Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Efforts to make ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047
17 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India has taken several initiatives in the field of official statistical system, towards ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. As part of the initiative towards strengthening the National Statistical System, the Ministry has taken various reforms to ensure timely availability of quality data on various facets of economy for data driven decision making, which inter-alia include, improving data collection, data processing, data dissemination and data infrastructure. Some of the initiatives are as under:
(i) To assess the development and to support evidence based interventions on socio-economic fronts, MoSPI has conducted sample surveys on various socio-economic subjects such as health, education, labour & employment etc., on all-India basis, both at the national and State/UT level.
(ii) To reduce time lag, MoSPI is using Digital platforms, with in-built validation mechanism in sample surveys for data collection.
(iii) Estimates of key macroeconomic indicators, such as Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Consumer Price Index (CPI), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released as per Advance Release Calendar (ARC) with minimum time lag.
(iv) In order to facilitate ease of Data management for Official Statistics, eSankhyiki portal was launched. This portal provides time series data of important macro indicators and a catalogue of major data assets of the Ministry.
(v) Grant in Aid were provided to States/UTs under the ongoing central sector sub-scheme Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) to strengthen the statistical capacity and operations of state statistical system.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை' உருவாக்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகள்
17 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற நிலையை அடைவதற்கான பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தரவு அடிப்படையிலான முடிவுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்குப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்த தரவுகள் உரிய நேரத்தில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
(i) வளர்ச்சியை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கும், சமூக-பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், மத்திய திட்ட செயலாக்க அமைச்சகம், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு சமூக-பொருளாதார அம்சங்களில் நாடு முழுவதும் தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில, யூனியன் பிரதேச அளவில் மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்புகளை நடத்தியுள்ளது.
(ii) கால தாமதத்தைக் குறைக்க, தரவு சேகரிப்புக்கான மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்புகளை சரிபார்க்கும் நடைமுறைகளுடன் கூடிய டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களை அமைச்சகம் பயன்படுத்துகிறது.
(iii) மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண் தொழில்துறை உற்பத்திக் குறியீடு போன்ற முக்கிய பொருளாதாரக் குறியீடுகளின் மதிப்பீடுகள் வெளியிடப்படுவதில் உள்ள காலதாமதம் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
(iv) அதிகாரப்பூர்வ புள்ளிவிவரங்களுக்கான தரவு மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகளை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில் இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இணையதளம் முக்கிய மற்றும் பெரிய அளவிலான குறியீடுகளின் தரவுகளையும், அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய தரவுகள் பட்டியலையும் வழங்குகிறது.
(v) மாநில புள்ளியியல் அமைப்பின் புள்ளியியல் திறன் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை வலுப்படுத்த தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள மத்திய துறை துணைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மானிய உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111772