Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil inaugurates Water Sustainability Conference 2025
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Jal Jeevan Mission and Jal Shakti Abhiyan are revolutionizing water management system: Shri C R Patil
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency under the National Water Mission, in association with The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), organizes this one-day conference
The conference focuses on Industrial Water Use Efficiency
12 MAR 2025 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) under the National Water Mission (NWM), Ministry of Jal Shakti, in association with The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), organized a one-day conference titled "Water Sustainability Conference 2025", with a focus on Industrial Water Use Efficiency. The conference was held on 12th March 2025 at the NDMC Convention Centre, Palika Kendra, Sansad Marg, New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, who highlighted the Government’s commitment towards promoting industrial water use efficiency through innovative technologies and strategic frameworks. The workshop brought together various Ministries, Organisations, Policymakers, Industry Leaders, Experts, and Stakeholders to deliberate on strategies and technological advancements to enhance water use efficiency in the industrial sector.
The Minister of Jal Shakti further stated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, transformative initiatives like the Jal Jeevan Mission and Jal Shakti Abhiyan are revolutionizing water management and ensuring sustainable conservation of our water resources. He further emphasized that these efforts extend to enhancing industrial water use efficiency by advocating for innovative technologies that optimize recycling and reduce wastage across the industrial sector. Shri C. R. Patil, emphasized that industries must lead water conservation efforts by adopting the 4R approach— a mantra given by Prime Minister of India- Reduce, Reuse, Recycle & Recharge. He also reiterated Respect as the 5th mantra. He highlighted the need for innovative water management solutions and showcased successful models like PEPL Kadodara, Surat, and the Vapi Paper Industry, which have significantly improved water use efficiency. Shri Patil reiterated that economic growth and water sustainability must go hand in hand, urging industries to actively participate in rainwater harvesting and sustainable water use initiatives.
The inaugural session also featured insightful remarks from Union Ministers of State, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary and Shri V. Somanna, who stressed the importance of government-industry collaboration in advancing water conservation efforts. Dr Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Minister of State for Jal Shakti mentioned that ‘industries must embrace idea of circular economy where water is treated, reused and recycled within the system’ and adapt processing technologies that promote WUE.
A keynote address was delivered by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD&GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, focusing on the critical role of storage, groundwater recharge, river health and industrial effluent discharge and partnership of industries in enhancing WUE through collaboration in these areas.
Dr. Syamal Kumar Sarkar, distinguished fellow TERI and former WR and DoPT Secretary highlighted Water demand is increasing in all sectors in India, and is likely to exceed the water supply being a finite resource. He further mentioned that Industrial water demand is estimated to be 151 BCM by 2050. Unless there is improved water use efficiency in all sectors including the industrial sector, the economic growth will suffer and people will suffer with scarce water resources.
The conference brought together participants representing central government agencies, industry leaders, water management experts, research institutions, and PSUs.. Additionally, more than 20 distinguished speakers shared valuable insights and best practices, contributing to thought-provoking discussions on sustainable water use in the industrial sector.
The conference included the following key sessions:
1. Ministerial Session: Titled "Accelerating Water Efficiency: Government’s Strategies and Initiatives", chaired by Shri Praveen Gupta (Member, Central Electricity Authority), the session focused on government initiatives and strategic frameworks to enhance industrial water efficiency. Panelists included senior officials from state water authorities and regulatory bodies who underscored the need for industry-government collaboration in water conservation efforts.
2. Technical Session I: Titled "Industrial Water Use Efficiency: Benchmarking Water Efficient Pathways", chaired by Dr. S.K. Sarkar (Former Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources & Distinguished Fellow, TERI). This session focused on successful case studies from industries such as NTPC, SAIL, and CPCB, highlighting the importance of process optimization and the adoption of advanced water recycling technologies.
3. Technical Session II: Titled "Water Neutrality & Positivity: A Deep Dive Towards Net Zero Future", chaired by Dr. Sunil Kumar Ambast (Chairman, Central Ground Water Board). The session explored strategies for achieving water neutrality, including circular water management models and sustainable wastewater treatment practices. Panelists emphasized the role of corporate responsibility and the need for integrated water management systems.
