जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने जल सततता सम्मेलन 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में जल जीवन मिशन और जल शक्ति अभियान जल प्रबंधन प्रणाली में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला रहे हैं: श्री सीआर पाटिल
राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के तहत जल उपयोग दक्षता ब्यूरो ने ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान (टेरी) के सहयोग से एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
सम्मेलन औद्योगिक जल उपयोग दक्षता पर केंद्रित रहा
12 MAR 2025 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (एनडब्ल्यूएम) के अंतर्गत जल उपयोग दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीडब्ल्यूयूई) ने ऊर्जा एवं संसाधन संस्थान (टेरी) के साथ मिलकर "जल सततता सम्मेलन 2025" नामक एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय औद्योगिक जल उपयोग दक्षता था। सम्मेलन का आयोजन 12 मार्च 2025 को एनडीएमसी कन्वेंशन सेंटर, पालिका केंद्र, संसद मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में किया गया।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। श्री पाटिल ने नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों और रणनीतिक रूपरेखाओं के माध्यम से औद्योगिक जल उपयोग दक्षता को प्रोत्साहन देने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। कार्यशाला में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, संगठनों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों, विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने एक मंच पर आकर औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतियों और तकनीकी प्रगति पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में जल जीवन मिशन और जल शक्ति अभियान जैसी परिवर्तनकारी पहलें जल प्रबंधन में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला रही हैं और जल संसाधनों का सतत संरक्षण सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास नवीन तकनीकों की समर्थन करके औद्योगिक जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ाने तक विस्तारित हैं जो पुनर्चक्रण को अनुकूलित करते हैं और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में अपव्यय को कम करते हैं। श्री सीआर पाटिल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्योगों को 4आर दृष्टिकोण को अपनाकर जल संरक्षण प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए - प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिया गया मंत्र- कम करें, पुन: उपयोग करें, पुनर्चक्रण करें और रिचार्ज करें। उन्होंने 5वें मंत्र के रूप में सम्मान को भी दोहराया । उन्होंने अभिनव जल प्रबंधन समाधानों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और पीईपीएल कदोदरा, सूरत और वापी पेपर उद्योग जैसे सफल मॉडलों का प्रदर्शन किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र को केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी और श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने भी संबोधित किया और जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने में सरकार और उद्योग क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी ने कहा कि 'उद्योगों को सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के विचार को अपनाना चाहिए, जहां प्रणाली के भीतर पानी को संशाधित, पुनः उपयोग और पुनर्चक्रण किया जाता है' और ऐसी प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों को अपनाना चाहिए जो जल संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहन दें।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें भंडारण, भूजल पुनर्भरण, नदी स्वास्थ्य और औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट निर्वहन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के माध्यम से जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ाने में उद्योगों की साझेदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
टेरी के प्रतिष्ठित फेलो और पूर्व जल संसाधन एवं कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग सचिव डॉ. श्यामल कुमार सरकार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में सभी क्षेत्रों में पानी की मांग बढ़ रही है और सीमित संसाधन होने के कारण यह आपूर्ति से अधिक होने की संभावना है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 2050 तक औद्योगिक जल की मांग 151 बीसीएम होने का अनुमान है। जब तक औद्योगिक क्षेत्र सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार नहीं किया जाता, तब तक आर्थिक विकास प्रभावित होगा और लोगों को जल संसाधनों की कमी का सामना करना पड़ेगा।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय सरकारी एजेंसियों, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों, जल प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 20 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने बहुमूल्य विचार और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया, तथा औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में सतत जल उपयोग पर चर्चाओं में योगदान दिया।
सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख सत्र सम्मिलित थे:
1. मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र: श्री प्रवीण गुप्ता (सदस्य, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण) की अध्यक्षता में "जल दक्षता में वृद्धि करना: सरकार की रणनीतियां और पहल" शीर्षक से आयोजित इस सत्र में औद्योगिक जल दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकारी पहलों और रणनीतिक रूपरेखाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सत्र में राज्य जल प्राधिकरणों और नियामक निकायों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने जल संरक्षण प्रयासों में उद्योग-सरकार के सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
2. तकनीकी सत्र I: जिसका शीर्षक है "औद्योगिक जल उपयोग दक्षता: जल दक्ष भविष्य के मानक" , जिसकी अध्यक्षता डॉ. एस.के. सरकार (पूर्व सचिव, जल संसाधन मंत्रालय और प्रतिष्ठित फेलो, टीईआरआई) ने की। इस सत्र में एनटीपीसी, सेल और सीपीसीबी जैसे उद्योगों के सफल उदाहरणों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें प्रक्रिया अनुकूलन और उन्नत जल पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकियों को सम्मिलित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
3. तकनीकी सत्र II: जिसका शीर्षक है "जल शुद्धत्व और सकारात्मकता: भविष्य की ओर एक यात्रा" , जिसकी अध्यक्षता डॉ. सुनील कुमार अंबस्ट (अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड) ने की। सत्र में जल शुद्धत्व प्राप्त करने की रणनीतियों की खोज की गई, जिसमें परिपत्र जल प्रबंधन मॉडल और दीर्घकालीन अपशिष्ट जल उपचार पद्धतियाँ शामिल हैं। वार्ताकरों ने कॉर्पोरेट उत्तरदायिता की भूमिका और एकीकृत जल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियो ने जल-दक्ष औद्योगिक प्रथाओं के सफल प्रतिरुप को साझा किया तथा अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए नीतिगत प्रोत्साहनों और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर बल दिया गया:
• औद्योगिक जल लेखा परीक्षा, जल कुशल प्रक्रियाओं के अनुकूलन तथा पुनर्चक्रण, पुनः उपयोग और भूजल पुनर्भरण के माध्यम से स्व-नियमन के लिए उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित करना।
• औद्योगिक उत्पादों पर जल फुटप्रिंट अंकित करना एवं बीआईएस मानकों को प्रोत्साहित करना।
• जल उपयोग दक्षता की निगरानी और निर्णय समर्थन प्रणालियों के लिए वास्तविक समय जल उपयोग डेटा को एकत्रित करने और प्रकट करने को बढ़ावा देना।
• उद्योगों को उन्नत जल पुनर्चक्रण और शून्य तरल निर्वहन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना।
• जल दक्षता के लिए वास्तविक समय निगरानी और डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने को प्रोत्साहन देना।
• औद्योगिक जल उपयोग के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे और नियामक मानकों को मजबूत करना।
• जल-दक्ष प्रथाओं को विकसित करने और कार्यान्वित करने के लिए उद्योग-सरकार भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देना।
कार्यक्रम का समापन सभी प्रतिभागियों को उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद और कृतज्ञता के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil inaugurates Water Sustainability Conference 2025
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Jal Jeevan Mission and Jal Shakti Abhiyan are revolutionizing water management system: Shri C R Patil
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency under the National Water Mission, in association with The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), organizes this one-day conference
The conference focuses on Industrial Water Use Efficiency
12 MAR 2025 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) under the National Water Mission (NWM), Ministry of Jal Shakti, in association with The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), organized a one-day conference titled "Water Sustainability Conference 2025", with a focus on Industrial Water Use Efficiency. The conference was held on 12th March 2025 at the NDMC Convention Centre, Palika Kendra, Sansad Marg, New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, who highlighted the Government’s commitment towards promoting industrial water use efficiency through innovative technologies and strategic frameworks. The workshop brought together various Ministries, Organisations, Policymakers, Industry Leaders, Experts, and Stakeholders to deliberate on strategies and technological advancements to enhance water use efficiency in the industrial sector.
