وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے نے تروپتی میں اپنے دسویں علاقائی مرکز کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ثقافتی رسائی کو مضبوط کیا
آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کی ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لئےآئی جی این سی اے نے تروپتی میں اپنا 10واں علاقائی مرکز قائم کیا ہے
تروپتی علاقائی مرکز ویشنو آگم اور ہندوستانی فن تعمیر کی روایت کے خصوصی مطالعہ کے لئے وقف ہوگا
12 MAR 2025 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے بھرپور فنکارانہ اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) نے قومی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، تروپتی کے تعاون سے تروپتی میں اپنے دسویں علاقائی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا۔ نئے قائم کردہ مرکز کا تصور ویشنو آگم اور ہندوستان کی دیگر تعمیراتی روایات کی تحقیق، دستاویزات اور نشر و اشاعت کے لیے ایک فعال مرکز کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس خطے کے متنوع ثقافتی ورثے سے بھی منسلک ہونا ہے، جو تروپتی کے روحانی اور تاریخی جوہر سے گہرا جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اس مبارک موقع پر، آندھرا پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کے پون کلیان نے آئی جی این سی اے کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ اپنے پیغام میں، انہوں نے آئی جی این سی اے کو اس کے دسویں علاقائی مرکز کے افتتاح پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر پدم سبرامنیم، جو ایک نامور اسکالر اور بھرتناٹیم کے ماہر ہیں، افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی اور نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، تروپتی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسرجی ایس آر کرشنامورتی بھی موجود تھے، جن کے تعاون سے ثقافتی اسکالرشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر پدم سبرامنیم نے نئے علاقائی مرکز، تروپتی کو آئی جی این سی اے کا دسواں علاقائی مرکز قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی جی این سی اے کے علاقائی مرکز کی متنوع اور کثیر جہتی سرگرمیاں، دستاویزات اور تحقیق کے مرکزیت اور مؤثر انتظام میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئی جی این سی اے نے اپنے مشن، وژن اور کامیابیوں کو مسلسل برقرار رکھا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مقدس شہر تروپتی میں آئی جی این سی اے کے دسویں علاقائی مرکز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خوشی اور تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی جی این سی اے کے ہندوستانی فن اور ثقافت کے ایک اہم ذخیرے کے طور پر کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جو شاستریہ روایات، لوک اور قبائلی آرٹ کی شکلوں، مخطوطات، بصری فنون اور دیگر ثقافتی اظہار کی دستاویزی اور تحقیق کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے تروپتی علاقائی مرکز کے افتتاح کو اس کوشش میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ فنون، ثقافت اور ادب میں تحقیق کے متنوع شعبوں کے لیے آئی جی این سی اے کی وابستگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے آندھرا پردیش کی ایک ناٹیہ شکل ‘آندھرا ناٹیم’ کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی اور اسکالرز سے اس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پوچمپلی کھلونے سمیت خطے کے بھرپور فنکارانہ ورثے کا بھی ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو ‘آتم نربھر بھارت سینٹر فار ڈیزائن (اے بی سی ڈی)’ میں مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے، جہاں روایتی کاریگر روایت اور جدیدیت میں توازن رکھتے ہوئے اپنے دستکاری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اختراعات کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے قومی ثقافتی اقدامات میں آئی جی این سی اے کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نئی پارلیمنٹ کے فن پارے میں اس کے تعاؤن اور بھارت منڈپم میں ‘اشٹ دھاتو نٹراج’ مجسمہ کی تنصیب کا حوالہ دیا، جو کہ عالمی سطح پر اپنی نوعیت کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ ہےاور اسے روایتی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ شاستریہ روایات سے ہٹ کر، آئی جی این سی اے آرٹ کی مختلف شکلوں سے بھی منسلک ہے اور اس کے کریڈٹ پر 600 اشاعتیں ہیں، جن میں فن اور ثقافت کے شعبے میں ایک ممتاز جریدہ ‘کلا کلپ ’ بھی شامل ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی جی این سی اے کی وسیع تر رسائی کے حصے کے طور پر، یہ اس کا دسواں علاقائی مرکز ہے، جو تھریشور جیسے دیگر اداروں میں شامل ہو رہا ہے، جو ویدک علوم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ وڈودرا، جو جدید، عصری اور قبائلی شکلوں میں تحفظ، ثقافت اور فنون لطیفہ میں پہل کرتا ہے۔ گوا، بین الثقافتی روایات کے لیے وقف؛ اور وارانسی، جو شیو روایات میں ڈوبی ہوئی ہے، اجتماعی طور پر پورے ہندوستان میں ثقافتی اور فکری منظر نامے کو تقویت بخشتی ہے۔ قومی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مہارت میں اضافہ اور عملی مضامین میں مختصر مدت کے کورسز کے تعارف میں معلومات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ جہاں بھی آئی جی این سی اے اپنی رسائی کو بڑھاتا ہے، وہ وسیع تر سامعین کو شامل کرنے اور ثقافتی گفتگو کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ پروگرام کا اختتام ڈاکٹر پرینکا مشرا، ڈائریکٹر (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، آئی جی این سی اے کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے اس وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے والی اجتماعی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔ پروگرام کا انعقاد جناب سمیت ڈے، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، سی آئی ایل، آئی جی این سی اے نے کیا۔

