زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اعلی پیداوار اور آب و ہوا کے اعتبار سے پائیدار فصلوں کی ترقی
11 MAR 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
سال2014-2024کے دوران، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے زیراہتمام آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور اسٹیٹ/سنٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹیز (سی اے یو/ایس اے یو) سمیت نیشنل ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ سسٹم (این اے آر ایس) نے 1380 اناج، 412 تلہن، 437 دالوں، 376 فائبر فصلوں، 178 چارے کی فصلوں، 88 گنے اور 29 دیگر فصلوں سمیت 2900 لوکیشن اسپیسفک (یعنی مخصوص جگہ کے اعتبار سے مخصوص فصل) فصلوں کی اقسام/ہائبرڈ تیار کی ہیں۔ ان 2900 اقسام میں سے 2661 اقسام (اناج 1258؛ تلہن 368؛ دال 410؛ ریشے دار فصلیں 358؛ چارے والی فصلیں 157، گنے 88 اور دیگر فصلیں 22) ایک یا زیادہ حیاتیاتی اور/یا غیر حیاتیاتی دباؤ کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ ان میں سے 537 اقسام کو خاص طور پر انتہائی نوعیت کی آب و ہوا سے متعلق فینوٹائپنگ ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران چاول کی 152 بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام (14) گندم (53) مکئی (24) ملیٹس (26) تلہن (21) دالیں (9) اور گرین امرنتھ (5)اسی طرح باغبانی کی فصلوں میں گزشتہ دس برسوں (2014-2024) کے دوران کل 819 اقسام جاری اور نوٹیفائی کی گئی ہیں جن میں بارہ ماسی مصالحے (60) پیرینیل مصالحے (49) آلو اور ٹروپیکل ٹیوبر فصلیں (71) شجرکاری سے متعلق فصلیں (26) پھلوں کی فصلیں (123) سبزیوں کی فصلیں (429) پھول اور دیگر آرائشی پودے (53) اور ادویاتی اور خوشبودار پودے (8) شامل ہیں، جن میں سے 19 بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام ہیں۔
مختلف ایجنسیوں سے موصولہ فرمائشوں کے مطابق ان اقسام کے بریڈر اور معیاری بیج تیار کرنے کے لیے منظم کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ کسانوں کو بیج کی فراہمی میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ربیع 2024-25 سے خاطرخواہ معیار میں بریڈر بیج کی پیداوار اور خریف 2025 کے لیے پروسیسنگ کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ تمام بریڈر بیج پروڈکشن/ویرائٹی ڈیولپرز مراکز کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ دستیاب بریڈر/اسٹاک سیڈ کو بیج کی پیداوار کرنے والی ایجنسیوں جیسے نیشنل سیڈ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایس سی ایل) اسٹیٹ سیڈ کارپوریشنز، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، ایف پی اوز اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ شیئر کریں تاکہ کسانوں کو ان اقسام کے بیج دستیاب کرانے کے لیے فاؤنڈیشن اور تصدیق شدہ بیج تیزی سے نیچے کی طرف پہنچایا جاسکے۔ تیزی سے ملٹی پلیکشن کے لیے فارمرس پارٹیسپیٹری سیڈ پروڈکشن پروگرام کے توسط سے کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں بھی بیج کی پیداوار کی جائے گی۔
دوردرشن چینلوں، آل انڈیا ریڈیو ، پرنٹ ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے بیج پیدا کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور کسانوں میں ان اقسام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ ان بہتر فصلوں کی کاشت کے فرنٹ لائن ڈیمونسٹریشن ملک بھر میں آئی سی اے آر کے اداروں اور ایس اے یو کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) کسانوں کو ان بہتر فصلوں کی کاشت کا مظاہرہ کرکے دکھاتے ہیں۔ ان بہتر فصلوں کی کاشت کے بیج بھی کسانوں کو شیڈولڈ کاسٹ سب پلان (ایس سی ایس پی) اور نارتھ ایسٹ ہمالیہ (این ای ایچ) ریجن پروگراموں کے تحت فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن کے تحت سب - مشن آن سیڈ اینڈ پلانٹنگ میٹریل (ایس ایم ایس پی) کے سیڈ ولیج پروگرام کے جزو کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد گاؤں کے کسانوں کو آب و ہوا کے تئیں پائیدار، بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ اور زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام کے بیج دستیاب کرانا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت فاؤنڈیشن/تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کی تقسیم کے لیے مالی امداد اناج میں بیج کی لاگت کا 50 فیصد اور تلہنوں، چارے اور سبز کھاد کی فصلوں میں 60 فیصد فی کسان ایک ایکڑ کے لیے معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار کے لیے ہے۔ نیشنل مشن آن ایڈیبل آئلز -تلہن (این ایم ای او-او ایس) کو گھریلو تلہن کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے اور 2024-25 سے 2030-31 کے دوران خوردنی تیل میں خود انحصاری (آتم نربھر بھارت) کے حصول کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Development of high-yielding and climate resilient crops
11 MAR 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
