आयुष
स्वस्थ दीर्घायु होने के लिए आयुष : वैश्विक स्तर के विशेषज्ञों ने आईआईएससी में साक्ष्य-आधारित दीर्घायु होने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की
दीर्घायु होना केवल चिकित्सा से संभव नहीं बल्कि यह जीवन का एक तरीका है : आयुष सचिव
12 MAR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरु में स्थित प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) में आयोजित 'स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था के लिए राइज' अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में दीर्घायु और स्वस्थ उम्र बढ़ने के लिए आयुष प्रणालियों की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने पर उच्च स्तरीय चर्चा के लिए शीर्ष वैज्ञानिक, शोधकर्ता और नीति निर्माता एक साथ आए। सम्मेलन में समग्र और साक्ष्य-आधारित दीर्घायु समाधान विकसित करने के लिए आधुनिक अनुसंधान के साथ आयुर्वेद को एकीकृत करने में बढ़ती वैज्ञानिक रुचि को रेखांकित किया गया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए दीर्घायु और स्वस्थ उम्र बढ़ने में आयुर्वेद के अहम योगदान पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पारंपरिक ग्रंथों में निहित ज्ञान पर प्रकाश डाला, जो व्यावस्थापन दवाओं-आयु-स्थायी गुणों वाली जड़ी-बूटियों का वर्णन करता है। हालांकि, उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि दीर्घायु होने को केवल दवा पर निर्भर नहीं माना जाना चाहिए बल्कि इसे समग्र जीवनशैली के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में आचार रसायन (व्यवहार संबंधी अनुशासन) और कुटीप्रवेशिका रसायन (कायाकल्प चिकित्सा) के महत्व के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। हाल के वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किस प्रकार ये प्राचीन सिद्धांत आधुनिक शोध के माध्यम से मान्यता प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। ऐसे में इनके इस्तेमाल के बारे में और अधिक अन्वेषण की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने स्वस्थ दीर्घायु होने के लिए आयुर्वेद के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर बल देते हुए कहा कि दीर्घायु का संबंध केवल चिकित्सा से नहीं है, यह जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में कर्नाटक सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री दिनेश गुंडू राव सहित प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ भूषण पटवर्धन, आईआईएससी के इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइंसेज डिवीजन के डीन नवकांत भट, आईआईएससी के डिवीजन ऑफ बायोलॉजिकल साइंसेज की डीन ऊषा विजय राघवन, दीर्घायु भारत के संस्थापक संरक्षक श्री प्रशांत प्रकाश और आईआईएससी के निदेशक गोविंदन रंगराजन जैसे प्रसिद्ध शिक्षाविदों और विचारकों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आयुष सचिव ने सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन और प्रोफेसर नवकांत भट सहित आईआईएससी के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा की।
चर्चा के दौरान में टाटा आईआईएससी मेडिकल स्कूल में एक एकीकृत चिकित्सा विभाग की स्थापना की संभावना पर भी विचार किया गया, जिससे दीर्घायु विज्ञान में अंतःविषय प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा और आयुर्वेद को उच्च स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक ढांचे के भीतर स्थान मिलेगा।
सचिव कोटेचा की अध्यक्षता में एक समर्पित आयुष सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इसमें आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार डॉ. कौस्तुभ उपाध्याय, सीसीआरएएस के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. श्रीकांत एन, समत्वम के डॉ. श्रीकांत और सीएआरआई बेंगलुरु की प्रभारी डॉ. सुलोचना भट जैसे प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए।
चर्चा में आयुर्वेद और आधुनिक अनुसंधान के बीच तालमेल को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें साक्ष्य-आधारित दीर्घायु होने के समाधान पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। विशेषज्ञों ने विशेष रूप से वृद्ध होती आबादी के संदर्भ में आयुर्वेद में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के भविष्य को आकार देने में इसकी संभावित भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
राइज अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ने सर्वोत्तम स्वास्थ्य और दीर्घायु को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एकीकृत और साक्ष्य-आधारित रणनीतियों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। आयुष की क्षमता का पता लगाने के लिए समर्पित सत्रों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम ने अत्याधुनिक दीर्घायु अनुसंधान में पारंपरिक ज्ञान को शामिल करने की दिशा में एक आदर्श बदलाव का संकेत दिया। पूरा विश्व वृद्ध होती जनसंख्या की चुनौतियों से जूझ रहा है। आयुष का समग्र दृष्टिकोण - जिसमें औषधीय ज्ञान, जीवनशैली पद्धतियां और पोषण विज्ञान शामिल है - आगे बढ़ने का एक आशाजनक मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।

AYUSH
Ayush for Healthy Ageing: Global Experts Discuss Evidence-Based Longevity Strategies at IISc
Longevity is not just about medicine; it’s a way of life: Ayush Secretary
12 MAR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘RISE for Healthy Ageing’ International Conference, held at the prestigious Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru, brought together top scientists, researchers, and policymakers for high-level discussions on leveraging the potential of Ayush systems for longevity and healthy aging. The conference underscored the increasing scientific interest in integrating Ayurveda with modern research to develop holistic and evidence-based longevity solutions.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, emphasised Ayurveda’s deep-rooted contributions to longevity and healthy ageing. He highlighted the wisdom encapsulated in traditional texts, which describe Vyavasthapana drugs—herbs with age-sustaining properties. However, he urged that longevity should not be viewed as solely dependent on medication but as a holistic way of life. He elaborated on the significance of Achara Rasayana (behavioural discipline) and Kutipraveshika Rasayana (rejuvenation therapy) in fostering long-term health and well-being. Citing recent scientific studies, he underscored how these age-old principles are gaining validation through modern research, advocating for greater exploration into their applications. “Longevity is not just about medicine; it’s a way of life,” he remarked, reinforcing Ayurveda’s integrative approach to healthy ageing.
The opening ceremony witnessed the participation of distinguished dignitaries, including Sri Dinesh Gundu Rao, Hon’ble Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Government of Karnataka, along with renowned academics and thought leaders such as Bhushan Patwardhan, Navakanta Bhat, Dean, Division of Interdisciplinary Sciences, IISc; Usha Vijaya Raghavan, Dean, Division of Biological Sciences, IISc; Mr. Prashanth Prakash, Founding Patron, Longevity India; and Govindan Rangarajan, Director, IISc.
During the event, Secretary Ayush engaged in crucial discussions with IISc scientists, including Prof. Swaminathan and Prof. Navakanta Bhat, to explore collaborative research opportunities. The discussions also explored the potential establishment of an Integrative Medicine Department at TATA IISc Medical School, paving the way for interdisciplinary advancements in longevity science and positioning Ayurveda within high-level scientific frameworks.
A dedicated Ayush session, chaired by Secretary Kotecha, brought together leading experts such as Dr. Koustubha Upadhyaya, Advisor, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Srikanth N, Deputy Director General, CCRAS; Dr. Srikanta from Samatvam; and Dr. Sulochana Bhat, In-Charge, CARI Bengaluru. The discussions focused on strengthening the synergy between Ayurveda and modern research, with a strong emphasis on evidence-based longevity solutions. Experts highlighted the increasing global interest in Ayurveda and its potential role in shaping the future of healthcare, particularly in the context of an ageing population.
The RISE International Conference reinforced the need for integrative and evidence-driven strategies to promote optimal health and longevity. With dedicated sessions to explore the potential of Ayush, the event signalled a paradigm shift towards incorporating traditional wisdom into cutting-edge longevity research. As the world grapples with the challenges of an ageing demographic, Ayush’s holistic approach—encompassing medicinal knowledge, lifestyle practices, and nutritional science—offers a promising path forward.