विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: बायो-एआई हब
12 MAR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया बायोइकोनॉमी रिपोर्ट (आईबीईआर) 2024 के अनुसार, बायोटेक स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या वर्ष 2014 में 50 से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023 में 8,531 हो जाएगी।
वर्ष
बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या
2014
50
2015
732
2016
1022
2017
1732
2018
2662
2019
3397
2020
4237
2021
5365
2022
6755
2023
8531
2024
रिपोर्ट तैयार की जा रही है
सूत्र: आईबीईआर रिपोर्ट 2024
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक उत्पाद विकास आवश्यकताएं पूरी करते हुए, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए देश में स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को पोषित और मजबूत करने के लिए एक इंटरफेस एजेंसी के रूप में वर्ष 2012 में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) की स्थापना की। यह समय-समय पर सरकार द्वारा घोषित राष्ट्रीय नीतियों के अनुरूप अपनी गतिविधियों का पालन और संरेखण करता है। बीआईआरएसी बायो-इनक्यूबेटर (अब तक 95 केंद्र स्थापित) की स्थापना के साथ-साथ विभिन्न फंडिंग योजनाओं के माध्यम से बायोटेक स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम का समर्थन करता है, जैसे:
i. प्रारंभिक चरण की फंडिंग योजना: बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इग्निशन ग्रांट (बीआईजी): बीआईजी योजना प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्ट-अप और व्यक्तिगत उद्यमियों को उनके नवोन्मेषी विचारों के लिए प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट (पीओसी) स्थापित करने के लिए 18 महीने की अवधि के लिए 50 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है
ii. इक्विटी फंडिंग योजनाएं:
• सतत उद्यमिता और उद्यम विकास (एसईईडी) कोष, पीओसी चरण स्टार्ट-अप के लिए नए नवाचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ स्टार्ट-अप को पूंजी सहायता (30 लाख रुपये तक) प्रदान करता है।
• उद्यमशीलता प्रेरित किफायती उत्पाद (एलईएपी) फंड की शुरूआत, प्रारंभिक चरण के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए नए नवाचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों (टीआरएल 5 से ऊपर) के साथ स्टार्ट-अप को पूंजी सहायता (100 लाख रुपये तक) प्रदान करती है।
iii. अमृत ग्रैंड चैलेंज-जनकेयर ने भारत में हेल्थकेयर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स/व्यक्तियों/कंपनियों से टेलीमेडिसिन, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, बिग डेटा के साथ एमहेल्थ, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल), ब्लॉकचेन और अन्य तकनीकों में 89 डिजिटल हेल्थटेक नवाचार का समर्थन किया है, विशेष रूप से टियर-2, 3 शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में।
iv. बायोई3 नीति: बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति देश में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों मेंउच्च प्रदर्शन जैव विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देनेके लिए व्यवस्था को सक्षम करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों और सिद्धांतों की रूपरेखा तैयार करती है। इसे लागू करने के लिए, सितंबर 2024 में 1500 करोड़ रुपये के वित्त पोषण समर्थन के साथ जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान नवाचार और उद्यमिता विकास (बायो-राइड) योजना को मंजूरी दी गई थी। यह योजना बायोफाउंड्री और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और स्टार्ट-अप का समर्थन करेगी। बायो-राइड योजना के अंतर्गत बायोटेक फंड ऑफ फंड्स-एसीई जैसी पहल निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देगी।
बीआईआरएसी की योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का नियमित रूप से आंतरिक मूल्यांकन किया जाता है और इकोसिस्टम की उभरती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप उन्हें अपडेट किया जाता है। आवश्यकता पड़ने पर नए कार्यक्रम शुरू किए जाते हैं। बीआईआरएसी कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ साझेदारी भी करता है, ताकि बायोटेक स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के लिए निरंतर समर्थन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
डीबीटी ने हाल ही में बायो-आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (बायो-एआई) हब, बायोफाउंड्रीज और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब सहित बायोएनेबलर्स की स्थापना के माध्यम से जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के विकास के लिए मंत्रिमंडल की स्वीकृति के साथ बायोई3 नीति शुरू की है।
डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी ने शिक्षा और उद्योग दोनों क्षेत्रों में "मूलांकुर बायोएनेबलर्स - बायोफाउंड्रीज और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब" की स्थापना के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक संयुक्त आह्वान की घोषणा की। 253 से अधिक आवेदनों में से, बायोफाउंड्रीज और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब पर 24 परियोजनाओं को समर्थन के लिए अनुशंसित किया गया है। इन्हें दो वर्ष की कार्यान्वयन अवधि के साथ पूरे देश में स्थापित किया जा रहा है। बायो-एआई हब और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए आगे की योजनाएँ भी प्रक्रियाधीन हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BIO-AI HUBS
12 MAR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
As per the India BioEconomy Report (IBER) 2024, number of Biotech Start-ups has grown from 50 Start-ups in 2014 to 8,531 Start-ups in 2023.
