Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and The Estée Lauder Companies Partner to Advance Beauty Innovation and Entrepreneurship in India
Startup India and ELC's BEAUTY&YOU India Collaborate to Support Women-Founded Startups
12 MAR 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (ELC) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to foster innovation and entrepreneurship in India’s rapidly growing beauty and personal care industry. This partnership aims to strengthen India’s startup ecosystem and provide emerging beauty brands with essential resources and support.
This collaboration will integrate Startup India’s national platform with ELC’s flagship entrepreneurial program, BEAUTY&YOU India. The initiative will provide startups with funding, mentorship, industry insights, and access to a global network of beauty experts. Additionally, ELC announced an expansion of BEAUTY&YOU India, introducing a new category dedicated to supporting women-founded startups.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, said, “India’s beauty industry is undergoing a major transformation, and collaborations like this play a pivotal role in fostering innovation and entrepreneurship. We are excited to work with The Estée Lauder Companies to create new opportunities for emerging beauty brands in India.”
General Manager, The Estée Lauder Companies India, Mr. Rohan Vaziralli, added, “Through BEAUTY&YOU India, ELC has established a record of supporting founders and innovations that are shaping the future of beauty in India. We are proud to add a dedicated category for female-founded startups, which reflects our longstanding mission to promote women’s advancement and leadership in our business, industry, and communities in India.”
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal, and General Manager, The Estée Lauder Companies India, Mr. Rohan Vaziralli, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور دی ایسٹی لاؤڈر کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں خوبصورتی کی اختراع اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے شراکت دار ہیں
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور ای ایل سی کا بیوٹی اینڈ یو انڈیا خواتین کے قائم کردہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کے لیے تعاون کرتا ہے
12 MAR 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور(ای ایل سی)نے ہندوستان کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی خوبصورتی اور ذاتی نگہداشت کی صنعت میں اختراعات اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو ) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا اور ابھرتے ہوئے بیوٹی برانڈز کو ضروری وسائل اور مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ تعاون سٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے قومی پلیٹ فارم کو ای ایل سی کے فلیگ شپ انٹرپرینیورئل پروگرام، بیوٹی اینڈ یو انڈیا کے ساتھ مربوط کرے گا۔ یہ اقدام سٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈنگ، رہنمائی، صنعت کی بصیرت اور خوبصورتی کے ماہرین کے عالمی نیٹ ورک تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، ای ایل سی نے بیوٹی اینڈ یو انڈیا کی توسیع کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے، خواتین کے قائم کردہ سٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کے لیے وقف ایک نئی کیٹیگری کو متعارف کرایا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، شری سنجیو نے کہا، "ہندوستان کی خوبصورتی کی صنعت ایک بڑی تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے، اور اس طرح کے اشتراکات اختراعات اور کاروباری شخصیت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ہم ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے بیوٹی برانڈز کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے دی ایسٹی لاڈر کمپنیوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔
جنرل منیجر، دی ایسٹی لاڈر کمپنیز انڈیا، مسٹر روہن وازیرالی نے مزید کہا، ’بیوٹی اینڈ یو انڈیا کے ذریعے، ای ایل سی نے بانیوں اور اختراعات کی حمایت کرنے کا ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے جو ہندوستان میں خوبصورتی کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں خواتین کے قائم کردہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک سرشار زمرہ شامل کرنے پر فخر ہے، جو ہندوستان میں ہمارے کاروبار، صنعت اور کمیونٹیز میں خواتین کی ترقی اور قیادت کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے دیرینہ مشن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔‘
ایم او یو پر ڈائریکٹر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، ڈاکٹر سومیت جارنگل، اور جنرل منیجر، دی ایسٹی لاڈر کمپنیز انڈیا، مسٹر روہن وزیریلی نے دونوں اداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8212