عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
روزگار میلہ
12 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے 22 اکتوبر 2022 کو روزگار میلے کا آغاز کیا۔ روزگار میلہ ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کی تکمیل کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ روزگار میلہ مزید روزگار پیدا کرنے میں محرک کا کام کرے گا اور نوجوانوں کو با اختیار بنانے اور ملک کی ترقی میں براہ راست شرکت کے لیے با معنی مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
نئی تقرریوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں/ پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (پی ایس یو)/ خودمختار اداروں بشمول صحت اور تعلیمی ادارے، پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ (یو ٹی) وغیرہ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں نے روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے جس میں ملک بھر میں تقریباً 45 سے 50 لاکھ امیدواروں کو نئی تقرری کے خطوط موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
اب تک قومی سطح پر 14 روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جا چکا ہے۔ روزگار میلوں کے ذریعے کی جانے والی بھرتیوں کے حوالے سے ڈیٹا متعلقہ وزارتوں/ محکموں/ مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (سی پی ایس یو) کے ذریعے برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔
روزگار میلے کے اقدام نے مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری اداروں کو مشن موڈ میں اپنی خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ اس سے محکموں اور تنظیموں کو اسکولوں، اسپتالوں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، پولیس اسٹیشنوں اور ٹیکس دفاتر وغیرہ میں اعلیٰ معیار کی شہری خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے دفاعی اور سیکیورٹی اداروں کو بھی فائدہ ہوا ہے جو ہماری سرحدوں اور اسٹریٹجک اثاثوں کا بہتر طریقے سے دفاع کر سکیں گے۔
مہاراشٹر میں اب تک 13 روزگار میلے اور راجستھان میں مختلف مقامات پر 12 روزگار میلے منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
ROZGAR MELA
12 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister launched Rozgar Mela on 22nd October 2022. Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfillment of the commitment of the Prime Minister for employment generation in the country.
Rozgar Mela is expected to act as catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in National Development directly.
The new appointees have been inducted into various Central Government Ministries/Departments/Public Sector undertakings (PSUs)/ Autonomous Bodies including Health and Educational institutes, Public Sector Banks and Administration of Union Territories (UTs) etc.Various Ministries and Departments have organized Rozgar Melas at about 45-50 locations across the country in which several lakh newly appointed candidates have received their letters of appointment.
So far, 14 Rozgar Mela events have been organized at National level. Data in respect of recruitments made through Rozgar Melas is maintained by respective Ministries/ Departments /Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs).
The initiative of Rozgar Mela has enabled various Ministries and Departments as well as government organizations to fill up their vacancies in Mission Mode. This has helped the Departments and organizations to provide high quality citizen services in Schools, Hospitals, Railway Stations, Police Stations, and Tax Offices etc. This has also benefited our defence and security organizations that will be able to better defend our borders and strategic assets.
So far 13 Rozgar Melas have been held in Maharashtra and 12 Rozgar Melas have been held in Rajasthan at various locations.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.