संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आईजीएनसीए ने तिरुपति में अपने दसवें क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के उद्घाटन के साथ सांस्कृतिक पहुंच को मजबूत किया
आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना की संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आईजीएनसीए ने तिरुपति में अपना 10वां क्षेत्रीय केंद्र स्थापित किया है
तिरुपति क्षेत्रीय केंद्र वैष्णव आगम और भारतीय स्थापत्य परंपरा के विशेष अध्ययन के लिए समर्पित होगा
12 MAR 2025 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की समृद्ध कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाते हुए इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, तिरुपति के सहयोग से तिरुपति में अपने दसवें क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस केंद्र की परिकल्पना वैष्णव आगम और भारत की अन्य स्थापत्य परंपराओं के अनुसंधान, दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रसार के लिए एक जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में की गई है। इसके साथ ही यह क्षेत्र की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से भी जुड़ेगा जो तिरुपति के आध्यात्मिक और ऐतिहासिक सार के साथ गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है। इस शुभ अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री के. पवन कल्याण ने आईजीएनसीए को अपने दसवें क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के उद्घाटन पर हार्दिक बधाई दी। उद्घाटन के अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भरतनाट्यम नृत्यांगना पद्म विभूषण डॉ. पद्मा सुब्रह्मण्यम उपस्थित थी। इस अवसर पर आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी और राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, तिरुपति के कुलपति प्रो. जीएसआर कृष्णमूर्ति भी उपस्थित थे, जिनके सहयोग से सांस्कृतिक विद्वत्ता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल मिलता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. पद्मा सुब्रह्मण्यम ने नए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, तिरुपति को आईजीएनसीए की दसवीं शाखा बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईजीएनसीए के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों की विविध और बहुआयामी गतिविधियां दस्तावेज़ीकरण और अनुसंधान के विकेंद्रीकरण और कुशल प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आईजीएनसीए ने लगातार अपने मिशन, विज़न और उपलब्धियों को बरकरार रखा है जिससे भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला है।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने अपने संबोधन में पवित्र शहर तिरुपति में आईजीएनसीए के दसवें क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के उद्घाटन के शुभ अवसर पर खुशी और आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भारतीय कला और संस्कृति के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में आईजीएनसीए की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जो शास्त्रीय परंपराओं, लोक और आदिवासी कला रूपों, पांडुलिपियों, दृश्य कलाओं और अन्य सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों के दस्तावेजीकरण और शोध के लिए समर्पित है। उन्होंने तिरुपति क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के उद्घाटन को इस प्रयास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया। कला, संस्कृति और साहित्य में अनुसंधान के विविध क्षेत्रों के लिए आईजीएनसीए की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश के नाट्य रूप 'आंध्र नाट्यम' की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया और विद्वानों से इस पर विशेष अध्ययन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने पोचमपल्ली खिलौनों सहित क्षेत्र की समृद्ध कलात्मक विरासत का भी उल्लेख किया और बताया कि कैसे आधुनिक तकनीकों को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत डिजाइन केंद्र' (एबीसीडी) में एकीकृत किया जा रहा है, जहां पारंपरिक कारीगर परंपरा और आधुनिकता के बीच संतुलन बनाते हुए अपने शिल्पों को बनाए रखने के लिए नवाचार कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जोशी ने राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक पहलों में आईजीएनसीए की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला तथा नई संसद की कलाकृति में इसके योगदान और भारत मंडपम में 'अष्टधातु नटराज' मूर्ति की स्थापना का हवाला दिया जो कि पारंपरिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके तैयार की गई विश्व स्तर पर अपनी तरह की सबसे ऊंची मूर्ति है। शास्त्रीय परंपराओं के साथ-साथ, आईजीएनसीए विभिन्न कला रूपों से भी जुड़ा हुआ है और इसके 600 प्रकाशन हैं जिनमें कला और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में एक प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिका 'कलाकल्प' भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईजीएनसीए के व्यापक संपर्क के तहत यह इसका दसवां क्षेत्रीय केंद्र है, जो त्रिशूर जैसे अन्य केंद्रों में शामिल हो गया है जो वैदिक अध्ययन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के महत्व पर बोलते हुए हुए उन्होंने कौशल संवर्धन में सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका और व्यावहारिक विषयों में अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरूआत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अंत में कहा कि जहाँ भी आईजीएनसीए अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार करता है, वह दर्शकों को जोड़ने और सांस्कृतिक चर्चा को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। कार्यक्रम का समापन आईजीएनसीए की निदेशक (प्रशासन) डॉ. प्रियंका मिश्रा द्वारा दिए गए औपचारिक धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ, जिसमें इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने वाले सामूहिक प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया गया। कार्यक्रम का संचालन आईजीएनसीए के सीआईएल में सहायक प्रोफेसर श्री सुमित डे ने किया।

