Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF SECOND FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY
13 MAR 2025 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Keel Laying ceremony of second of the five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli on 12 Mar 25, in the presence of VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition and senior officials from Indian Navy, Hindustan Shipyard Limited and M/s L&T. The Indian Navy had signed a contract with HSL for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) in Aug 2023, with delivery commencing mid-2027. Showcasing the strength of public-private partnership, HSL has contracted construction of two FSS to M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli to effectively utilise country’s shipbuilding capacity and meet stringent timelines for delivery.
On induction, the FSS will bolster the Blue Water capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of the Fleet ships at sea. These ships, with a displacement of more than 40,000 tons, will carry fuel, water, ammunition and stores enabling prolonged operations at sea, thus enhancing the Fleet’s reach and mobility. In their secondary role, the ships will be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations for evacuation of personnel and expeditious delivery of relief material during natural calamities.
With a completely indigenous design and sourcing of the majority of the equipment from indigenous manufacturers, this project will boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry and is in consonance with GoI initiatives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Make for the World.
(4)3JQB.jpeg)
(5)D7CU.jpeg)
(3)MRYG.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ માટે બીજા ફ્લીટ સહાયક જહાજનું નિર્માણ સમારોહ (કીલ લેઇંગ)
13 MAR 2025 10:28AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પાંચ ફ્લીટ સપોર્ટ જહાજો (FSS)માંથી બીજાનો નિર્માણ સમારોહ 12 માર્ચ 25 ના રોજ મેસર્સ L&T શિપયાર્ડ, કટ્ટુપલ્લી ખાતે યુદ્ધ જહાજ ઉત્પાદન અને સંપાદનના નિયંત્રક વાઇસ એડમિરલ રાજારામ સ્વામીનાથન અને ભારતીય નૌકાદળ, હિન્દુસ્તાન શિપયાર્ડ લિમિટેડ અને મેસર્સ L&T ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં યોજાયો હતો. ભારતીય નૌકાદળે ઓગસ્ટ 2023માં HSL સાથે પાંચ ફ્લીટ સપોર્ટ જહાજો (FSS)ના સંપાદન માટે કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા. જેની ડિલિવરી 2027ના મધ્યમાં શરૂ થવાની હતી. જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારીની મજબૂતાઈ દર્શાવતા, HSL એ દેશની જહાજ નિર્માણ ક્ષમતાનો અસરકારક રીતે ઉપયોગ કરવા અને ડિલિવરી માટે કડક સમયમર્યાદા પૂરી કરવા માટે મેસર્સ L&T શિપયાર્ડ, કટ્ટુપલ્લીને બે FSSના બાંધકામ માટે કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ આપ્યો છે.
ઇન્ડક્શન પર, FSS સમુદ્રમાં ફ્લીટ જહાજોની ભરપાઈ દ્વારા ભારતીય નૌકાદળની બ્લુ વોટર ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત બનાવશે. 40,000 ટનથી વધુના વિસ્થાપન સાથે, આ જહાજો બળતણ, પાણી, દારૂગોળો અને સ્ટોર્સ વહન કરશે. જે સમુદ્રમાં લાંબા સમય સુધી કામગીરીને સક્ષમ બનાવશે આમ ફ્લીટની પહોંચ અને ગતિશીલતામાં વધારો કરશે. તેમની ગૌણ ભૂમિકામાં, જહાજો કુદરતી આફતો દરમિયાન કર્મચારીઓને બહાર કાઢવા અને રાહત સામગ્રીના ઝડપી વિતરણ માટે માનવતાવાદી સહાય અને આપત્તિ રાહત (HADR) કામગીરી માટે સજ્જ હશે.
સંપૂર્ણપણે સ્વદેશી ડિઝાઇન અને સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદકો પાસેથી મોટાભાગના સાધનોના સોર્સિંગ સાથે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારતીય શિપબિલ્ડિંગ ઉદ્યોગને વેગ આપશે અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત, મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા અને મેક ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડની ભારત સરકારની પહેલ સાથે સુસંગત છે.
(4)3JQB.jpeg)
(5)D7CU.jpeg)
(3)MRYG.jpeg)