During the conference, industry leaders shared successful models of water-efficient industrial practices, stressing the importance of policy incentives and capacity building to accelerate adoption.
The conference emphasized:
• Encouraging industries for self regulation through industrial water audits, adaptation of water efficient processes and for recycling, reuse and groundwater recharge.
• Marking Water footprint on industrial products & encouragement of BIS Standards.
• Promoting capturing & disclosure of real time water usage data for monitoring water use efficiency and for decision support systems.
• Encouraging industries to adopt advanced water recycling and Zero Liquid Discharge technologies.
• Promoting real-time monitoring and data-driven decision-making for water efficiency.
• Strengthening policy frameworks and regulatory standards for industrial water use.
• Fostering industry-government partnerships to develop and implement water-efficient practices.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks and gratitude to all participants for their valuable contribution.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے آبی استحکام سمٹ- 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
جل جیون مشن اور جل شکتی ابھیان وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں پانی کے انتظام کے نظام میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لا رہے ہیں: جناب سی آر پاٹل
نیشنل واٹر مشن کے تحت پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کا بیورو، دی انرجی اینڈ ریسورس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ای آر آئی) کے تعاون سے اس ایک روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے
یہ کانفرنس صنعتی پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی پر مرکوز ہے
12 MAR 2025 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل واٹر مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم) کے تحت پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کے بیورو (بی ڈبلیو یو ای)، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے توانائی اور وسائل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ای آر آئی) کے تعاون سے صنعتی پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کے موضوع کے ساتھ ‘پانی کی پائیداری سمٹ- 2025’ کے عنوان سے ایک روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس 12 مارچ 2025 کو این ڈی ایم سی کنونشن سینٹر، پالیکا کیندر، سنسد مارگ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
تقریب کا افتتاح مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے کیا، جنہوں نے اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک کے ذریعہ صنعتی پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزائم کو اجاگر کیا۔ ورکشاپ نے مختلف وزارتوں، تنظیموں، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، ماہرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو صنعتی شعبے میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں اور تکنیکی ترقی پر غور کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔
جل شکتی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں جل جیون مشن اور جل شکتی ابھیان جیسے تبدیلی کے اقدامات پانی کے انتظام میں انقلاب برپا کر رہے ہیں اور ہمارے آبی وسائل کے پائیدار تحفظ کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ یہ کوششیں صنعتی پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کی وکالت کرتی ہیں جو ری سائیکلنگ کو بہتر بناتی ہیں اور صنعتی شعبے میں ضیاع کو کم کرتی ہیں۔ جناب سی آر پاٹل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صنعتوں کو آر 4 نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے- وزیر اعظم ہند کے ذریعہ دیا گیا منتر - کم کریں، دوبارہ استعمال کریں، ری سائیکل کریں اور ری چارج کریں۔ انہوں نے احترام کو 5ویں منتر کے طور پر بھی دہرایا۔ انہوں نے پانی کے انتظام کے جدید حل کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور پی ای پی ایل کدودرا، سورت اور واپی پیپر انڈسٹریز جیسے کامیاب ماڈلز کی نمائش کی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری اور جناب وی سومنا کے فکر انگیز خیالات بھی دیکھے گئے جنہوں نے پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں حکومت اور صنعت کے اشتراک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج بھوشن چودھری نے کہا کہ 'صنعتوں کو سرکلر اکانومی کے خیال کو اپنانا چاہیے، جہاں پانی کو نظام کے اندر ٹریٹ کیا جاتا ہے، دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور ری سائیکل کیا جاتا ہے اور پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا چاہیے جو پانی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