Ministry of Culture
IGNCA Strengthens Cultural Outreach with the Inauguration of its Tenth Regional Centre in Tirupati
To preserve and promote the culture of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, IGNCA has established its 10th Regional Centre in Tirupati
The Tirupati Regional Centre will be dedicated to the specialised study of Vaishnava Agama and the Indian architectural tradition
12 MAR 2025 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant milestone in the preservation and promotion of India’s rich artistic and cultural heritage, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) inaugurated its tenth Regional Centre in Tirupati in collaboration with the National Sanskrit University, Tirupati. The newly established centre is envisioned as a vibrant hub for research, documentation, and dissemination of Vaishnava Agama, and other architectural traditions of India, while also engaging with the region’s diverse cultural heritage, deeply intertwined with the spiritual and historical essence of Tirupati. On this auspicious occasion, the Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri K. Pawan Kalyan, conveyed his best wishes to IGNCA. In his message, he extended heartfelt congratulations to IGNCA on the inauguration of its tenth Regional Centre. The inauguration was graced by Padma Vibhushan Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam, a distinguished scholar and exponent of Bharatanatyam, as the Chief Guest. Also present were Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, and Prof. G.S.R. Krishna Murthy, Vice Chancellor, National Sanskrit University, Tirupati, whose collaboration accentuates the institution’s commitment to fostering cultural scholarship.
Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam, the Chief Guest of the inaugural event, described the new Regional Centre, Tirupati, as the tenth arm of IGNCA. She further stated that the diverse and multifaceted activities of IGNCA’s Regional Centre’s play a crucial role in the decentralisation and efficient management of documentation and research. She emphasised that IGNCA has consistently upheld its mission, vision, and achievements, reinforcing its commitment to the preservation and promotion of India’s cultural heritage.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, while addressing the gathering, expressed happiness and gratitude on the auspicious occasion of the inauguration of IGNCA’s tenth Regional Centre in the sacred city of Tirupati. He highlighted IGNCA’s role as a premier repository of Indian art and culture, dedicated to the documentation and research of Shastriya traditions, folk and tribal art forms, manuscripts, visual arts, and other cultural expressions. He described the inauguration of the Tirupati Regional Centre as a significant milestone in this endeavour. Emphasising IGNCA’s commitment to diverse fields of research in arts, culture, and literature, he drew attention to ‘Andhra Natyam’, a natya form of Andhra Pradesh, urging scholars to undertake focused studies on it. He also mentioned the region’s rich artistic heritage, including Pochampally toys, and noted how modern technologies are being integrated at ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design’ (ABCD), where traditional artisans are innovating to sustain their crafts while balancing tradition and modernity.
Dr. Joshi further highlighted IGNCA’s pivotal role in national cultural initiatives, citing its contributions to the artwork of the New Parliament and the installation of the ‘Ashtadhatu Nataraja’ sculpture at Bharat Mandapam, the tallest of its kind globally, crafted using traditional techniques. Beyond Shastriya traditions, IGNCA also engages with various art forms and has 600 publications to its credit, including ‘Kalakalpa’, a distinguished journal in the field of art and culture. He further noted, as part of IGNCA’s broader outreach, this marks its tenth Regional Centre, joining others such as Thrissur, which focuses on Vedic Studies; Vadodara, which undertakes initiatives in conservation, culture, and art spanning modern, contemporary, and tribal forms; Goa, dedicated to Intercultural Traditions; and Varanasi, which delves into Shaiva traditions, collectively enriching the cultural and intellectual landscape across India. Recognising the significance of Rashtriya Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya, he stressed the role of information and technology in skill enhancement and the introduction of short-term courses in applied subjects. He concluded by reaffirming that wherever IGNCA expands its reach, it plays a pivotal role in engaging a broader audience and fostering cultural discourse. The event concluded with a formal Vote of Thanks delivered by Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration), IGNCA, acknowledging the collective efforts that brought this vision to fruition. The event was anchored by Shri Sumit Dey, Assistant Professor at CIL, IGNCA.