Year
Number of Biotech Startups
2014
50
2015
732
2016
1022
2017
1732
2018
2662
2019
3397
2020
4237
2021
5365
2022
6755
2023
8531
2024
Report under preparation
Source: IBER Report 2024
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) established Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) in 2012 as an interface agency to nurture and strengthen the start-up ecosystem in the country with a focus on biotech sector, addressing nationally relevant product development needs. It follows and aligns its activities in line with the National Policies announced by the Government from time to time. BIRAC supports biotech start-up ecosystem by establishing bio-incubators (95 centers established so far) as well as through various funding schemes such as:
i. Early-Stage funding scheme: Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG): BIG scheme provides financial support of up to INR 50 lakhs for a period of 18 months to early-stage start-ups and individual entrepreneurs to establish Proof of Concept (PoC) for their innovative ideas. Close to 1000 start-ups and entrepreneurs have been supported through BIG programme
ii. Equity Funding Schemes:
• Sustainable Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Development (SEED) Fund provides capital assistance (up to INR 30 Lakhs) to Start-ups with new innovations and technologies for PoC Stage Start-up
• Launching Entrepreneurial Driven Affordable Products (LEAP) Fund provides capital assistance (up to INR 100 Lakhs) to start-ups with new innovations and technologies (above TRL 5) for early-stage commercialisation.
iii. Amrit Grand Challenge –जनCARE has supported 89 Digital Healthtech Innovations in Telemedicine, Digital Health, mHealth with Big Data, Artificial Intelligence (AI) Machine Learning (ML), blockchain and other technologies from Start-ups/Individuals/Companies for strengthening the Healthcare ecosystem in India, importantly in tier-2, 3 cities and rural settings.
iv. BioE3 Policy: The BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy outlines guidelines and principles for enabling mechanisms for ‘Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing’ in the country across diverse sectors. To implement this, the Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio-RIDE) scheme with a funding support of INR 1500 Cr was approved in September 2024. The scheme would facilitate setting up of Biofoundry and Biomanufacturing hubs and support start-ups. Initiatives like Biotech fund of funds-AcE under Bio-RIDE scheme would promote private investments.
BIRAC schemes and programmes are regularly assessed internally and updated in line with the evolving needs of the ecosystem. New programmes are launched as and when required. BIRAC also partners with several national and international agencies ensuring continuous support for the biotech start-up ecosystem.
The DBT has recently launched BioE3 policy with the approval of the Cabinet for the development of bio-based products through setting up of BioEnablers that include Bio-Artificial Intelligence (Bio-AI) Hubs, Biofoundries and Biomanufacturing Hubs across the country.
DBT and BIRAC announced a joint call inviting proposals for setting up of “मूलांकुर BioEnablers – Biofoundries and Biomanufacturing Hubs”, in both academia and industry. From over 253 applications, 24 projects on Biofoundries and Biomanufacturing Hubs have been recommended for support. These are being established across the country with two year implementation duration. Further plans for setting up of Bio-AI hubs and Biomanufacturing facilities are also under process.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.