Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Development of high-yielding and climate resilient crops
11 MAR 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
During 2014-2024, National Agricultural Research System (NARS) including ICAR Institutes and State/Central Agricultural Universities (CAU/SAU) under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed 2900 location specific improved crop varieties/ hybrids including 1380 of cereals, 412 of oilseeds, 437 of pulses, 376 of fibre crops, 178 of forage crops, 88 of sugarcane, and 29 of other crops. Out of these 2900 varieties, 2661 varieties (cereals 1258; oilseeds 368; pulses 410; fibre crops 358; forage crops 157, sugarcane 88 and other crops 22) are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses. Of these 537 varieties have been developed specially for extreme climate using the precision phenotyping tools. During this period 152 biofortified varieties of rice (14), wheat (53), maize (24), millets (26), oilseeds (21), pulses (9) and grain amaranth (5). Similarly, in Horticultural crops, during the last ten years (2014-2024), a total of 819 varieties have been released and notified comprising of perennial spices (60), seed spices (49), potato & tropical tuber crops (71), plantation crops (26), fruits crops (123), vegetable crops (429), flowers & other ornamental plants (53) and medicinal and aromatic plants (8); 19 of which are biofortified varieties.
Systematic efforts have been undertaken to produce breeder and quality seeds of these varieties as per the indents received from different agencies. Breeder seed production in sufficient quality has been planned from Rabi 2024-25 and processing for Kharif 2025 for expediting delivery of seed to the farmers. All breeder seed production/ variety developers’ centres have been instructed to share the available breeder/stock seed with the seed production agencies like National Seed Corporation Ltd. (NSCL), State Seed Corporations, Public Sector Undertaking, Private Sector, FPOs and other agencies for faster downstream multiplication of foundation and certified seed for making seed of these varieties available to the farmers. The seed production will be taken at farmers’ fields also through Farmers’ Participatory Seed Production Programme for faster multiplication.
All possible efforts are made for creating awareness about these varieties among the seed production agencies and farmers through Doordarshan channels, All India Radio, print, electronic and social media. Frontline demonstrations of these improved crop cultivars are regularly conducted throughout the country by ICAR institutions and SAUs. Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) demonstrate these improved crop cultivars to farmers. Seeds of these improved crop cultivars are also provided to the farmers under the Scheduled Caste Sub Plan (SCSP) and North East Himalaya (NEH) region programmes.
The Government of India is implementing Seed Village Programme component of the Sub-Mission on Seed & Planting Material (SMSP) under National Food Security & Nutrition Mission. The objective of this scheme is to make available the seeds of climate resilient, biofortified and high-yielding varieties to the farmers at the village. Under this programme, the financial assistance for distribution of foundation/ certified seeds is 50% of seed cost in cereals and 60% in oilseeds, fodder and green manure crops for production of quality seeds for one acre per farmer. National Mission on Edible Oils - Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) has been approved for boosting domestic oilseed production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) in edible oils during 2024-25 to 2030-31
Pattern of assistance/ patterns of fund sharing under NMEO- OS
Sl. No.
Component
Pattern of sharing (GOI: State)
Assistance
1
Purchase of breeder seed
100%
100% cost of seed
2
Seed Distribution in Clusters
60:40/90:10
100% cost of seed in value chain clusters
3
CFLD / FLD / Special Demonstrations (TRFA and Intercropping)
100%
Rates for FLD/ CFLD/ Block Demonstration for various oilseeds crops to be declared by the DA&FW periodically
4
State Level Demonstrations
60:40 / 90:10
5
Seed hubs and Storage units
100%
Seed hubs:
- `50 lakhs for infrastructure
- `100 lakhs in revolving funds
Storage units:
- `100 lakhs per Storage unit
6
Farmer Trainings and Farmer Field Schools
60:40 / 90:10
` 30,000 per batch of 30 Farmers
1 FFS per 1000 ha @
` 35,000 per ha
7
Management and Outreach Assistance for VCPs
60:40 / 90:10
@1.5% of Training and Seed
distribution cost
8
Post-Harvest Infrastructure Support
60:40 / 90:10
33% of the project cost up to a maximum of `9,90,000
9
Flexi Fund
60:40 /90:10
As per the KY guidelines
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उच्च उपज देने वाली और जलवायु अनुकूल फसलों का विकास
