Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF AIR CHIEF MARSHAL AP SINGH, CHIEF OF AIR STAFF TO HQ SAC FOR SOUTHERN AIR COMMAND COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE - 12 MAR 25
12 MAR 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) visited Headquarters Southern Air Command on 12 Mar 25 for the Commanders' Conference of Southern Air Command (SAC) in Thiruvananthapuram. He was received by Air Marshal B Manikantan, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief SAC and was presented with a ceremonial Guard of Honour on his arrival.
The Air Chief was briefed on various issues, including Air Defence of the southern region, operational preparedness of SAC and enhanced capability in Maritime Air Operations. The CAS complimented SAC for maintaining a credible operational posture and for its contribution to humanitarian assistance and disaster relief across the Southern peninsula.
During the conference, the CAS interacted with Commanders of Air Force Stations under SAC and emphasised on the impact of emerging technologies, the need for capability enhancement and harnessing the full potential of human resources. The CAS drew the attention of the Commanders towards hybrid nature of future warfare where the spectrum of conflict is likely to spread across multiple domains. He also stressed upon adopting innovative measures to counter the increased security challenges and to preserve our assets. He urged the Commanders to keep pace with global developments in the domains of space, cyber and electronic warfare.

وزارت دفاع
بارہ مارچ 2025 کو سدرن ایئر کمانڈ کمانڈرز کی کانفرنس کے لئے
ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ کا ہیڈکوارٹر ایس اے سی کا دورہ
12 MAR 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (سی اے ایس) نے 12 مارچ 2025 کو ترواننت پورم میں سدرن ایئر کمانڈ (ایس اے سی) کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کے لیے ہیڈ کوارٹر سدرن ایئر کمانڈ کا دورہ کیا۔ ایئر مارشل بی مانک انتن، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ایس اے سی نے ان کا استقبال کیا اور ان کی آمد پر انہیں رسمی گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔
ائیر چیف کو جنوبی خطے کے ائیر ڈیفنس،ایس اے سی کی آپریشنل تیاریوں اور میری ٹائم ائیر آپریشنز میں بہتر صلاحیت سمیت مختلف امور پر بریفنگ دی گئی۔ سی اے ایس نے ایک قابل اعتماد آپریشنل پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھنے اور پورے جنوبی جزیرہ نما میں انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات میں اس کے تعاون کے لیے ایس اے سی کی تعریف و ستائش کی۔
کانفرنس کے دوران سی اے ایس نے ایس اے سی کے تحت ایئر فورس اسٹیشنز کے کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہوں نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے اثرات، صلاحیت میں اضافے کی ضرورت اور انسانی وسائل کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا۔ سی اے ایس نے کمانڈروں کی توجہ مستقبل کی جنگ کی ہائبرڈ نوعیت کی طرف مبذول کرائی جہاں ممکنہ طور پر تنازعات کا دائرہ متعدد ڈومینز میں پھیل سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سکیورٹی کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے اور اپنے اثاثوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے اختراعی اقدامات اپنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کمانڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خلا، سائبر اور الیکٹرانک جنگ کے شعبوں میں عالمی ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہیں۔