Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, "Technology Parks" are being developed to facilitate Deep-tech StartUps
Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that four existing technology innovation hubs into Technology Translation Research Parks (TTRP) to facilitate deep-tech startups and industry-academia partnerships
These hubs, located at IIT Kanpur (cybersecurity), IISc Bangalore (robotics and autonomous navigation), IIT Indore (healthcare), and ISM Dhanbad (mining), will provide infrastructure and support for translational research.
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Key Science & Technology Initiatives, Highlights Progress on Hydrogen Valley and Quantum Mission
Dr. Jitendra Singh Pushes for Industry-Academia Collaboration in Science & Tech Review Meeting
12 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that "Technology Parks" are being developed to facilitate Deep-tech StartUps.
Chairing a high-level review meeting with the Secretary and senior officials of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to assess ongoing projects and future initiatives, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that four existing technology innovation hubs into Technology Translation Research Parks (TTRP) to facilitate deep-tech startups and industry-academia partnerships. These hubs, located at IIT Kanpur (cyber security), IISc Bangalore (robotics and autonomous navigation), IIT Indore (healthcare), and ISM Dhanbad (mining), will provide infrastructure and support for translational research.
The meeting focused on India's progress in emerging technology domains, including hydrogen energy, quantum computing, and technology innovation hubs.
During the discussion, Dr. Jitendra Singh was briefed on the National Green Hydrogen Mission, where DST is set to be the implementing agency.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need for coordination with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) to expedite implementation and ensure effective policy alignment.
The Minister also reviewed advancements under the National Quantum Mission, where India has established four quantum technology hubs at IISc Bangalore, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras. These hubs focus on computing, communication, sensing, metrology, materials, and devices.
Officials reported that the mission has so far supported eight quantum startups, two of which—QPi AI and QNU Labs—are developing advanced quantum computing and communication solutions. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the importance of industry collaboration to accelerate quantum research and its commercial applications.
In addition, the meeting covered the upgrade of four existing technology innovation hubs into Technology Translation Research Parks (TTRP) to facilitate deep-tech startups and industry-academia partnerships. These hubs, located at IIT Kanpur (cyber security), IISc Bangalore (robotics and autonomous navigation), IIT Indore (healthcare), and ISM Dhanbad (mining), will provide infrastructure and support for translational research.
The Minister also discussed India’s growing international collaborations in science and technology. He acknowledged recent engagements with global partners, including the United States and European Union, to strengthen research cooperation. Officials highlighted that India is set to participate as an associate member in the EU’s Horizon research program, pending financial and policy negotiations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to advancing technology-driven solutions and creating opportunities for Indian scientists, entrepreneurs, and researchers. The meeting concluded with a directive to fast-track the implementation of key projects and ensure sustained momentum in India’s scientific and technological growth.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ’ٹیکنالوجی پارکس‘ ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی سہولت کے لیے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انکشاف کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسلیشن ریسرچ پارکس (ٹی ٹی آر پی ) میں چار موجودہ ٹکنالوجی جدت طرازی کے مرکز ہیں تاکہ ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور انڈسٹری اکیڈمیا پارٹنرشپ کو سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور (سائبرسیکیوریٹی)، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور (روبوٹکس اور خود مختار نیویگیشن)، آئی آئی ٹی اندور (صحت کی دیکھ بھال) اور آئی ایس ایم دھنباد (کان کنی) میں واقع یہ مرکز، ترجمہ تحقیق کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مدد فراہم کریں گے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے کلیدی اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا، ہائیڈروجن ویلی اور کوانٹم مشن پر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سائنس اور ٹیک ریویو میٹنگ میں انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا کے تعاون پر زور دیتے ہیں
12 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ ’ٹیکنالوجی پارکس‘ ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی سہولت کے لیے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
جاری منصوبوں اور مستقبل کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری اور اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انکشاف کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسلیشن ریسرچ پارکس میں چار موجودہ ٹیکنالوجی کے جدت طرازی کے مرکزوں کو ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور انڈسٹری-اکیڈمی پارٹنرشپ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور (سائبر سیکیورٹی)، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور (روبوٹکس اور خود مختار نیویگیشن)، آئی آئی ٹی اندور (صحت کی دیکھ بھال) اور آئی ایس ایم دھنباد (کان کنی) میں واقع یہ مرکز، ترجمہی تحقیق کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
میٹنگ نے ابھرتے ہوئے ٹکنالوجی ڈومینز بشمول ہائیڈروجن انرجی، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، اور ٹیکنالوجی اختراعی مرکزوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
بحث کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی، جہاں ڈی ایس ٹی کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ساتھ تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ عمل درآمد کو تیز کیا جا سکے اور مؤثر پالیسی کی ترتیب کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیر نے قومی کوانٹم مشن کے تحت ہونے والی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جہاں ہندوستان نے آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلو رو،آئی آئی ٹی بامبے ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں چار کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی مرکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ مرکز کمپیوٹنگ، کمیونیکیشن، سینسنگ، میٹرولوجی، مواد اور آلات پر فوکس کرتے ہیں۔
حکام نے اطلاع دی کہ مشن نے اب تک آٹھ کوانٹم اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کیا ہے، جن میں سے دو کیو پی آئی اے آئی ،اور کیو این پی لیبز جدید کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور کمیونیکیشن سلوشنز تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کوانٹم ریسرچ اور اس کے تجارتی استعمال کو تیز کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
مزید برآں، میٹنگ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے چار موجودہ جدت طرازی کے مرکزوں کو ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسلیشن ریسرچ پارکس میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کا احاطہ کیا گیا تاکہ ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا پارٹنرشپ کو سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور (سائبر سیکیورٹی)، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور (روبوٹکس اور خود مختار نیویگیشن)، آئی آئی ٹی اندور (صحت کی دیکھ بھال) اور آئی ایس ایم دھنباد (کان کنی) میں واقع یہ مرکز، ترجمہ تحقیق کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
وزیر نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے تحقیقی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے امریکہ اور یورپی یونین سمیت عالمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ حالیہ مصروفیات کا اعتراف کیا۔ عہدیداروں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان یورپی یونین کے ہورائزن ریسرچ پروگرام میں ایک ایسوسی ایٹ ممبر کے طور پر حصہ لینے کے لئے تیار ہے، مالی اور پالیسی مذاکرات زیر التوا ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں، کاروباریوں اور محققین کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ میٹنگ کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کو تیز رفتاری سے چلانے اور ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی میں مسلسل رفتار کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8304