Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government Implements Schemes for Social and Economic Empowerment of Women, Including Single Mothers and Widows
12 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
There are a number of schemes being implemented by various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India for social and economic empowerment of women, including for single mothers and widows.
The major schemes/ programmes of Government of India in this regard are as follows:-
(i) Home for Widows named ‘Krishna Kutir’ set up in Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh with a capacity to accommodate 1,000 residents to provide a safe and secure place of stay, health services, nutritious food, legal and counselling services.
(ii) The Ministry of Women and Child Development during the 15th Finance Commission period with effect from the financial year 2022-23, is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Mission Shakti’ in the country for welfare and empowerment of women. It comprises of two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’ for safety and security of women and empowerment of women respectively. The “Samarthya” vertical is for the empowerment of women. It has the following components namely, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) under which cash incentives of ₹5,000/- is provided directly to the Bank/Post Office account of the pregnant women and lactating mothers in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode for first child. Cash incentive of ₹6,000/- is also provided under PMMVY to eligible beneficiaries for second child, if it is a girl child. Shakti Sadan is an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distress situations and difficult circumstances including trafficked women. Sakhi Niwas (Working Women Hostel) that aims to promote availability of safe and conveniently located accommodation for working women in urban, semi-urban and even rural areas where employment opportunity for women exist. Palna is a component of day-care créche facilities that provide a safe and secure place for the children. Creche services formalise the child-care facilities hitherto considered as part of domestic work and uses Anganwadi infrastructure for ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile. The SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women (HEW) serves as a vehicle to bridge the information and knowledge gap regarding schemes and facilities available for women.
(iii) The PAN Card rules have been amended to provide that in cases where the mother is a single parent, the applicant can choose to have only the mother's name on the PAN card by providing the necessary details.
(iv) Passport rules have been amended in favour of single mothers. Now either the mother’s or the father’s name can be provided in the passport application form and there is no requirement to provide the certificate of marriage/ divorce during application. Earlier, providing the father’s name in the PAN application forms was mandatory.
(v) In 2024, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare issued notification amending CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, allowing female Government servants/ Pensioners to nominate her children for family pension in case of marital discord with husband, thus enabling women pensioners to exercise independent agency.
(vi) National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), which is a social security programme for senior citizens, widows, disabled persons and bereaved families on death of primary bread winners belonging to Below Poverty Line (BPL) households in rural as well as urban areas. As per NSAP guidelines, responsibility of implementation of NSAP schemes, selection/ verification of beneficiaries, disbursal of pension to beneficiaries, stoppage of pension, annual verification of beneficiaries is with the States/UTs. As informed by Ministry of Rural Development, Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme was formally launched in February 2009. The central pension under the scheme is 300/- per month per beneficiary. State Governments have been advised to contribute at least an equal amount from their resources. The applicant must be a widow in the age group of 40-79 years. The applicant should belong to a BPL household according to the criteria prescribed by the Govt. of India. On reaching the age of 80 years, the beneficiaries get enhanced assistance of Rs. 500/- per month. At present widow beneficiaries are getting pension between Rs. 300/- to Rs. 2800/- depending on the State pension amount which varies from State to State. At present, the ceiling of number of beneficiaries under the scheme for all States and UTs is pegged at 67.36 lakh.
