Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF AIR CHIEF MARSHAL AP SINGH, CHIEF OF AIR STAFF TO HQ SAC FOR SOUTHERN AIR COMMAND COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE - 12 MAR 25
12 MAR 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) visited Headquarters Southern Air Command on 12 Mar 25 for the Commanders' Conference of Southern Air Command (SAC) in Thiruvananthapuram. He was received by Air Marshal B Manikantan, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief SAC and was presented with a ceremonial Guard of Honour on his arrival.
The Air Chief was briefed on various issues, including Air Defence of the southern region, operational preparedness of SAC and enhanced capability in Maritime Air Operations. The CAS complimented SAC for maintaining a credible operational posture and for its contribution to humanitarian assistance and disaster relief across the Southern peninsula.
During the conference, the CAS interacted with Commanders of Air Force Stations under SAC and emphasised on the impact of emerging technologies, the need for capability enhancement and harnessing the full potential of human resources. The CAS drew the attention of the Commanders towards hybrid nature of future warfare where the spectrum of conflict is likely to spread across multiple domains. He also stressed upon adopting innovative measures to counter the increased security challenges and to preserve our assets. He urged the Commanders to keep pace with global developments in the domains of space, cyber and electronic warfare.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह का दक्षिणी वायु कमान के कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के लिए 12 मार्च, 2025 को एसएसी मुख्यालय का दौरा
12 MAR 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने 12 मार्च, 2025 को तिरुवनंतपुरम में दक्षिणी वायु कमान (एसएसी) के कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के लिए दक्षिणी वायु कमान मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। आयोजन स्थल पर एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, एयर मार्शल बी. मणिकांतन ने उनकी अगवानी की और इसके बाद उन्हें औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
वायु सेना प्रमुख को दक्षिणी क्षेत्र की वायु रक्षा सेवा, एसएसी की परिचालन तैयारियों और समुद्री वायु संचालन में बढ़ी हुई क्षमता सहित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर जानकारी दी गई। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने विश्वसनीय परिचालनात्मक स्थिति बनाए रखने और दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप में मानवीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत में योगदान के लिए एसएसी की सराहना की।
वायु सेना प्रमुख ने सम्मेलन के दौरान, एसएसी के अंतर्गत वायु सेना स्टेशनों के कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत की और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभाव, क्षमता वृद्धि की आवश्यकता तथा मानव संसाधनों की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने पर जोर दिया। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने भविष्य के युद्ध की संकर प्रकृति की ओर कमांडरों का ध्यान आकर्षित कराया, जहां पर युद्ध का दायरा कई क्षेत्रों में फैलने की संभावना है। उन्होंने बढ़ती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने और देश की परिसंपत्तियों को संरक्षित करने के लिए नवीन उपाय अपनाने पर भी जोर दिया। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने कमांडरों से अंतरिक्ष, साइबर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक विकास के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।