محترمہ دیباسری مکھرجی، سکریٹری، آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی ( ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر)، وزارت جل شکتی نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا، جس میں ذخیرہ کرنے، زمینی پانی کے ریچارج، دریا کی صحت اور صنعتی فضلے کے اخراج کے اہم کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور ان شعبوں میں صنعتوں کی شراکت داری کے ذریعے صنعتوں کی شراکت داری کو بڑھایا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر شیامل کمار سرکار، ٹی ای آر آئی کے ممتاز فیلو اور سابق سکریٹری، آبی وسائل اور محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت، نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان میں تمام شعبوں میں پانی کی طلب بڑھ رہی ہے اور محدود وسائل کی وجہ سے اس کے سپلائی سے زیادہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صنعتی پانی کی طلب 2050 تک 151 بی سی ایم ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔ جب تک صنعتی شعبے سمیت تمام شعبوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر نہیں بنایا جاتا، معاشی ترقی متاثر رہے گی اور لوگ پانی کے وسائل کی کمی کا شکار رہیں گے۔
اس کانفرنس میں مرکزی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پانی کے انتظام کے ماہرین، تحقیقی اداروں اور پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ مزید برآں، 20 سے زیادہ نامور مقررین نے قیمتی بصیرت افروزاور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا، اور صنعتی شعبے میں پانی کے پائیدار استعمال پر فکر انگیز بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
کانفرنس میں درج ذیل اہم سیشنز شامل تھے:
1. وزارتی اجلاس: جناب پروین گپتا (ممبر، سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی) کی صدارت میں "پانی کی کارکردگی کو تیز کرنا: حکومتی حکمت عملی اور اقدامات" کے عنوان سے سیشن میں صنعتی پانی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات اور اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پینلسٹس میں ریاستی آبی حکام اور ریگولیٹری اداروں کے سینئر اہلکار شامل تھے، جنہوں نے پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں صنعت-حکومت کے تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
2. تکنیکی سیشن I: عنوان "صنعتی پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی: پانی کے موثر راستوں کی بینچ مارکنگ"، جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر ایس کے سرکار (سابق سکریٹری، وزارت آبی وسائل اور ممتاز فیلو، ٹی ای آر آئی) نے کی۔ سیشن میں این ی پی سی ، ایس اے آئی ایل اور سی پی سی بی جیسی صنعتوں کے کامیاب کیس اسٹڈیز پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں عمل کو بہتر بنانے اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
3. تکنیکی سیشن II: عنوان "پانی کی غیر جانبداری اور مثبتیت: خالص صفر مستقبل کی طرف ایک گہرا سفر"، جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار امبست (چیئرمین، سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ) نے کی۔ اس سیشن میں پانی کی غیرجانبداری کے حصول کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی کھوج کی گئی، جس میں سرکلر واٹر مینجمنٹ ماڈل اور پائیدار گندے پانی کے علاج کے طریقے۔ پینلسٹس نے کارپوریٹ ذمہ داری کے کردار اور مربوط پانی کے انتظام کے نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے پانی سے موثر صنعتی طریقوں کے کامیاب ماڈلز کا اشتراک کیا اور اپنانے کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پالیسی مراعات اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس نے اس بات پر زور دیا:
• صنعتی پانی کے آڈٹ، پانی کے موثر طریق کار کی موافقت اور ری سائیکلنگ، دوبارہ استعمال اور زمینی پانی کے ریچارج کے ذریعے خود کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔
• صنعتی مصنوعات اور بی آئی ایس معیارات پر واٹر فٹ پرنٹ مارکنگ کو فروغ دینا۔
• پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی اور فیصلے کی حمایت کے نظام کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں پانی کے استعمال کے ڈیٹا کو جمع کرنے اور ظاہر کرنے کو فروغ دینا۔
• صنعتوں کو پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ اور صفر مائع خارج کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا۔
• پانی کی کارکردگی کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینا۔
• صنعتی پانی کے استعمال کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک اور ریگولیٹری معیارات کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• پانی کی بچت کے طریقوں کو تیار کرنے اور لاگو کرنے کے لیے صنعت-حکومت کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا۔
پروگرام کا اختتام تمام شرکاء کے ان کے گراں قدر تعاون پر شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