विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन
12 MAR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग 8 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 6003.65 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय पर केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकृत राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। मिशन के अंतर्गत, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग एवं मेट्रोलॉजी तथा क्वांटम सामग्री एवं उपकरणों के प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में चार विषयगत हब (टी-हब) स्थापित किए गए हैं। इनमें 14 तकनीकी समूह शामिल हैं जो 17 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हैं। इन हब द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियों में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास, उद्यमिता विकास एवं उद्योग सहयोग तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग शामिल हैं। 2024-2025 के दौरान राज्यवार जारी की गई धनराशि नीचे दी गई है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य
निधि जारी (रुपए में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
7,51,000
2
असम
6,92,800
3
बिहार
14,61,240
4
छत्तीसगढ
14,16,000
5
दिल्ली
2,48,43,970
6
गोवा
1,25,000
7
गुजरात
3,82,560
8
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1,00,000
9
कर्नाटक
3,73,69,120
10
केरल
20,20,000
11
मध्य प्रदेश
38,09,090
12
महाराष्ट्र
3,34,21,220
13
ओडिशा
11,57,600
14
पंजाब
24,25,000
15
तमिलनाडु
1,73,74,980
16
तेलंगाना
39,18,900
17
उतार प्रदेश
28,76,82,086
18
उत्तराखंड
38,19,300
19
पश्चिम बंगाल
79,54,600
वेब ऑफ साइंस से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पिछले पांच वर्षों में क्वांटम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में प्रकाशित शोध पत्रों की संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
प्रकाशन वर्ष
भारत
यूएसए
यूनाइटेड किंगडम
चीन
2019
222
755
465
750
2020
272
821
274
781
2021
378
931
452
822
2022
418
836
283
771
2023
596
755
305
889
एनक्यूएम के तहत, क्वांटम-रेसिलिएंट एन्क्रिप्शन तकनीक और पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफ़िक (पीक्यूसी) फ्रेमवर्क विकसित करने के लिए समर्पित प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत की महत्वपूर्ण डेटाबेस प्रणालियाँ क्वांटम-सुरक्षित बनें। इनमें से कुछ पहलों में शामिल हैं:
1. भारत में क्वांटम-सुरक्षित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की स्थापना के लिए रूपरेखा की रूपरेखा तैयार करने वाले एक अवधारणा पत्र का विकास। यह पत्र क्वांटम युग में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा और लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप को परिभाषित करने पर केंद्रित है।
2. रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) क्वांटम-लचीली योजनाओं के डिजाइन और सुरक्षा परीक्षण के साथ-साथ क्वांटम-सुरक्षित सममित और असममित कुंजी क्रिप्टोग्राफिक एल्गोरिदम पर विभिन्न परियोजनाएं चला रहा है।
3. प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लेनदेन और सुरक्षा सोसायटी (एसईटीएस) ने विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए पीक्यूसी एल्गोरिदम को लागू करके पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) के क्षेत्र में काम को गति दी है जैसे प्रमाणीकरण के लिए फास्ट आइडेंटिटी ऑनलाइन (एफआईडीओ) टोकन और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स अनुप्रयोगों के लिए पीक्यूसी एल्गोरिदम को लागू करना।
4. दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के अंतर्गत टेलीमेटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डीओटी) ने क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी), पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) और क्वांटम सिक्योर वीडियो आईपी फोन के लिए समाधान विकसित किए हैं।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL QUANTUM MISSION
12 MAR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science and Technology is implementing the National Quantum Mission (NQM) approved by the Union Cabinet at an outlay of Rs. 6003.65 Crore for a period of 8 years. Under the Mission, four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs), have been established in key technology verticals of Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices. These Thematic Hubs consist of 14 Technical Groups, covering 17 states and 2 Union Territories. The activities undertaken by these hubs include, Technology Development, Human Resource Development, Entrepreneurship Development &Industry Collaborations and International Collaborations. State wise funds released during 2024-2025 is placed below:
S.no
State
Fund Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
Rs. 7,51,000
2
Assam
Rs. 6,92,800
3
Bihar
Rs. 14,61,240
4
Chhattisgarh
Rs. 14,16,000
5
Delhi
Rs. 2,48,43,970
6
Goa
Rs. 1,25,000
7
Gujarat
Rs. 3,82,560
8
Jammu & Kashmir
Rs. 1,00,000
9
Karnataka
Rs. 3,73,69,120
10
Kerala
Rs. 20,20,000
11
Madhya Pradesh
Rs. 38,09,090
12
Maharashtra
Rs. 3,34,21,220
13
Odisha
Rs. 11,57,600
14
Punjab
Rs. 24,25,000
15
Tamil Nadu
Rs. 1,73,74,980
16
Telangana
Rs. 39,18,900
17
Uttar Pradesh
Rs. 28,76,82,086
18
Uttarakhand
Rs. 38,19,300
19
West Bengal
Rs. 79,54,600
As per the data received from Web of Science, the number of research papers published in the area of Quantum Science and Technology for the last five years is given below:
Publication Year
India
USA
United Kingdom
China
2019
222
755
465
750
2020
272
821
274
781
2021
378
931
452
822
2022
418
836
283
771
2023
596
755
305
889
Under NQM, dedicated efforts are being made to develop quantum-resilient encryption techniques and post-quantum cryptographic (PQC) frameworks to ensure India's critical database systems become quantum-safe. Some of these initiatives include:
1. Development of a concept paper outlining the framework for establishing a Quantum-Safe Ecosystem in India. This paper focusses on defining the strategic roadmap for ensuring the security and resilience of digital infrastructure in the quantum era.
2. The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) is undertaking various projects on the design and security testing of quantum-resilient schemes, as well as quantum-safe symmetric and asymmetric key cryptographic algorithms.
3. The Society for Electronic Transactions and Security (SETS) under the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) has accelerated the work in Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC) by implementing PQC algorithms for various applications such as Fast IDentity Online (FIDO) token for authentication and Internet of Things applications.
4. Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) under Department of Telecommunication (DoT) has developed solutions for Quantum Key Distribution (QKD), Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC) and Quantum Secure Video IP Phone.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.