقریب، ماہی گیری، مختلف سفر وغیرہ کے لیے خصوصی ضروریات کے لیے مختص کریں۔ مٹی کے تیل کی آلودگی کی نوعیت کے پیش نظر پی ڈی ایس کے تحت ایس کے او کی تقسیم کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، حکومت نے 2015-16 سے 2019-20 تک پی ڈی ایس کیروسین کی مختص کی رضاکارانہ سپردگی کے لیے کیروسین اسکیم (DBTK) کے لیے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے تحت ریاستوں کو نقد ترغیبات فراہم کیں۔ اس کے بعد سے، مالی سال 2023-24 تک 13 ریاستیں مٹی کے تیل سے پاک ہو چکی ہیں۔
صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے حکومت مختلف بین الاقوامی اقدامات کی قیادت کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے ساتھ کام بھی کر رہی ہے۔ ستمبر 2023 میں G20 کی صدارت کے دوران ہندوستان نومبر 2015 میں بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور گلوبل بایو ایندھن اتحاد کے بانی اراکین میں سے ایک تھا۔ انڈیا انرجی ویک 2025 کے دوران، ہندوستان نے عالمی جنوب کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور ہندوستان کی پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (PMUY) سے اسباق شیئر کرنے کے لیے صاف ستھرا کھانا پکانے پر ایک وزارتی گول میز کی میزبانی کی۔ حکومت نے صاف توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے، جس میں ملک بھر میں قدرتی گیس کے ایندھن/خام مال کے طور پر استعمال کو فروغ دینا اور گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی طرف بڑھنا، قابل تجدید اور متبادل ایندھن جیسے ایتھنول، سیکنڈ جنریشن ایتھنول، بائیو گیس کی پروسیسنگ، کمپریسڈ گیس اور کمپریسڈ پروسیس کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہے۔ مختلف پالیسی اقدامات وغیرہ کے ذریعے تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی کوششیں کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (CBG) کے استعمال کو آٹوموٹو فیول کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے، سستی نقل و حمل کے لیے پائیدار متبادل (SATAT) پہل بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔
روشنی کے لیے مٹی کے تیل کے صاف متبادل کے طور پر، ہندوستان نے سوبھاگیہ (پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا) اور دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (DDUGJY) کے ذریعے بجلی کی رسائی میں تقریباً عالمگیر سیچوریشن حاصل کر لی ہے۔
ملک بھر کے غریب گھرانوں کو کھانا پکانے کے صاف ایندھن تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے، پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (PMUY) مئی 2016 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کے لیے ایل پی جی کو مزید سستی بنانے اور ان کے ذریعہ ایل پی جی کے مسلسل استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے مئی 2022 میں پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کو 200 روپے فی 14.2 کلوگرام سلنڈر کی ٹارگٹڈ سبسڈی فی سال 12 ریفلز (اور 5 کلو کنکشن کے لیے متناسب طور پر) متعارف کرائی۔ اکتوبر 2023 میں، حکومت ٹارگٹڈ سبسڈی کو بڑھا کر 300 روپے نے ہر سال 12 ریفل تک (اور 5 کلو کنکشن کے لیے تناسب سے زیادہ) کردیا۔ PMUY صارفین کو 300 روپے فی سلنڈر کی ہدفی سبسڈی کے بعد، حکومت ہند 14.2 کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈر فی سلنڈر (دہلی میں) 503 روپے کی مؤثر قیمت پر فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں 10.33 کروڑ سے زیادہ اجولا سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ایل پی جی کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں پی ایم یو وائی کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے کی مہم، کنکشنوں کے اندراج اور تقسیم کے لیے میلے/کیمپوں کا انعقاد، گھر سے باہر (OOH) ہورڈنگز، ریڈیو کے ذریعے پبلسٹی، معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (IEC) کے استعمال سے متعلق وینز کے محفوظ استعمال اور ایل پی جی کے استعمال سے متعلق دیگر فوائد شامل ہیں۔ ایل پی جی پنچایتوں کے ذریعے ایل پی جی، وکسی بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے تحت اندراج/بیداری کیمپ، پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے آدھار اندراج اور بینک اکاؤنٹ کھولنے کے لئے صارفین اور ان کے خاندان کی سہولت، ایل پی جی کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا، www.pmuy.gov.in پر PMUY کنکشن کے لیے آن لائن درخواست، قریب ترین ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر، کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) وغیرہ، پتہ کا ثبوت اور راشن کارڈ۔ مزید برآں، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں مسلسل نئی ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر شپس قائم کر رہی ہیں، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں۔ PMUY اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں نے ملک بھر میں 7959 ڈسٹری بیوٹرز (جو 01.04.2016 سے 31.12.2024 کے دوران قائم کیے گئے) قائم کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 7373 (یعنی 93%) دیہی علاقوں میں ہیں۔ حکومتی مداخلت کے نتیجے میں، بھارت میں ایل پی جی کی رسائی اپریل 2016 میں 62 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اب سنترپتی کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