Ministry of Culture
IGNCA Strengthens Cultural Outreach with the Inauguration of its Tenth Regional Centre in Tirupati
To preserve and promote the culture of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, IGNCA has established its 10th Regional Centre in Tirupati
The Tirupati Regional Centre will be dedicated to the specialised study of Vaishnava Agama and the Indian architectural tradition
12 MAR 2025 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant milestone in the preservation and promotion of India’s rich artistic and cultural heritage, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) inaugurated its tenth Regional Centre in Tirupati in collaboration with the National Sanskrit University, Tirupati. The newly established centre is envisioned as a vibrant hub for research, documentation, and dissemination of Vaishnava Agama, and other architectural traditions of India, while also engaging with the region’s diverse cultural heritage, deeply intertwined with the spiritual and historical essence of Tirupati. On this auspicious occasion, the Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri K. Pawan Kalyan, conveyed his best wishes to IGNCA. In his message, he extended heartfelt congratulations to IGNCA on the inauguration of its tenth Regional Centre. The inauguration was graced by Padma Vibhushan Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam, a distinguished scholar and exponent of Bharatanatyam, as the Chief Guest. Also present were Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, and Prof. G.S.R. Krishna Murthy, Vice Chancellor, National Sanskrit University, Tirupati, whose collaboration accentuates the institution’s commitment to fostering cultural scholarship.
Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam, the Chief Guest of the inaugural event, described the new Regional Centre, Tirupati, as the tenth arm of IGNCA. She further stated that the diverse and multifaceted activities of IGNCA’s Regional Centre’s play a crucial role in the decentralisation and efficient management of documentation and research. She emphasised that IGNCA has consistently upheld its mission, vision, and achievements, reinforcing its commitment to the preservation and promotion of India’s cultural heritage.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, while addressing the gathering, expressed happiness and gratitude on the auspicious occasion of the inauguration of IGNCA’s tenth Regional Centre in the sacred city of Tirupati. He highlighted IGNCA’s role as a premier repository of Indian art and culture, dedicated to the documentation and research of Shastriya traditions, folk and tribal art forms, manuscripts, visual arts, and other cultural expressions. He described the inauguration of the Tirupati Regional Centre as a significant milestone in this endeavour. Emphasising IGNCA’s commitment to diverse fields of research in arts, culture, and literature, he drew attention to ‘Andhra Natyam’, a natya form of Andhra Pradesh, urging scholars to undertake focused studies on it. He also mentioned the region’s rich artistic heritage, including Pochampally toys, and noted how modern technologies are being integrated at ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design’ (ABCD), where traditional artisans are innovating to sustain their crafts while balancing tradition and modernity.
Dr. Joshi further highlighted IGNCA’s pivotal role in national cultural initiatives, citing its contributions to the artwork of the New Parliament and the installation of the ‘Ashtadhatu Nataraja’ sculpture at Bharat Mandapam, the tallest of its kind globally, crafted using traditional techniques. Beyond Shastriya traditions, IGNCA also engages with various art forms and has 600 publications to its credit, including ‘Kalakalpa’, a distinguished journal in the field of art and culture. He further noted, as part of IGNCA’s broader outreach, this marks its tenth Regional Centre, joining others such as Thrissur, which focuses on Vedic Studies; Vadodara, which undertakes initiatives in conservation, culture, and art spanning modern, contemporary, and tribal forms; Goa, dedicated to Intercultural Traditions; and Varanasi, which delves into Shaiva traditions, collectively enriching the cultural and intellectual landscape across India. Recognising the significance of Rashtriya Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya, he stressed the role of information and technology in skill enhancement and the introduction of short-term courses in applied subjects. He concluded by reaffirming that wherever IGNCA expands its reach, it plays a pivotal role in engaging a broader audience and fostering cultural discourse. The event concluded with a formal Vote of Thanks delivered by Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration), IGNCA, acknowledging the collective efforts that brought this vision to fruition. The event was anchored by Shri Sumit Dey, Assistant Professor at CIL, IGNCA.