Ministry of Minority Affairs
PM NEW 15-POINT PROGRAMME ENSURES EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES TO MINORITIES
12 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s New 15 Point Programme for welfare of Minorities is implemented by Ministry of Minority Affairs since its launch in the year 2006. It is an overarching programme which covers various schemes/initiatives of the participating Ministries/Departments with an aim to ensure that the underprivileged and weaker sections of six centrally notified minority communities have equal opportunities for availing the various Government welfare Schemes and contribute to the overall socio-economic development of the Country.
The schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs covered under the 15 Point Programme are exclusively meant for notified minorities. Further, 15% of the outlays and targets, to the extent possible, of schemes/initiatives implemented by other participating Ministries/Departments are earmarked for notified minorities. The schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs and other participating Ministries included in the Programme, including schemes for education and employment, are as under:
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
ii. Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
iii. Merit-cum- Means based Scholarship Scheme
iv. National Minorities Development Finance Corporation (NMDFC) Loan Schemes
v. Samagra Shiksha Abhiyaan (M/o Education)
vi. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana (DAY-NRLM)- (M/o Rural Development)
vii. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
viii. Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
ix. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana -National Urban Livelihoods Mission (M/o Housing & Urban Affairs)
x. Priority Sector Lending by Banks (Department of Financial Services)
xi. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (Department of Financial Services)
xii. POSHAN Abhiyaan (Ministry of Women & Child Development)
xiii. National Health Mission (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
xiv. Ayushman Bharat (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
xv. National Rural Drinking Water Programme (Jal Jeevan Mission), (Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation)
The schemes included in the 15 Point Programme are monitored at various levels by the participating ministries and Ministry of Minority Affairs in its role as the nodal Ministry, coordinates the implementation of relevant schemes of other Ministries/Departments under the Programme to facilitate the achievement of saturation levels. Under the saturation approach of Government many of the components have achieved mainstreaming. Furthermore, consistent efforts are being made to improve the full delivery of benefits in the various relevant schemes for minority communities.
No modifications are proposed in the Programme at present.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
وزیراعظم کا نیا 15 نکاتی پروگرام جواقلیتوں کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے
12 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں کی بہبود کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نئے 15 نکاتی پروگرام کو اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے سال 2006 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے نافذ کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک جامع پروگرام ہے جس میں حصہ لینے والی وزارتوں/محکموں کی مختلف اسکیموں/پہلوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ چھ مرکزی مطلع شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں کے محروم اور کمزور طبقات کو مختلف سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد حاصل کرنے اور ملک کی مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے مساوی مواقع حاصل ہوں۔
پندرہ نکاتی پروگرام کے تحت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی اسکیمیں صرف مطلع شدہ اقلیتوں کے لیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، جہاں تک ممکن ہو دیگر شریک وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے لاگو کی جانے والی اسکیموں/اقدامات کے اہداف اور ٹارگٹ کا 15 فیصد مطلع شدہ اقلیتوں کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور پروگرام میں شامل دیگر شریک وزارتوں کی اسکیمیں جن میں تعلیم اور روزگار کی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں، درج ذیل ہیں:
i پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
ii پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
iii میرٹ کم وسائل پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم
iv قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) قرض کی اسکیمیں
v. سمگر شکشا ابھیان (وزارت تعلیم)
vi. دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) - (وزارت دیہی ترقیات)
vii دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا (وزارت دیہی ترقیات)
viii پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (وزارت دیہی ترقیات)
ix دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا - قومی شہری روزی روٹی مشن (ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت)
x بینکوں کی طرف سے ترجیحی شعبہ کا قرض (محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات)
xi پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات)
xii پوشن ابھیان (خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت)
xiii قومی صحت مشن (محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود)
xiv آیوشمان بھارت (محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود)
xv نیشنل رورل ڈرنکنگ واٹر پروگرام (جل جیون مشن) (محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی)
پندرہ نکاتی پروگرام کے تحت اسکیموں کی نگرانی مختلف سطحوں پر شراکت دار وزارتوں اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ بطور نوڈل وزارت، پروگرام کے تحت دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں کی متعلقہ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو مربوط کرتی ہے تاکہ تکمیل کی مطلوبہ سطح کو حاصل کرنے میں آسانی ہو۔ حکومت کے مکمل ہونے کے ویژن کے تحت بہت سے اجزاء کو مرکزی دھارے میں لایا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے مختلف متعلقہ اسکیموں میں فوائد کی مجموعی تقسیم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
فی الحال پروگرام میں کوئی تجویز کردہ ترامیم نہیں ہیں۔
اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج ایوان زیریں- لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