During 2014-2024, National Agricultural Research System (NARS) including ICAR Institutes and State/Central Agricultural Universities (CAU/SAU) under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed 2900 location specific improved crop varieties/ hybrids including 1380 of cereals, 412 of oilseeds, 437 of pulses, 376 of fibre crops, 178 of forage crops, 88 of sugarcane, and 29 of other crops. Out of these 2900 varieties, 2661 varieties (cereals 1258; oilseeds 368; pulses 410; fibre crops 358; forage crops 157, sugarcane 88 and other crops 22) are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses. Of these 537 varieties have been developed specially for extreme climate using the precision phenotyping tools. During this period 152 biofortified varieties of rice (14), wheat (53), maize (24), millets (26), oilseeds (21), pulses (9) and grain amaranth (5). Similarly, in Horticultural crops, during the last ten years (2014-2024), a total of 819 varieties have been released and notified comprising of perennial spices (60), seed spices (49), potato & tropical tuber crops (71), plantation crops (26), fruits crops (123), vegetable crops (429), flowers & other ornamental plants (53) and medicinal and aromatic plants (8); 19 of which are biofortified varieties.
Systematic efforts have been undertaken to produce breeder and quality seeds of these varieties as per the indents received from different agencies. Breeder seed production in sufficient quality has been planned from Rabi 2024-25 and processing for Kharif 2025 for expediting delivery of seed to the farmers. All breeder seed production/ variety developers’ centres have been instructed to share the available breeder/stock seed with the seed production agencies like National Seed Corporation Ltd. (NSCL), State Seed Corporations, Public Sector Undertaking, Private Sector, FPOs and other agencies for faster downstream multiplication of foundation and certified seed for making seed of these varieties available to the farmers. The seed production will be taken at farmers’ fields also through Farmers’ Participatory Seed Production Programme for faster multiplication.
All possible efforts are made for creating awareness about these varieties among the seed production agencies and farmers through Doordarshan channels, All India Radio, print, electronic and social media. Frontline demonstrations of these improved crop cultivars are regularly conducted throughout the country by ICAR institutions and SAUs. Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) demonstrate these improved crop cultivars to farmers. Seeds of these improved crop cultivars are also provided to the farmers under the Scheduled Caste Sub Plan (SCSP) and North East Himalaya (NEH) region programmes.
The Government of India is implementing Seed Village Programme component of the Sub-Mission on Seed & Planting Material (SMSP) under National Food Security & Nutrition Mission. The objective of this scheme is to make available the seeds of climate resilient, biofortified and high-yielding varieties to the farmers at the village. Under this programme, the financial assistance for distribution of foundation/ certified seeds is 50% of seed cost in cereals and 60% in oilseeds, fodder and green manure crops for production of quality seeds for one acre per farmer. National Mission on Edible Oils - Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) has been approved for boosting domestic oilseed production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) in edible oils during 2024-25 to 2030-31
Pattern of assistance/ patterns of fund sharing under NMEO- OS
Sl. No.
Component
Pattern of sharing (GOI: State)
Assistance
1
Purchase of breeder seed
100%
100% cost of seed
2
Seed Distribution in Clusters
60:40/90:10
100% cost of seed in value chain clusters
3
CFLD / FLD / Special Demonstrations (TRFA and Intercropping)
100%
Rates for FLD/ CFLD/ Block Demonstration for various oilseeds crops to be declared by the DA&FW periodically
4
State Level Demonstrations
60:40 / 90:10
5
Seed hubs and Storage units
100%
Seed hubs:
- `50 lakhs for infrastructure
- `100 lakhs in revolving funds
Storage units:
- `100 lakhs per Storage unit
6
Farmer Trainings and Farmer Field Schools
60:40 / 90:10
` 30,000 per batch of 30 Farmers
1 FFS per 1000 ha @
` 35,000 per ha
7
Management and Outreach Assistance for VCPs
60:40 / 90:10
@1.5% of Training and Seed
distribution cost
8
Post-Harvest Infrastructure Support
60:40 / 90:10
33% of the project cost up to a maximum of `9,90,000
9
Flexi Fund
60:40 /90:10
As per the KY guidelines
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.