Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF SECOND FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY
13 MAR 2025 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Keel Laying ceremony of second of the five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli on 12 Mar 25, in the presence of VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition and senior officials from Indian Navy, Hindustan Shipyard Limited and M/s L&T. The Indian Navy had signed a contract with HSL for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) in Aug 2023, with delivery commencing mid-2027. Showcasing the strength of public-private partnership, HSL has contracted construction of two FSS to M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli to effectively utilise country’s shipbuilding capacity and meet stringent timelines for delivery.
On induction, the FSS will bolster the Blue Water capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of the Fleet ships at sea. These ships, with a displacement of more than 40,000 tons, will carry fuel, water, ammunition and stores enabling prolonged operations at sea, thus enhancing the Fleet’s reach and mobility. In their secondary role, the ships will be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations for evacuation of personnel and expeditious delivery of relief material during natural calamities.
With a completely indigenous design and sourcing of the majority of the equipment from indigenous manufacturers, this project will boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry and is in consonance with GoI initiatives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Make for the World.
(4)3JQB.jpeg)
(5)D7CU.jpeg)
(3)MRYG.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए दूसरे बेड़े के सहायक जहाज निर्माण का शुभारंभ
13 MAR 2025 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
पांच फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप (एफएसएस) में से दूसरे का निर्माण कार्य 12 मार्च 2025 को मेसर्स एलएंडटी शिपयार्ड, कट्टुपल्ली में शुरू हुआ। इस कार्क्रम में वाइस एडमिरल राजाराम स्वामीनाथन, युद्धपोत उत्पादन और अधिग्रहण नियंत्रक और भारतीय नौसेना, हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड और मेसर्स एलएंडटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थिति थे। भारतीय नौसेना ने अगस्त 2023 में पांच फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप (एफएसएस) के अधिग्रहण के लिए एचएसएल के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे जिसकी डिलीवरी 2027 के मध्य में शुरू होगी। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, एचएसएल ने देश की जहाज निर्माण क्षमता का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने और डिलीवरी के लिए समयसीमा को पूरा करने के लिए मेसर्स एलएंडटी शिपयार्ड, कट्टुपल्ली को दो एफएसएस के निर्माण का अनुबंध दिया है।
नौसेना में शामिल होने पर, एफएसएस समुद्र में बेड़े के जहाजों की पुनःपूर्ति के माध्यम से भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगा। 40,000 टन से अधिक विस्थापन वाले ये जहाज ईंधन, पानी, गोला-बारूद और भंडार ले जाएंगे, जिससे समुद्र में लंबे समय तक संचालन संभव होगा और बेड़े की पहुंच और गतिशीलता बढ़ेगी। अपनी दूसरी भूमिका में, जहाज प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान कर्मियों को निकालने और राहत सामग्री के त्वरित वितरण के लिए मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (HADR) संचालन के लिए सुसज्जित होंगे।
पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी डिजाइन और स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से अधिकांश उपकरणों की सोर्सिंग के साथ, यह परियोजना भारतीय जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देगी। यह परियोजना भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत , मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड पहलों के अनुरूप है।
(4)3JQB.jpeg)
(5)D7CU.jpeg)
(3)MRYG.jpeg)