Ministry of Defence
Tejas LCA AF MK1 test-fires Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile
12 MAR 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) has successfully conducted test-launch of homegrown ASTRA, Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile (BVRAAM) from LCA AF MK1 prototype fighter aircraft. The test launch was carried out on March 12, 2025 off the coast of Chandipur, Odisha.
The test-firing successfully demonstrated the direct hit of the missile on flying target. All the subsystems performed accurately meeting all mission parameters and objectives. ASTRA missile is designed and developed by DRDO capable of engaging the targets over 100km and equipped with advanced guidance and navigation capabilities allows missile to destroy targets with greater accuracy. The missile is already inducted into the Indian Air Force.
The successful test-firing is a significant milestone towards the induction of LCA AF MK1A variant. The success is the result of hard work by the integrated team of Scientists, Engineers and Technicians from ADA, DRDO, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) along with support from CEMILAC, DG-AQA, IAF & Test range team. Further trials are planned towards the performance evaluation.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated the teams of DRDO, IAF, ADA, HAL and all involved in the trial. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the efforts of Scientists, Engineers and Technicians from various organisations and industry.

وزارت دفاع
تیجس ایل سی اے اے ایف ایم کے 1 کا بصری رینج سے پرے ہوا سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل کا تجربہ
12 MAR 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
ایروناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ڈی اے) نے ایل سی اے اے ایف ایم 1 پروٹوٹائپ لڑاکا طیارے سے بصری رینج سے پرے ہوا سے فضا میںr مار کرنے ( بی وی آر اے ا یم) کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا ہے،یہ آزمائشی لانچ 12 مارچ 2025 کو چاندی پور، اڈیشہ کے ساحل سے کیا گیا تھا۔
ٹسٹ فائرنگ نے میزائل کے براہ راست ہدف پر نشانہ بنانے کا کامیاب مظاہرہ کیا۔ تمام ذیلی نظاموں نے مشن کے تمام پیرامیٹرز اور مقاصد کو درست طریقے سے پورا کیا۔اے ایس ٹی آ اے میزائل کوڈی آر ڈی او نے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے جو 100 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کے اہداف کو نشانہ بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور جدید رہنمائی اور نیویگیشن صلاحیتوں سے لیس میزائل کو زیادہ درستگی کے ساتھ اہداف کو تباہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ میزائل پہلے ہی ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں شامل ہے۔
کامیاب ٹسٹ فائرنگ ایل سی اے اے ایف ایم کے 1اے ویرینٹ کی شمولیت کی طرف ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ کامیابی اے ڈی اے ، ڈی آر ڈی او ، ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ ( ایچ اے ایل-ہال) کے سائنسدانوں، انجینئروں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کی مربوط ٹیم کے ساتھ آئی اے ایف،ڈی جی-اے کیو اے،سی ای ایم آئی ایل اے سی اور ٹسٹ رینج ٹیم کے تعاون کا نتیجہ ہے۔ کارکردگی کی جانچ کے لیے مزید ٹرائلز کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