Ministry of Steel
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel & Heavy Industries, launches SRTMI’s R&D Schemes and SRTMI Web Portal to Catalyze Innovation in Indian Steel Sector
12 MAR 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Research Technology Mission of India (SRTMI), a joint initiative of the Indian steel industry and academia supported by the Ministry of Steel, launched three new R&D schemes and a web portal during the event “Catalyzing R&D in the Indian Steel Sector” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on March 12, 2025.
The event saw participation from major steel companies (SAIL, JSW, JSPL, Tata Steel, NMDC, JSL, RINL, MECON etc.), premier academic institutions (IIT Kanpur, IIT Bombay, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Roorkee, IIT BHU, NIT Trichy, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, ISM Dhanbad, etc.), research organizations (CSIR-IMMT), startups, and international entities such as the Swedish Energy Agency and the Asian Development Bank.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel & Heavy Industries, launched the R&D schemes and the SRTMI web portal, emphasizing their role in driving innovation and sustainability in the steel sector.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma emphasized that the new R&D initiatives and SteelCollab will play a critical role as India moves towards a 300 MT steel capacity by 2030. He highlighted the need to accelerate technology commercialization and indigenize capital goods manufacturing. He also noted that the SRTMI web portal will foster engagement, idea exchange, and industry-wide collaboration.
Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, highlighted India’s emergence as a global steel demand hub, projecting per capita consumption to rise from ~100 kg to ~158 kg before 2030. He also outlined key challenges, including plant efficiency, AI/ML adoption, digitization, and decarbonization, stressing the need for research tailored to India’s unique industry structure, where 45% of capacity lies in the secondary steel sector.
Shri Amarendu Prakash, Chairman, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) & President, SRTMI, stressed the need for industry-academia collaboration to enhance India’s global steel competitiveness. He noted India’s 11% steel demand growth—significantly higher than the global average of 0.5%—and underscored the importance of the R&D schemes in fostering joint research.
Shri Abhijit Narendra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, delivered the opening address, highlighting the need for R&D and providing an overview of the new schemes and the web portal.
Ms. Neha Verma, Director, Ministry of Steel & SRTMI, presented the R&D schemes, their implementation strategies, and introduced SteelCollab, a collaborative platform for industry, academia, research institutions, and startups to drive innovation.
Following are the three schemes launched by SRTMI today -
• Challenge Method – Identifying and solving critical industry-wide challenges of national interest
• Open Innovation Method – Supporting open research proposals from academia and researchers in collaboration with industry
• Start-up Accelerator – Supporting early-stage startups to develop cutting-edge steel technologies
The SteelCollab platform will act as a matchmaking hub, connecting industry leaders, researchers, startups, and academia to drive decarbonization, digitalization, and advanced steel development. The solution seekers such as steel industries can pose their problems while researchers and startups can put forward their research / innovation ideas on this platform.
A panel discussion on “Forging Innovation through Industry-Academia Collaboration” underscored the need for pilot testing facilities, industry-aligned university programs, and research priorities focused on green steel and decarbonization. The role of startups in bridging the gap between academic research and industrial application, particularly in digital technologies and beneficiation processes, was also emphasized.
A brainstorming session on “Bridging the Gap Between Industry and Academia” featured 19 speakers from industry, academia, incubation centers, and startups, discussing collaboration opportunities and research priorities across the steel value chain.
The event concluded with participants expressing strong interest in collaborative research, laying the foundation for future partnerships in steel sector innovation and technology development. Shri G. Sarathy Raja, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Steel, presented R&D initiatives supported by Ministry of Steel.
