Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government steps to promote clean energy alternatives to Kerosene
17 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Effective 1st March, 2020, the retail selling price of PDS Kerosene is being maintained at NIL under-recovery level on pan India basis.
Government makes allocation of Public Distribution System (PDS) Kerosene for cooking and lighting purpose. Besides this, Government in 2012, has also empowered States/ UTs to draw an allocation of one month’s quota of PDS Kerosene at Non-Subsidized rates during each financial year for special needs such as natural calamities, religious functions, fisheries, various yatras etc. The allocation of SKO under PDS has been rationalized considering the polluting nature of Kerosene. Further, Government provided cash incentives to States under Direct benefit Transfer for Kerosene scheme (DBTK) for voluntary surrender of PDS Kerosene allocations from 2015-16 to 2019-20. Since then, 13 states have become Kerosene free till FY 2023-24.
Government is leading as well as working with various international initiatives to lead a clean energy transition. India was one of the founding members of the International Solar Alliance in November 2015 and the Global Biofuel Alliance during its G20 presidency in September 2023. During India Energy Week 2025, India hosted a Ministerial Roundtable on Clean Cooking to discuss ways to address challenges faced by the Global South and share lessons from India’s Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY).
Government has adopted a multi-pronged strategy to promote clean energy which, inter alia, include demand substitution by promoting usage of natural gas as fuel/feedstock across the country towards increasing the share of natural gas in economy and moving towards gas based economy, promotion of renewable and alternate fuels like ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed bio gas and biodiesel, refinery process improvements, promoting energy efficiency and conservation, efforts for increasing production of oil and natural gas through various policies initiatives, etc. For promoting the use of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) as automotive fuel, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative has also been launched.
As a cleaner alternative to Kerosene for lighting purposes, India has achieved near universal saturation in electricity access through Saubhagya (Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana) and Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY).
With a view to provide access to clean cooking fuel to poor households across the country, Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016. To make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers and ensure sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased the targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections). After a targeted subsidy of Rs. 300/cylinder to PMUY consumers, Government of India is providing 14.2 Kg LPG cylinders at an effective price of Rs.503 per cylinder (in Delhi). This is available to more than 10.33 crore Ujjwala beneficiaries, across the country.
In order to improve awareness of the benefits of LPG across the country, various steps have been taken inter alia, including organizing campaigns for improving awareness about PMUY, organizing melas/camps to enroll and distribute connections, promotion through Out of Home(OOH) hoardings, radio jingles, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) Vans etc., spreading awareness about advantages of using LPG over other conventional fuels and safe usage of LPG through LPG Panchayats, enrolment/awareness camps under Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, facilitation of consumers and their families for Aadhar enrolment and opening of bank accounts for getting PMUY connections, simplification of process of getting LPG connection, online application for PMUY connection at www.pmuy.gov.in, nearest LPG distributors, Common Service Centres (CSC) etc., option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection(DBC), swap option from 14.2 Kg to 5 Kg, provision for Migrant Families to avail new connection on Self-Declaration instead of Proof of Address and Ration Card. Further, OMCs are continuously commissioning new LPG Distributorships, especially in rural areas. Since the launch of PMUY scheme, OMCs have commissioned 7959 Distributorships (commissioned during 01.04.2016 to 31.12.2024) across the country, out of which 7373 (i.e. 93 %) are catering to rural areas. As a result of Government’s interventions, LPG access in India has improved from 62 % in April 2016 to near saturation now.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
কেরোসিনের বিকল্প হিসেবে দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানির প্রসারে উদ্যোগী সরকার
17 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫
রান্নাবান্না এবং আলো জ্বালানোর জন্য সরকার গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে কেরোসিন সরবরাহ করে। এছাড়া রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় সরবরাহ করা কেলোসিনের এক মাসের কোটা তুলতে পারে। এগুলি প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়, ধর্মীয় অনুষ্ঠান, মৎস্য ক্ষেত্র, বিভিন্ন যাত্রার মতো বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা হয়। কেরোসিনের থেকে যে দূষণ ছড়ায় তা প্রতিহত করতে সরকার কেরোসিনের ব্যবহার কমানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় সরবরাহ করা কেরোসিন স্বেচ্ছায় ত্যাগ করলে রাজ্যগুলিকে আর্থিক উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থ বছর পর্যন্ত ১৩টি রাজ্য কেলোসিন মুক্ত হয়েছে।
দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানির দিকে হাঁটার লক্ষ্যে সরকার আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। ২০১৫ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে গঠিত আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের অন্যতম প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সদস্য হল ভারত। ২০২৩ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে জি২০ সভাপতিত্বের সময়ে ভারতের উদ্যোগে বিশ্ব জৈব জ্বালানি জোটের সূত্রপাত হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইকে ভারত রান্নার দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানি নিয়ে মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের একটি গোলটেবিল বৈঠকের আয়োজন করে। এতে উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির এসংক্রান্ত সমস্যা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার অভিজ্ঞতা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানি প্রসারে ভারত বহুমাত্রিক কৌশল অবলম্বন করেছে। প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ব্যবহারকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে ইথানল, বায়ো গ্যাস, বায়ো ডিজেল উৎপাদনের উপর। যানবাহনের জ্বালানি হিসেবে কমপ্রেসড বায়ো গ্যাসের (সিবিজি) ব্যবহারকে উৎসাহ দিতে Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
আলো জ্বালানোর ক্ষেত্রে কেরোসিনের বিকল্প হিসেবে ভারত ঘরে ঘরে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উপর জোর দিচ্ছে। এজন্য সৌভাগ্য (প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহজ বিজলি হর ঘর যোজনা) দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামজ্যোতি যোজনা (ডিডিইউজিজেওয়াই) প্রভৃতি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
গরীব পরিবারগুলিতে রান্নার দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানি সরবরাহের জন্য ২০১৬ সালের মে মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা চালু করা হয়েছে। এই যোজনার গ্রাহকরা যাতে গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার কম দামে কিনতে পারেন সেজন্য বছরে ১২টি সিলিন্ডারের ক্ষেত্রে সরকার ২০০ টাকা করে ভর্তুকি দিচ্ছে। ২০২৩ সালের অক্টোবর মাস থেকে ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ বাড়িয়ে ৩০০ টাকা করা হয়েছে। দিল্লিতে বর্তমানে ১৪.২ কেজির এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার ভর্তুকি মূল্যে ৫০৩ টাকায় পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। দেশজুড়ে ১০.৩৩ কোটি উজ্জ্বলা গ্রাহক এই সুবিধা ভোগ করছেন।
এলপিজি-র ব্যবহার বাড়াতে এবং এই নিয়ে সচেতনতার প্রসারে হোডিং, ব্যানার, রেডিও জিঙ্গল প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন প্রচারমূলক অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় এই নিয়ে সচেতনতা শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়। এলপিজি সংযোগ পাওয়ার প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে। ১৪.২ কেজির পাশাপাশি ৫ কেজির সিলিন্ডারেরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। গ্রামীণ এলাকাগুলিতে এলপিজি-র নতুন ডিস্ট্রিবিউটারশিপ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সরকারের এই সব উদ্যোগের সুবাদে ভারতে এলপিজি-র ব্যবহার উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। ২০১৬ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে এলপিজি ব্যবহারের হার ছিল ৬২ শতাংশ, বর্তমানে তা পরিপূর্ণতার কাছাকাছি পৌঁছে গেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ গোপী এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।