11 MAR 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
2014-2024 के दौरान, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के तत्वावधान में आईसीएआर संस्थानों और राज्य/केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (सीएयू/एसएयू) सहित राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली (एनएआरएस) ने 2900 स्थान विशिष्ट उन्नत फसल किस्में/संकर विकसित की हैं जिनमें अनाज की 1380, तिलहन की 412, दलहन की 437, फाइबर फसलों की 376, चारा फसलों की 178, गन्ने की 88 और अन्य फसलों की 29 शामिल हैं। इन 2900 किस्मों में से 2661 किस्में (अनाज 1258; तिलहन 368; दलहन 410; फाइबर फसलें 358; चारा फसलें 157, गन्ना 88 और अन्य फसलें 22) एक या एक से अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक तनावों के प्रति सहनशील हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान चावल (14), गेहूँ (53), मक्का (24), बाजरा (26), तिलहन (21), दालें (9) और अनाज चौलाई (5) की 152 जैव-प्रबलित किस्में जारी और अधिसूचित की गई हैं। इसी तरह, बागवानी फसलों में, पिछले दस वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान, कुल 819 किस्में जारी और अधिसूचित की गई हैं, जिनमें बारहमासी मसाले (60), बीज मसाले (49), आलू और उष्णकटिबंधीय कंद फसलें (71), बागान फसलें (26), फल फसलें (123), सब्जी फसलें (429), फूल और अन्य सजावटी पौधे (53) और औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधे (8) शामिल हैं; जिनमें से 19 जैव-प्रबलित किस्में हैं।
विभिन्न एजेंसियों से प्राप्त मांगों के अनुसार इन किस्मों के प्रजनक और गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों का उत्पादन करने के लिए व्यवस्थित प्रयास किए गए हैं। किसानों को बीज की शीघ्र आपूर्ति के लिए रबी 2024-25 से पर्याप्त गुणवत्ता वाले प्रजनक बीज उत्पादन और खरीफ 2025 के लिए प्रसंस्करण की योजना बनाई गई है। सभी प्रजनक बीज उत्पादन/किस्म विकास केंद्रों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे उपलब्ध प्रजनक/स्टॉक बीज को राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम लिमिटेड (एनएससीएल), राज्य बीज निगमों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, निजी क्षेत्र, एफपीओ और अन्य एजेंसियों जैसे बीज उत्पादन एजेंसियों के साथ साझा करें ताकि इन किस्मों के बीज किसानों को उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें। तेजी से गुणन के लिए किसान भागीदारी बीज उत्पादन कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से किसानों के खेतों पर भी बीज उत्पादन किया जाएगा।
दूरदर्शन चैनलों, ऑल इंडिया रेडियो, प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से बीज उत्पादन एजेंसियों और किसानों के बीच इन किस्मों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जाते हैं। इन उन्नत फसल किस्मों के अग्रिम पंक्ति प्रदर्शन नियमित रूप से पूरे देश में आईसीएआर संस्थानों और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा आयोजित किए जाते हैं। कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) किसानों को इन उन्नत फसल किस्मों का प्रदर्शन करते हैं। अनुसूचित जाति उपयोजना (एससीएसपी) और उत्तर पूर्व हिमालय (एनईएच) क्षेत्र कार्यक्रमों के तहत किसानों को इन उन्नत फसल किस्मों के बीज भी उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन के अंतर्गत बीज एवं रोपण सामग्री (एसएमएसपी) पर उप-मिशन के बीज ग्राम कार्यक्रम घटक को लागू कर रही है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य गांव के किसानों को जलवायु अनुकूल, जैव-सशक्त और उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों के बीज उपलब्ध कराना है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, आधार/प्रमाणित बीजों के वितरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता अनाज में बीज लागत का 50% और तिलहन, चारा और हरी खाद फसलों में प्रति किसान एक एकड़ के लिए गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के उत्पादन के लिए 60% है। 2024-25 से 2030-31 के दौरान घरेलू तिलहन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य तेलों में आत्मनिर्भरता (आत्मनिर्भर भारत) हासिल करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन - तिलहन (एनएमईओ-ओएस) को मंजूरी दी गई है।
एनएमईओ- ओएस के अंतर्गत सहायता/ निधि साझा करने का पैटर्न
क्रम सं.
अवयव
साझाकरण का पैटर्न (भारत सरकार: राज्य)
सहायता
1
प्रजनक बीज की खरीद
100%
बीज की 100% लागत
2
क्लस्टरों में बीज वितरण
60:40/90:10
मूल्य श्रृंखला क्लस्टरों में बीज की लागत 100%
3
सीएफएलडी / एफएलडी / विशेष प्रदर्शन (टीआरएफए और अंतरफसल)
100%
विभिन्न तिलहन फसलों के लिए एफएलडी/सीएफएलडी/ब्लॉक प्रदर्शन की दरें डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा समय-समय पर घोषित की जाएंगी।
4
राज्य स्तरीय प्रदर्शन
60:40 / 90:10
5
बीज केन्द्र और भंडारण इकाइयाँ
100%
बीज केन्द्र:
- बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए 50 लाख रुपये
- 100 लाख रुपये परिक्रामी निधि में
भंडारण इकाइयाँ:
- `100 लाख प्रति स्टोरेज यूनिट
6
किसान प्रशिक्षण और किसान फील्ड स्कूल
60:40 / 90:10
30 किसानों के प्रति समूह को 30,000 रुपये
1 एफएफएस प्रति 1000 हेक्टेयर @
` 35,000 प्रति हेक्टेयर
7
वी.सी.पी. के लिए प्रबंधन और आउटरीच सहायता
60:40 / 90:10
@1.5% प्रशिक्षण और बीज
वितरण की लागत
8
फसल-उपरांत बुनियादी ढांचे का समर्थन
60:40 / 90:10
परियोजना लागत का 33%, अधिकतम 9,90,000 रुपये तक
9
फ्लेक्सी फंड
60:40 /90:10
केवाई दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।