The Minister of Jal Shakti further stated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, transformative initiatives like the Jal Jeevan Mission and Jal Shakti Abhiyan are revolutionizing water management and ensuring sustainable conservation of our water resources. He further emphasized that these efforts extend to enhancing industrial water use efficiency by advocating for innovative technologies that optimize recycling and reduce wastage across the industrial sector. Shri C. R. Patil, emphasized that industries must lead water conservation efforts by adopting the 4R approach— a mantra given by Prime Minister of India- Reduce, Reuse, Recycle & Recharge. He also reiterated Respect as the 5th mantra. He highlighted the need for innovative water management solutions and showcased successful models like PEPL Kadodara, Surat, and the Vapi Paper Industry, which have significantly improved water use efficiency. Shri Patil reiterated that economic growth and water sustainability must go hand in hand, urging industries to actively participate in rainwater harvesting and sustainable water use initiatives.
The inaugural session also featured insightful remarks from Union Ministers of State, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary and Shri V. Somanna, who stressed the importance of government-industry collaboration in advancing water conservation efforts. Dr Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Minister of State for Jal Shakti mentioned that ‘industries must embrace idea of circular economy where water is treated, reused and recycled within the system’ and adapt processing technologies that promote WUE.
A keynote address was delivered by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD&GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, focusing on the critical role of storage, groundwater recharge, river health and industrial effluent discharge and partnership of industries in enhancing WUE through collaboration in these areas.
Dr. Syamal Kumar Sarkar, distinguished fellow TERI and former WR and DoPT Secretary highlighted Water demand is increasing in all sectors in India, and is likely to exceed the water supply being a finite resource. He further mentioned that Industrial water demand is estimated to be 151 BCM by 2050. Unless there is improved water use efficiency in all sectors including the industrial sector, the economic growth will suffer and people will suffer with scarce water resources.
The conference brought together participants representing central government agencies, industry leaders, water management experts, research institutions, and PSUs.. Additionally, more than 20 distinguished speakers shared valuable insights and best practices, contributing to thought-provoking discussions on sustainable water use in the industrial sector.
The conference included the following key sessions:
1. Ministerial Session: Titled "Accelerating Water Efficiency: Government’s Strategies and Initiatives", chaired by Shri Praveen Gupta (Member, Central Electricity Authority), the session focused on government initiatives and strategic frameworks to enhance industrial water efficiency. Panelists included senior officials from state water authorities and regulatory bodies who underscored the need for industry-government collaboration in water conservation efforts.
2. Technical Session I: Titled "Industrial Water Use Efficiency: Benchmarking Water Efficient Pathways", chaired by Dr. S.K. Sarkar (Former Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources & Distinguished Fellow, TERI). This session focused on successful case studies from industries such as NTPC, SAIL, and CPCB, highlighting the importance of process optimization and the adoption of advanced water recycling technologies.
3. Technical Session II: Titled "Water Neutrality & Positivity: A Deep Dive Towards Net Zero Future", chaired by Dr. Sunil Kumar Ambast (Chairman, Central Ground Water Board). The session explored strategies for achieving water neutrality, including circular water management models and sustainable wastewater treatment practices. Panelists emphasized the role of corporate responsibility and the need for integrated water management systems.
During the conference, industry leaders shared successful models of water-efficient industrial practices, stressing the importance of policy incentives and capacity building to accelerate adoption.
The conference emphasized:
• Encouraging industries for self regulation through industrial water audits, adaptation of water efficient processes and for recycling, reuse and groundwater recharge.
• Marking Water footprint on industrial products & encouragement of BIS Standards.
• Promoting capturing & disclosure of real time water usage data for monitoring water use efficiency and for decision support systems.
• Encouraging industries to adopt advanced water recycling and Zero Liquid Discharge technologies.
• Promoting real-time monitoring and data-driven decision-making for water efficiency.
• Strengthening policy frameworks and regulatory standards for industrial water use.
• Fostering industry-government partnerships to develop and implement water-efficient practices.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks and gratitude to all participants for their valuable contribution.