विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और असम सरकार ने बायोई3 नीति के तहत केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 MAR 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और असम सरकार ने बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति के तहत एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी बायोई3 ढांचे के तहत अपनी तरह की पहली साझेदारी है और इसका उद्देश्य असम में एक स्थायी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देते हुए उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले जैव विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में तेजी लाना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर डीबीटी और असम सरकार द्वारा किए गए व्यापक परामर्श, उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का परिणाम है। इस यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल पिछले महीने माननीय केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित केंद्र-राज्य भागीदारी सम्मेलन था, जहाँ राज्य सरकारों को डीबीटी के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने और राज्य बायोई3 सेल स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया था।
एक मेज के चारों ओर खड़े लोगों का समूहAI-जनरेटेड सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 24 अगस्त 2024 को स्वीकृत बायोई3 नीति का उद्देश्य भारत को जैव-आधारित नवाचारों में वैश्विक दिग्गज के रूप में स्थापित करना है, जिसमें जैव-आधारित रसायन, एपीआई, बायोपॉलिमर, एंजाइम, जलवायु-लचीला कृषि, कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थ, स्मार्ट प्रोटीन, कार्बन कैप्चर और उपयोग, सटीक जैव चिकित्सा (कोशिका और जीन थेरेपी, एमआरएनए चिकित्सा और मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी) के साथ-साथ भविष्य में समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान सहित विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों में टिकाऊ जैव विनिर्माण पर जोर दिया गया है। यह नीति इन विविध क्षेत्रों को एकीकृत करके, आर्थिक विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता दोनों को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करती है। इन क्षेत्रों को बायोएनेबलर्स (बायोफाउंड्रीज, बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग और बायोएआई हब की स्थापना) द्वारा बढ़ाया जाएगा
डीबीटी और असम सरकार के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन एक महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप देता है जिसमें डीबीटी अपने मार्गदर्शन और भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा, जबकि असम सरकार एक राज्य बायोई3 सेल की स्थापना करके और एक असम बायोई3 कार्य योजना विकसित करके इन पहलों का नेतृत्व करेगी। यह सहयोग राज्य में एक मजबूत जैव विनिर्माण तंत्र बनाने के लिए अपनी समृद्ध जैव विविधता और कृषि शक्ति का दोहन करने के लिए असम के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है।
एक व्यक्ति और एक डेस्क पर बैठे व्यक्ति द्वारा AI-जनित सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
डीबीटी मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों- डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, सचिव, डीबीटी, डीजी ब्रिक और अध्यक्ष बीआईआरएसी; डॉ. रवि कोटा, मुख्य सचिव, असम सरकार, डॉ. अलका शर्मा, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार/वैज्ञानिक एच, डीबीटी; श्री पल्लव गोपाल झा, सचिव, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और जलवायु परिवर्तन विभाग, असम सरकार; और डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार, एमडी, बीआईआरएसी की उपस्थिति में किए गए।
असम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव डॉ. रवि कोटा ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि असम मंत्रिमंडल ने असम बायोई3 कार्य योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है और एक समर्पित राज्य स्तरीय बायोई3 सेल की स्थापना की है। यह जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार के लिए असम के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने और राज्य के रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों के साथ इसकी अनुरूपता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ कई चर्चा बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले ने अपने संबोधन में राज्यों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सेल स्थापित करके जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नीति के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में केंद्र-राज्य भागीदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नीति सतत विकास, रोजगार सृजन और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी ढांचा है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ता है और असम में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करता है।
एक मेज पर बैठे लोगों का समूहAI द्वारा उत्पन्न सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
डीबीटी और असम सरकार के बीच यह समझौता ज्ञापन न केवल बायोई3 नीति के तहत केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य को दर्शाता है, बल्कि परिवर्तनकारी नवाचार, सतत आर्थिक विकास और समावेशी रोजगार अवसरों के एक नए युग की नींव भी रखता है। इस साझेदारी के साथ, डीबीटी, भारत सरकार और असम सरकार दोनों एक लचीले और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की दिशा में एक पहल कर रहे हैं जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भारत को लाभान्वित करेगी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India and Govt. of Assam Sign Historic MoU for Centre-State Partnership under the BioE3 Policy
12 MAR 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and the Government of Assam signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment, and Employment) Policy. This Centre-State partnership is the first of its kind under the BioE3 framework and aims to accelerate high-performance biomanufacturing while fostering a sustainable biotechnology ecosystem in Assam.
The MoU signing is a culmination of extensive consultations, high-level meetings, and collaborative efforts made by the DBT and the Government of Assam. A landmark step in this journey was the Centre-State Partnership Conclave held last month under the chairpersonship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh Ji where the State Governments were encouraged to foster collaborations with the DBT and establish State BioE3 Cells.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The BioE3 Policy, approved by the Union Cabinet on 24th August 2024, envisages to establish India as a global leader in bio-based innovations, emphasizing sustainable biomanufacturing across various thematic areas including bio-based chemicals, APIs, biopolymers, enzymes, climate-resilient agriculture, functional foods, smart proteins, carbon capture& utilization, precision biotherapeutics (cell & gene therapy, mRNA therapeutics & monoclonal antibody), as well as futuristic marine and space research. By integrating these diverse fields, the Policy seeks to drive both economic growth and environmental sustainability. These Sectors will be augmented by BioEnablers (setting up of Biofoundries, Biomanufacturing and BioAI Hubs)
The MoU signed between DBT, and the Government of Assam formalizes a strategic collaboration in which DBT will extend its guidance and facilitate partnerships, while the Government of Assam will spearhead initiatives by establishing a State BioE3 Cell and developing an Assam BioE3 Action Plan. This collaboration underscores Assam’s proactive approach to harnessing its rich biodiversity and agricultural strength to build a robust biomanufacturing ecosystem in the State.
A person and person sitting at a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The MoU signing took place at DBT headquarters in New Delhi, in the presence of key dignitaries- Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT, DG BRIC and Chairman BIRAC; Dr. Ravi Kota, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam, Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Adviser/Sc‘H’, DBT; Shri Pallav Gopal Jha, Secretary, Department of Science, Technology & Climate Change, Government of Assam; andDr. Jitendra Kumar, MD, BIRAC.
Dr. Ravi Kota, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam, in his address, underscored that the Assam Cabinet has approved the Assam BioE3 Action Plan and established a dedicated State-level BioE3 Cell, underscoring Assam’s proactive approach to biotechnology innovation, and added that several discussion meetings with key stakeholders were held to refine the Action Plan and ensure it aligns with the State’s strategic objectives.
Speaking at the momentous occasion, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT, highlighted the crucial role of Centre-State partnership in achieving the goals of the BioE3 Policy by establishing BioE3 Cells in the States. He emphasized that the BioE3 Policy is a transformative framework for sustainable growth, job creation, and environmental stewardship. This MoU marks a new chapter in Centre-State collaboration and sets a strong foundation for the future of biotechnology in Assam.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
This MoU between DBT and the Government of Assam, not only signifies a pivotal moment in Centre-State collaboration under the BioE3 Policy but also lays the groundwork for a new era of transformative innovation, sustainable economic growth, and inclusive employment opportunities. With this partnership, both DBT, Govt. of India and the Govt. of Assam are charting a course toward a resilient and environmentally responsible biotechnology ecosystem that will benefit India for generations to come.