خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ سوال: خلائی شعبے میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری
12 MAR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے 21.02.2024 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں خلائی شعبے میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی ) میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ خلائی شعبے میں ترمیم شدہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے نتیجے میں، اقتصادی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے )، وزارت خزانہ نے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر سی جی ڈی ایل ای -16042024-253724 مورخہ 16.04.2024 کو فارن ایکسچینج مینجمنٹ میں ترمیم کے لیے جاری کیا۔ نمبر نمبر 12 درج ذیل کو بدل دیا گیا ہے، یعنی کہ :
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
12
Space Sector
12.1
1. Satellites-Manufacturing and Operation
2. Satellite Data Products
3. Ground Segment and User Segment
100%
Automatic up to 74%
Government route beyond 74%
12.2
(a) Launch Vehicles and associated systems or sub-systems
(b) Creation of spaceports for launching and receiving spacecraft
100%
Automatic up to 49%
Government route beyond 49%
12.3
Manufacturing of components and systems or sub-systems for satellite, ground segment and user segment
100%
Automatic
گگن یان پروگرام کی لاگت میں پیشرفت، تاخیر کی وجوہات اور نظرثانی کی صورتحال حسب ذیل ہے:
ہیومن ریٹڈ لانچ وہیکل: لانچ وہیکل کی انسانی درجہ بندی کی طرف پروپلشن سسٹم کے مراحل کی زمینی جانچ مکمل ہو چکی ہے، بشمول ٹھوس، مائع اور کرائیوجینک انجن۔
کریو ماڈیول ایسکیپ سسٹم: پانچ قسم کے کریو اسکپ سسٹم ٹھوس موٹرز کا ڈیزائن اور ادراک مکمل ہوا۔ تمام پانچ قسم کی ٹھوس موٹروں کی جامد جانچ مکمل ہو گئی۔ کریو ایسکیپ سسٹم اور پیراشوٹ کی تعیناتی کی کارکردگی کی توثیق کے لیے پہلا ٹیسٹ وہیکل مشن کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔
آربیٹل ماڈیول سسٹمز: کریو ماڈیول اور سروس ماڈیول کے ڈھانچے کا ڈیزائن اور ادراک مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ انٹیگریٹڈ مین پیراشوٹ ایئر ڈراپ ٹیسٹ اور ریل ٹریک راکٹ سلیج ٹیسٹ کے ذریعے مختلف پیراشوٹ سسٹمز کا تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کریو ماڈیول اور سروس ماڈیول پروپلشن سسٹم کی انسانی درجہ بندی کے لیے زمینی ٹیسٹ پروگرام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ تھرمل پروٹیکشن سسٹم کی خصوصیت مکمل کر لی گئی ہے۔
گگن یاتری ٹریننگ: تربیتی پروگرام کے تین میں سے دو سمیسٹر مکمل ہوئے۔ آزاد ٹریننگ سمیولیٹر اور سٹیٹک موک اپ سمیلیٹرس کا احساس ہوا۔
اہم گراؤنڈ انفراسٹرکچر: مداری ماڈیول کی تیاری کی سہولت، آئیایس ٹی آر اے سی میں گگن یان کنٹرول سینٹر، ایس ڈی ایس سی ،ایس ایچ اے آر میں گگن یان کنٹرول کی سہولت، عملے کی تربیت کی سہولت اور دوسرے لانچ پیڈ میں ترمیم مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
گگن یان پہلا غیر کریوڈ مشن: پہلے بغیر عملے کے مشن کے لیے لانچ مہم 18 دسمبر 2024 کو شروع ہوئی ہے اور دو میں سے ایک ٹھوس موٹر کی اسمبلی مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ مائع پروپلشن سٹیجز اور کریوجینک سٹیج تیار ہیں۔ کریو ماڈیول اور سروس ماڈیول کے ڈھانچے کی وصولی مکمل ہو گئی۔ فلائٹ انضمام کی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔
تاخیر کی بڑی وجوہات:
کووڈ19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے ایونکس کے اجزاء کی پیداوار شدید متاثر ہوئی تھی۔ سپلائی چین میں خلل کے نتیجے میں خام مال کی بے قاعدہ فراہمی اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہارڈ ویئر کی وصولی میں تاخیر ہوئی۔ پروگرام میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے ڈیلیوری کو منتقل کر دیا گیا/دوبارہ شیڈول کیا گیا۔
خلائی گریڈ اور ای ای ای اجزاء کی فراہمی میں عالمی کمی۔
ایچ ایل وی ایم تین کی صلاحیت کے اندر مجموعی ماس کو رکھنے کے لیے مداری ماڈیول میں بڑے ڈیزائن پر نظر ثانی۔
لائف سپورٹ سسٹم کی مقامی ترقی کے لیے طویل سائیکل کا وقت نئی ٹکنالوجی ہونے کی وجہ سے، کیونکہ بیرونی راستے سے خریداری ممکن نہیں ہو سکی۔
نظرثانی شدہ دائرہ کار کے مطابق پروگرامی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گگنیان پروگرام کے لیے کل فنڈنگ ​​کو بڑھا کر 20,193 کروڑ کردیا گیا ہے جس میں بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن اور پیشگی مشن کے لیے نئی پیش رفت اور جاری گگنیان پروگرام کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اضافی ضروریات شامل ہیں۔
اسرو نے ان اسپیس ای کی ٹیکنالوجی کو ہندوستانی صنعتوں میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار قائم کیا ہے، جس میں، صنعت میں منتقلی کے لیے دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز کی فہرست ان اسپیس پورٹل میں درج کی گئی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجیز کو ان اسپیس ای کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ تقریباً 500 صنعتوں میں بھی نشر کیا جاتا ہے۔ 31 دسمبر 2024 تک ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے تقریباً 75 معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔محکمے کے پاس سیٹلائٹ کے لیے درکار مختلف اجزاء کی شناخت اور ان کو مقامی بنانے کا طریقہ کار ہے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے نتیجے میں ٹریولنگ ویو ٹیوب ایمپلیفائر، اٹامک کلاک اور مختلف ذیلی نظاموں جیسے کہ ریلے، کنیکٹر، ہیٹر، تھرمسٹر، کرسٹل آسیلیٹرز وغیرہ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے دیگر اجزا جیسے نظاموں کو مقامی بنایا گیا ہے۔
