Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Efforts to make ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047
17 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India has taken several initiatives in the field of official statistical system, towards ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. As part of the initiative towards strengthening the National Statistical System, the Ministry has taken various reforms to ensure timely availability of quality data on various facets of economy for data driven decision making, which inter-alia include, improving data collection, data processing, data dissemination and data infrastructure. Some of the initiatives are as under:
(i) To assess the development and to support evidence based interventions on socio-economic fronts, MoSPI has conducted sample surveys on various socio-economic subjects such as health, education, labour & employment etc., on all-India basis, both at the national and State/UT level.
(ii) To reduce time lag, MoSPI is using Digital platforms, with in-built validation mechanism in sample surveys for data collection.
(iii) Estimates of key macroeconomic indicators, such as Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Consumer Price Index (CPI), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released as per Advance Release Calendar (ARC) with minimum time lag.
(iv) In order to facilitate ease of Data management for Official Statistics, eSankhyiki portal was launched. This portal provides time series data of important macro indicators and a catalogue of major data assets of the Ministry.
(v) Grant in Aid were provided to States/UTs under the ongoing central sector sub-scheme Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) to strengthen the statistical capacity and operations of state statistical system.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' बनाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयास
17 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी प्रणाली के क्षेत्र में कई पहलों को शुरु किया हैं। इस संदर्भ में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की पहल के तहत, मंत्रालय ने डेटा आधारित निर्णय लेने के लिए अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण डेटा की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने करने हेतु कई सुधार किए हैं, जिनमें डेटा संग्रह, डेटा प्रोसेसिंग, डेटा प्रसार और डेटा अवसंरचना में सुधार शामिल हैं। कुछ पहलें इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) सामाजिक-आर्थिक मोर्चों पर विकास का मुल्यांकन करने और साक्ष्य आधारित हस्तक्षेपों का समर्थन करने के लिए, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर, राष्ट्रीय और राज्य/केन्द्र शसित प्रदेश, दोनों स्तरों पर, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, श्रम और रोजगार आदि जैसे विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक विषयों पर नमूना सर्वेक्षण संचालित किए हैं।
(ii) समय अंतराल को कम करने के लिए, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय डेटा संग्रह के लिए नमूना सर्वेक्षणों में अंतर्निहित सत्यापन तंत्र के साथ डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग कर रहा है।
(iii) प्रमुख वृह्द आर्थिक संकेतकों, जैसे सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई), औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के अनुमान न्यूनतम समय अंतराल के साथ अग्रिम रिलीज कैलेंडर (एआरसी) के अनुसार जारी किए जाते हैं।
(iv) आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के लिए डेटा प्रबंधन को आसान बनाने के लिए, ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल शुरू किया गया। यह पोर्टल महत्वपूर्ण वृह्द संकेतकों का समय श्रृंखला डेटा और मंत्रालय की प्रमुख डेटा एसेट्स की सूची प्रदान करता है।
(v) राज्य सांख्यिकी प्रणाली की सांख्यिकीय क्षमता और संचालन को मजबूत करने के लिए चल रही सांख्यिकी सुदृढ़ीकरण संबंधी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र उप-योजना (एसएसएस) के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अनुदान सहायता मुहैया कराई गई।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।