Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
SCHEMES FOR DAIRY FARMER
12 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) does not have any plan to introduce price support scheme or subsidies for dairy farmers as DAHD does not regulate the procurement and sale prices of milk in the country. Prices are decided by the cooperative and private dairies based on their cost of production and market forces. In the Dairy Cooperative sector, about 70-80% of the consumer rupee is paid back to milk producer farmers.
The dairy sector contributes more than 5% to the agricultural economy. Milk & Milk products constitute a major share of the value of output from the livestock sub-sector; the value of milk output reached Rs. 11.16 Lakh Cr, surpassing the total value of food grain production in 2022-23.
In order to complement and supplement the efforts for milk production and milk processing infrastructure made, DAHD is implementing the following schemes across the country:
I. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
1. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO)
2. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
3. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)
4. National Livestock Mission (NLM)
5. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
These schemes are helping in improving milk productivity of bovines, strengthening of dairy infrastructure, enhancing availability of feed and fodder and providing animal health services. These interventions help to reduce the cost of milk production, provide organized market and also help to enhance income from dairy farming with the remunerative price to the produce.
Under NPDD, 23,516 Dairy Cooperative Societies have been established/strengthened. In addition to this DAHD and Ministry of Cooperation jointly is implementing White Revolution 2.0 for expansion of Cooperatives dairy model with aim to create 75000 new dairy cooperatives across the country in five years through NPDD scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 12th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डेयरी किसानों के लिए योजनाएं
12 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के पास डेयरी किसानों के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना या सब्सिडी शुरू करने की कोई योजना नहीं है क्योंकि डीएएचडी देश में दूध की खरीद और बिक्री की कीमतों को विनियमित नहीं करता है। कीमतें सहकारी और निजी डेयरियों द्वारा उनके उत्पादन की लागत और बाजार के आधार पर तय की जाती हैं। डेयरी सहकारी क्षेत्र में उपभोक्ता के लगभग 70 से 80 प्रतिशत रुपये का भुगतान दूध उत्पादक किसानों को किया जाता है।
डेयरी क्षेत्र कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में 5 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान देता है। पशुधन उप-क्षेत्र से उत्पादन के मूल्य में दूध और दूध उत्पादों का बड़ा हिस्सा होता है दूध उत्पादन का मूल्य 2022-23 में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन के कुल मूल्य को पार करते हुए 11.16 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया।
दूध उत्पादन और दूध प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए किए गए प्रयासों को पूरक और संपूरित करने के लिए, डीएएचडी देश भर में निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है:
I. राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी)
1. डेयरी गतिविधियों में संलग्न डेयरी सहकारी समितियों एवं किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान करना (एसडीसीएफपीओ)
2. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ)
3. राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम)
4. राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम)
5. पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी)
ये योजनाएं दूध देने वाले पशुओं की दूध उत्पादकता में सुधार, डेयरी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, चारा और चारे की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और पशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद कर रही हैं। ये हस्तक्षेप दूध उत्पादन की लागत को कम करने, संगठित बाजार उपलब्ध कराने और उपज के लाभकारी मूल्य के साथ डेयरी फार्मिंग से आय बढ़ाने में भी मदद करते हैं।
एनपीडीडी के तहत 23,516 डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना/सुदृढ़ीकरण किया गया है। इसके अलावा डीएएचडी और सहकारिता मंत्रालय संयुक्त रूप से सहकारी डेयरी मॉडल के विस्तार के लिए श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 को लागू कर रहे हैं, जिसका लक्ष्य एनपीडीडी योजना के माध्यम से पांच वर्षों में देश भर में 75000 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियां बनाना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 12 मार्च, 2025 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।