Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT FOR NESAC PROJECTS
12 MAR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and President of NESAC Society, Chief Ministers of NE States and other members suggested many new initiatives for the enhancement of space applications in the NE region;
1. While acknowledging that more than 10 departments in each NE State are actively utilizing space applications, it was suggested that at least 25 departments from each of the state shall be identified for utilization of space applications in consultation with respective Chief Secretaries. This will be followed up by the Ministry of Home Affairs and M/o Development of North-Eastern Region.
2. Identify the deforested areas as well as potential open areas for afforestation in the NER.
3. