सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
ब्लैक स्पाट्स की संख्या में कमी
12 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) पर कुछ स्थानों को घातक और गंभीर चोटों से जुड़ी दुर्घटनाओं की एक निश्चित संख्या की घटना के आधार पर ब्लैक स्पॉट के रूप में पहचान की गई है। सरकार ने ऐसे ब्लैक स्पॉट पर तत्काल अल्पकालिक उपायों के लिए कदम उठाए हैं, जैसे कि सड़क चिह्नों, संकेत, क्रैश बैरियर, रोड स्टड, सीमांकक, बीच सडक में अनधिकृत ओपनिंग को बंद करना, यातायात को स्थिर करने के उपाय आदि। सड़क ज्यामिति में सुधार, जंक्शन सुधार, कैरिजवे का स्पॉट चौड़ीकरण, अंडरपास/ओवरपास का निर्माण आदि जैसे दीर्घकालिक उपाय भी स्थायी सुधार उपायों के रूप में ऐसे ब्लैक स्पॉट पर किए जाते हैं।
ब्लैक स्पॉट में सुधार एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और तत्काल आधार पर अस्थायी उपाय किए जाते हैं। देश में एनएच पर पहचाने गए कुल 13,795 ब्लैक स्पॉट में से 5,036 ब्लैक स्पॉट पर दीर्घकालिक सुधार पूरा हो चुका है।
सरकार द्वारा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त दुर्घटना रिपोर्टों के आधार पर ब्लैक स्पॉट की पहचान की जाती है, जो घातक और गंभीर चोटों से जुड़ी दुर्घटनाओं की एक निश्चित संख्या की घटना के मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं।
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 215 के तहत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, 07.08.2023 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से, माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा परिषद का गठन किया गया है, जिसमें सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सड़क परिवहन प्रभारी मंत्रियों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित आधिकारिक सदस्य हैं। इसके अलावा, समय-समय पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
सड़क दुर्घटना डेटा की रिपोर्टिंग, प्रबंधन और विश्लेषण के लिए एक सेंट्रल रिपॉजिटरी के रूप में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विस्तृत दुर्घटना रिपोर्ट (ई-डीएआर) परियोजना स्थापित की गई है। सरकार ने ई-डीएआर प्लेटफॉर्म पर रिपोर्ट किए गए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर दुर्घटना स्थलों को हटाने के लिए अग्रिम कार्रवाई करने के लिए फरवरी, 2024 में दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं, जिससे रियल टाइम में सड़क सुरक्षा उपायों को बढ़ाया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Reduction in Number of Black Spots
12 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Certain locations on National Highways (NHs) are identified as black spots based on occurrence of certain number of accidents involving fatalities and grievous injuries. Government has taken steps for immediate short-term measures on such black spots like road markings, signages, crash barriers, road studs, delineators, closure of unauthorised median openings, traffic calming measures, etc. Long-term measures like improvement of road geometrics, junction improvements, spot widening of carriageway, construction of underpasses/overpasses, etc. are also taken on such black spots as permanent rectification measures.
Rectification of black spots is a continuous process and temporary measures are taken on immediate basis. Out of total 13,795 black spots identified on the NHs in the country, long- term rectification has been completed on 5,036 black spots.
The blackspots are identified by the Government based on the accident reports received from the concerned State Governments, meeting the criteria of occurrence of certain number of accidents involving fatalities and grievous injuries.
In exercise of the powers conferred under Section 215 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, vide Notification dated 07.08.2023, National Road Safety Council has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways having official Members of Ministers- in -charge of Road Transport of all States/UTs and Senior Officers from State/UTs, among others. Besides, review meetings are held with the senior officers of States/ UTs from time to time.
Electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) Project has been established as a central repository for reporting, management and analysis of road accidents data. Government has also issued guidelines in February, 2024 for taking advance action for removal of accident spots on National Highways reported on e-DAR platform thereby enhancing real-time road safety measures.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to Rajya Sabha.