The concerned booklet on scheme guidelines is attached here.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے ہندوستانی اسٹیل کے شعبے میں اختراع کو رفتار دینے کے لیے ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی کی آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیموں اور ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی ویب پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
12 MAR 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل ریسرچ ٹیکنالوجی مشن آف انڈیا(ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی)ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی صنعتوں اور وزارت اسٹیل کی حمایت یافتہ تعلیمی اداروں کی مشترکہ پہل ہے، جس نے 12 مارچ 2025 کو وگیان بھون ، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کو رفتار دینے کے لیے منعقدہ تقریب کے دوران تین نئی تحقیق و ترقی( آر اینڈ ڈی) کی اسکیمیں اور ایک ویب پورٹل لانچ کیا۔
اس تقریب میں بڑی اسٹیل کمپنیوں(سیل ، جے ایس ڈبلیو ، جے ایس پی ایل ، ٹاٹا اسٹیل ، این ایم ڈی سی ، جے ایس ایل ، آر آئی این ایل ، ایم ای سی او این وغیرہ)، ممتاز تعلیمی ادارے (آئی آئی ٹی کانپور ، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے ، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور ، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی ، آئی آئی ٹی بی ایچ یو ، این آئی ٹی تریچی ، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، آئی ایس ایم دھنباد وغیرہ ۔ تحقیقی تنظیمیں(سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی)اِسٹارٹ اَپ اور بین الاقوامی ادارے جیسے سویڈش انرجی ایجنسی اور ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک نے شرکت کی ۔
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں اختراع اور پائیداری کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیموں اور ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی ویب پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ۔
جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تحقیق و ترقی کے نئے اقدامات اور اسٹیل کولیب ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، کیونکہ ہندوستان 2030 تک 300 میٹرک ٹن اسٹیل کی صلاحیت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی بنانے اورکیپٹل گڈز مینوفیکچرنگ کو دیسی ساختہ بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی ویب پورٹل بات چیت، خیالات کے تبادلے اور صنعت بھر میں تعاون کو فروغ دے گا ۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سندیپ پونڈرِک نے اسٹیل کی عالمی مانگ کے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے اُبھرنے پر روشنی ڈالی اور 2030 سے پہلے فی کس کھپت 100 کلوگرام سے 158 کلوگرام تک بڑھنے کا تخمینہ لگایا۔ انہوں نے پلانٹ کی کارکردگی، اے آئی/ایم ایل کو اپنانے، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور ڈی کاربونائزیشن سمیت کلیدی چیلنجوں کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں ہندوستان کے منفرد صنعتی ڈھانچے کے مطابق تحقیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا، جہاں 45فیصد صلاحیت ثانوی اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ہے۔
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سیل)کے چیئرمین اور ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی کے صدر جناب امریندو پرکاش نے ہندوستان کی عالمی اسٹیل مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت و تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی اسٹیل کی مانگ میں 11فیصد اضافے کا ذکر کیا، جو کہ عالمی اوسط 0.5 فیصد سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے اور مشترکہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینے میں تحقیق و ترقی کی اسکیموں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ابھیجیت نریندر نے افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے تحقیق و ترقی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور نئی اسکیموں اور ویب پورٹل کا جائزہ فراہم کیا ۔
اسٹیل اور ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی کی وزارت کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ نیہا ورما نے تحقیق و ترقی کی اسکیمیں ، ان کے نفاذ کی حکمت عملی پیش کی اور اسٹیل کولاب متعارف کرایا ، جو صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، تحقیقی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی کی طرف سے آج شروع کی گئی تین اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں -
چیلنج کا طریقہ-قومی مفاد کے اہم صنعت بھر کے چیلنجوں کی شناخت اور حل کرنا
اوپن انوویشن میتھڈ-صنعت کے تعاون سے ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین کی کھلی تحقیقی تجاویز کی حمایت کرنا ۔
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر-جدید ترین اسٹیل ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنا
اسٹیل کولاب پلیٹ فارم ایک میچ میکنگ ہب کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جو صنعت کے قائدین ، محققین ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمیا کو ڈی کاربونائزیشن ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور اسٹیل کی جدید ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مربوط کرے گا ۔ اسٹیل کی صنعتوں جیسے حل تلاش کرنے والے اپنے مسائل پیش کر سکتے ہیں جبکہ محققین اور اسٹارٹ اپ اس پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی تحقیق/اختراعی خیالات پیش کر سکتے ہیں ۔
"انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا تعاون کے ذریعے اختراع کو فروغ دینا" کے موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثے میں پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات ، صنعت سے منسلک یونیورسٹی پروگراموں اور گرین اسٹیل اور ڈی کاربونائزیشن پر مرکوز تحقیقی ترجیحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ تعلیمی تحقیق اور صنعتی ایپلی کیشن کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا گیا ، خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور فائدے کے عمل میں ۔
"صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا" کے موضوع پر ایک غوروخوض کے سیشن میں صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، انکیوبیشن مراکز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے 19 مقررین نے اسٹیل ویلیو چین میں تعاون کے مواقع اور تحقیقی ترجیحات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
اس تقریب کا اختتام شرکاء نے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق میں مضبوط دلچسپی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں مستقبل کی شراکت داری کی بنیاد رکھنے کے ساتھ کیا ۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب جی سارتی راجہ نے اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تعاون سے آر اینڈ ڈی اقدامات پیش کیے ۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر متعلقہ کتابچہ یہاں منسلک ہے ۔