தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் பல்கலைக்கழக அளவிலான மாணவர்களுக்கான இரண்டு வார கால ஆன்லைன் வழி உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது
17 MAR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் பல்கலைக்கழக அளவிலான மாணவர்களுக்கான இரண்டு வார கால ஆன்லைன் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது. 2025 மார்ச் மாதம் தொடங்கிய இந்த உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்களில் மற்றும் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் 67 மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்தனர்.
நிறைவு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணைய உறுப்பினர் நீதிபதி (டாக்டர்) பித்யுத் ரஞ்சன் சாரங்கி, பயிற்சி முடித்தவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். மனித உரிமைகளில் ஆர்வமுள்ள தனிநபர்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதற்கான கடுமையான முயற்சியை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், திட்டத்தின் கடுமையான தேர்வு செயல்முறையை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மாணவர்கள் மனித உரிமை பாதுகாவலர்களாகக் கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும், வளரவும், பிரகாசிக்கவும் உதவும் ஒரு அடித்தள பாடமாக இந்த திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான கற்றலில் ஈடுபட்ட அவர்களின் உறுதிபாட்டிற்காக தாம் பாராட்டுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மனித உரிமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், பாதுகாப்பதிலும் உலகளவில் மனித உரிமைகள் அமைப்புகள் வகிக்கும் முக்கிய பங்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய நீதிபதி சாரங்கி, மனிதசமூகத்திற்கு சேவை செய்ய புதிதாக பெற்ற அறிவைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று பயிற்சியாளர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2111724&reg=3&lang=1
+++

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s two-week online short-term internship for university-level students concludes
67 students from various universities in different regions and far-flung areas of the country completed the internship
NHRC, India Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi in his valedictory address encourages students to evolve as human rights defenders
17 MAR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week online short-term internship programme organised by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded. It commenced on 3rd March, 2025. 67 students from various universities in different regions and far-flung areas of the country completed it.
alt
NHRC, India Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi in his valedictory address congratulated them. He highlighted the programme's rigorous selection process, emphasising the painstaking effort to choose the individuals passionate about human rights. The programme was designed as a foundational course to enable the students to learn, grow, and evolve as human rights defenders. He commended the interns for their commitment to learning, which is a lifelong endeavour that never ends.
alt
Justice Sarangi underscored the crucial role the Human Rights Institutions play globally in promoting and protecting human rights and encouraged the interns to utilise their newly acquired knowledge to serve humanity. This could be irrespective of any specific human rights issue they may choose to follow.
alt
Lt Col Virender Singh, Director, NHRC, India presented the internship report. Besides the sessions on different aspects of human rights by the senior NHRC officers, experts and civil society representatives, the interns were also taken for virtual tours to the Tihar Jail, Police Station and Asha Kiran Shelter Home in Delhi. They were given an understanding of how different government institutions function, the mechanisms to protect human rights, the realities on the ground, and the necessary steps to protect the rights of vulnerable sections of society. He also announced the winners of the book review, group research project presentation, and declamation competition.