Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and The Estée Lauder Companies Partner to Advance Beauty Innovation and Entrepreneurship in India
Startup India and ELC's BEAUTY&YOU India Collaborate to Support Women-Founded Startups
12 MAR 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (ELC) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to foster innovation and entrepreneurship in India’s rapidly growing beauty and personal care industry. This partnership aims to strengthen India’s startup ecosystem and provide emerging beauty brands with essential resources and support.
This collaboration will integrate Startup India’s national platform with ELC’s flagship entrepreneurial program, BEAUTY&YOU India. The initiative will provide startups with funding, mentorship, industry insights, and access to a global network of beauty experts. Additionally, ELC announced an expansion of BEAUTY&YOU India, introducing a new category dedicated to supporting women-founded startups.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, said, “India’s beauty industry is undergoing a major transformation, and collaborations like this play a pivotal role in fostering innovation and entrepreneurship. We are excited to work with The Estée Lauder Companies to create new opportunities for emerging beauty brands in India.”
General Manager, The Estée Lauder Companies India, Mr. Rohan Vaziralli, added, “Through BEAUTY&YOU India, ELC has established a record of supporting founders and innovations that are shaping the future of beauty in India. We are proud to add a dedicated category for female-founded startups, which reflects our longstanding mission to promote women’s advancement and leadership in our business, industry, and communities in India.”
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal, and General Manager, The Estée Lauder Companies India, Mr. Rohan Vaziralli, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी और एस्टी लॉडर कंपनियों ने भारत में उन्नत सौंदर्य नवाचार और उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए साझेदारी की
स्टार्टअप इंडिया और ईएलसी के ब्यूटीएंडयूइंडिया ने महिलाओं की ओर से स्थापित स्टार्टअप को सहयोग देने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
12 MAR 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और द एस्टे लॉडर कंपनीज इंक (ईएलसी) ने भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते सौंदर्य और निजी देखभाल उद्योग में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करना और उभरते सौंदर्य ब्रांडों को जरूरी संसाधन और सहयोग प्रदान करना है।
यह सहयोग स्टार्टअप इंडिया के राष्ट्रीय मंच को ईएलसी के प्रमुख उद्यमशीलता कार्यक्रम, ब्यूटीएंडयूइंडिया के साथ एकीकृत करेगा। यह पहल स्टार्टअप को फंडिंग, मेंटरशिप, उद्योग की जानकारी और सौंदर्य विशेषज्ञों के वैश्विक नेटवर्क तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, ईएलसी ने ब्यूटीएंडयूइंडिया के विस्तार की घोषणा की, जिसमें महिलाओं की ओर से स्थापित स्टार्टअप को सहयोग देने के लिए समर्पित एक नई श्रेणी शुरू की गई।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री संजीव ने कहा, "भारत का सौंदर्य उद्योग एक बड़े बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है, और इस तरह के सहयोग नवाचार और उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। हम भारत में उभरते सौंदर्य ब्रांडों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करने के लिए एस्टे लॉडर कंपनियों के साथ काम करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं”।
एस्टे लॉडर कंपनीज इंडिया के महाप्रबंधक श्री रोहन वजीरल्ली ने कहा, "ब्यूटीएंडयूइंडिया के माध्यम से, ईएलसी ने भारत में सौंदर्य के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले संस्थापकों और नवाचारों का सहयोग करने का एक रिकॉर्ड स्थापित किया है। हमें महिलाओं की ओर से स्थापित स्टार्टअप के लिए एक समर्पित श्रेणी जोड़ने पर गर्व है, जो भारत में हमारे कारोबार, उद्योग और समुदायों में महिलाओं की उन्नति और नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहन देने के हमारे दीर्घकालिक मिशन को दर्शाता है
समझौता ज्ञापन पर डीपीआईआईटी के निदेशक डॉ. सुमीत जारंगल और द एस्टे लॉडर कंपनीज इंडिया के महाप्रबंधक श्री रोहन वजीरल्ली ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।