(vii) Under Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund (RMEWF), the Government provides financial assistance to a widow of armed forces personnel to settle in life through vocational training. Depending on the educational level and aptitude, the widows may opt to undergo the requisite vocational training. The scheme to provide financial assistance to widow of Ex-Servicemen (ESM) upto the rank of havildar or equivalent was started in August 2023 with a onetime grant of Rs 50,000/-.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت نے طلاق شدہ اور بیوہ سمیت خواتین کو سماجی اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کیلئے اسکیمیں نافذ کیں
12 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی جانب سے خواتین کو سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے متعدد اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں ، جن میں مطلقہ اور بیوہ خواتین شامل ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں حکومت ہند کی اہم اسکیمیں/ پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. بیواؤں کے لئے ‘کرشن کٹیر’ نام کا گھر ورنداون، اتر پردیش میں قائم کیا گیا، جس میں رہائش، صحت کی خدمات، غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک، قانونی اور مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرکے 1,000 لوگوں کے لئے رہنے کی گنجائش ہے۔
2. خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے دوران مالی سال 2023-2022 سے خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ملک میں مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ‘مشن شکتی’ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ خواتین کی حفاظت اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بالترتیب دو ذیلی اسکیموں ‘سَنبل’ اور‘ سامرتھ’ پر مشتمل ہے۔ ‘‘ سامرتھ’’ ورٹیکل خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہے۔ اس کے مندرجہ ذیل حصے ہیں، یعنی پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی)، جس کے تحت پہلے بچے کے لیے 5,000/- کی نقد ترغیب براہ راست حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے بینک/پوسٹ آفس اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اہل استفادہ کنندگان کو پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت دوسرے بچے کے لیے 6,000/- کی نقد ترغیب بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے اگر وہ لڑکی ہے۔ شکتی سدن بحران اور مشکل حالات میں بشمول اسمگلنگ کا شکار ہونے والی خواتین کے لیے ایک مربوط ریلیف اور بحالی گھر ہے ۔ سخی نواس (ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹلز) کا مقصد کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے شہری، نیم شہری اور یہاں تک کہ دیہی علاقوں میں جہاں خواتین کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع موجود ہیں، کے لیے محفوظ اور باآسانی رہائش کی دستیابی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ پالنا ڈے کیئر کریچ سہولیات کا ایک جزو ہے جو بچوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کریچ خدمات بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کو باقاعدہ بناتی ہیں، جنہیں اب تک گھریلو کام کا حصہ سمجھا جاتا ہے اور آخری میل تک دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے آنگن واڑی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ سنکلپ: ہب فار ویمن ایمپاورمنٹ (ایچ ای ڈبلیو) خواتین کے لیے دستیاب اسکیموں اور سہولیات کے بارے میں معلومات اور علم کے فرق کو پر کرنے کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
3. پین کارڈ کے قوانین میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں ماں ہی واحد سرپرست ہیں، درخواست گزار مطلوبہ تفصیلات فراہم کر کے پین کارڈ پر صرف ماں کا نام رکھنے کا انتخاب کر سکتا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے، پین کارڈ درخواست فارم میں والد کا نام فراہم کرنا لازمی تھا۔
4. مطلقہ ماؤں کے حق میں پاسپورٹ کے قوانین میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ اب پاسپورٹ درخواست فارم میں ماں یا والد کا نام دیا جا سکتا ہے اور درخواست کے دوران نکاح/طلاق کا سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
5. 2024میں، محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر نے سی سی ایم (پنشن) رولز، 2021 میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا، جس سے خواتین سرکاری ملازمین/پنشنرز کو شوہر کے ساتھ ازدواجی تنازعہ کی صورت میں اپنے بچوں کو فیملی پنشن کے لیے نامزد کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ اس نے خواتین پنشنرز کو آزاد ایجنسی کا استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔
6. نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام (این ایس اے پی ) دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں خط افلاس سے نیچے (بی پی ایل) خاندانوں کے بنیادی کمانے والے کی موت پر بزرگ شہریوں، بیواؤں، معذور افراد اور سوگوار خاندانوں کے لیے ایک سماجی تحفظ کا پروگرام ہے۔ این ایس اے پی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، این ایس اے پی اسکیموں کا نفاذ، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا انتخاب/تصدیق، مستفید ہونے والوں کو پنشن کی تقسیم، پنشن کو ختم کرنا، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی سالانہ تصدیق ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی طرف سے دی گئی معلومات کے مطابق، اندرا گاندھی قومی بیوہ پنشن اسکیم کا باقاعدہ آغاز فروری 2009 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی پنشن 300/- روپے فی استفادہ کنندہ ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے وسائل سے کم از کم برابر رقم کا حصہ ڈالیں۔ درخواست دہندہ 79-40 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں بیوہ ہونا چاہئے ، ریاستی پنشن کی رقم کی بنیاد پر /-300 سے /-2800 روپے تک کی رقم طے کی گئی ہے، جو ریاست وارمختلف ہے۔ اس وقت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 67.36 لاکھ مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
7. رکشا منتری سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود سے متعلق فنڈ (آر ایم ای ڈبلیو ایف) کے تحت، حکومت مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی بیواؤں کو پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ذریعے زندگی میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ تعلیمی سطح اور قابلیت کی بنیاد پر، بیوہ خاتون مطلوبہ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت حاصل کرنے کا انتخاب کر سکتی ہیں۔ سابق فوجیوں (ای ایس ایم) کی بیواؤں کو ہولدار یا اس کے مساوی عہدے تک مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم اگست 2023 میں /-50000 کی یک مشت گرانٹ کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