تاہم، غیر سرکاری اداروں کو انڈین اسپیس پالیسی -2023 کے مطابق ڈی او ایس اسرو کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ سہولیات کا استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN THE SPACE SECTOR
12 MAR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The union cabinet in its meeting held on 21.02.2024 has approved the amendment in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the space sector. Consequent to amended FDI policy in space sector, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance issued the gazette notification No. CG-DL-E-16042024-253724 dated 16.04.2024 for amending the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, in Schedule I, in the table for Sl. No.12 following has been substituted, namely:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
12
Space Sector
12.1
1. Satellites-Manufacturing and Operation
2. Satellite Data Products
3. Ground Segment and User Segment
100%
Automatic up to 74%
Government route beyond 74%
12.2
(a) Launch Vehicles and associated systems or sub-systems
(b) Creation of spaceports for launching and receiving spacecraft
100%
Automatic up to 49%
Government route beyond 49%
12.3
Manufacturing of components and systems or sub-systems for satellite, ground segment and user segment
100%
Automatic
The status of the progress, reasons for delay and revision in the cost for the Gaganyaan Programme is as follows:
• Human Rated Launch Vehicle: Ground testing of propulsion systems stages, including solid, liquid and cryogenic engine, towards human rating of the launch vehicle have been completed.
• Crew Module Escape System: Design & realization of five types of Crew Escape system solid motors completed. Static testing of all five types of solid motors completed. First Test Vehicle mission (TV-D1) for the performance validation of crew escape system (CES) and parachute deployment has been successfully accomplished.
• Orbital Module Systems: Design &realisation of Crew Module and Service Module structure has been completed. Various Parachute Systems have been tested through Integrated Main parachute Air drop Test and Rail Track Rocket Sledge Tests. Ground test programme towards human rating of Crew Module & Service module Propulsion System have been completed. Characterization of Thermal Protection System has been completed.
• Gaganyatri Training: Two out of three semesters of the training programme completed.Independent Training Simulator and Static Mockup Simulators realized.
• Major Ground Infrastructure: Orbital Module Preparation Facility, Gaganyaan Control Centre at ISTRAC, Gaganyaan Control facility at SDSC SHAR, Crew training facility and modifications of Second Launch pad have been completed.
• Gaganyaan First Uncrewed mission: Launch campaign for first uncrewed mission has commenced on December 18, 2024 and assembly of one of two solid motor has been completed. Liquid Propulsion Stages and Cryogenic stage are ready. Crew Module and Service Module structure realization completed. Flight integration activities are in progress.
Major reasons for the delay:
• Avionics components production was severely affected due to COVID-19 pandemic. Supply chain disruption resulted in irregular supply of raw materials and consequent delay in realization of hardware. The deliveries were shifted/re-scheduled delaying the programme.
• Global shortage in the supply of space grade and EEE components.
• Major design revision in orbital module to contain overall mass within HLVM3 capability.
• Longer cycle time for the indigenous development of life support system being new technology, since procurement through external route couldn’t materialise.
The total funding for Gaganyaan Programme has been enhanced to ₹20,193 Crore to address the programmatic requirements as per the revised scope which includes new developments for Bharatiya Antariksh Station & precursor missions, and additional requirements to meet the ongoing Gaganyaan Programme.
IN-SPACe has instituted a mechanism for transfer of ISRO’s technology to Indian industries, wherein, a list of technologies available for transfer to Industry has been listed in the IN-SPACe portal. The technologies are also broadcasted to about 500 industries registered with IN-SPACe. As on 31 December 2024, about 75 technology transfer agreements have been signed.
The Department has a mechanism to identify and enable the indigenisation of various components that are required for satellites. This mechanism has resulted in the indigenisation of systems such as Travelling Wave Tube Amplifier, Atomic clocks and other components used for various sub systems such as relays, connectors, heaters, thermistors, crystal oscillators etc.
However, Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) are encouraged to utlilise the facilities built by DoS/ISRO as per the Indian Space Policy -2023.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.