Ministry of Defence
Tejas LCA AF MK1 test-fires Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile
12 MAR 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) has successfully conducted test-launch of homegrown ASTRA, Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile (BVRAAM) from LCA AF MK1 prototype fighter aircraft. The test launch was carried out on March 12, 2025 off the coast of Chandipur, Odisha.
The test-firing successfully demonstrated the direct hit of the missile on flying target. All the subsystems performed accurately meeting all mission parameters and objectives. ASTRA missile is designed and developed by DRDO capable of engaging the targets over 100km and equipped with advanced guidance and navigation capabilities allows missile to destroy targets with greater accuracy. The missile is already inducted into the Indian Air Force.
The successful test-firing is a significant milestone towards the induction of LCA AF MK1A variant. The success is the result of hard work by the integrated team of Scientists, Engineers and Technicians from ADA, DRDO, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) along with support from CEMILAC, DG-AQA, IAF & Test range team. Further trials are planned towards the performance evaluation.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated the teams of DRDO, IAF, ADA, HAL and all involved in the trial. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the efforts of Scientists, Engineers and Technicians from various organisations and industry.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तेजस एलसीए एएफ एमके1 ने बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज एयर-टू-एयर मिसाइल का परीक्षण किया
12 MAR 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
एयरोनॉटिकल डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी (एडीए) ने एलसीए एएफ एमके1 प्रोटोटाइप लड़ाकू विमान से देश में ही विकसित बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज एयर-टू-एयर मिसाइल (बीवीआरएएएम) का सफल परीक्षण किया है। यह परीक्षण 12 मार्च, 2025 को ओडिशा के चांदीपुर तट से किया गया।
इस परीक्षण के तहत, उड़ते हुए लक्ष्य पर मिसाइल के सीधे प्रहार को सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शित किया गया। सभी उप-प्रणालियों ने सभी मिशन मापदंडों और उद्देश्यों को पूरा करते हुए सटीक प्रदर्शन किया। अस्त्र मिसाइल को डीआरडीओ द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है जो 100 किमी से अधिक दूरी तक के लक्ष्यों को भेदने में सक्षम है और उन्नत निर्देश और नेविगेशन क्षमताओं से लैस है जो मिसाइल को अधिक सटीकता के साथ लक्ष्यों को भेदने में सक्षम बनाता है। मिसाइल को पहले ही भारतीय वायु सेना में शामिल किया जा चुका है।
यह सफल परीक्षण एलसीए एएफ एमके1ए संस्करण को शामिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह सफलता एडीए, डीआरडीओ, हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और तकनीशियनों की एकीकृत टीम की कड़ी मेहनत का परिणाम है। इसमें सीईएमआईएलएसी, डीजी-एक्यूए, आईएएफ और टेस्ट रेंज टीम से भी सहयोग मिला है। प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के लिए आगे के परीक्षणों की योजना भी बनाई गई है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ, भारतीय वायु सेना, एडीए, एचएएल और परीक्षण में शामिल सभी टीमों को बधाई दी है। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने विभिन्न संगठनों और उद्योग के वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और तकनीशियनों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।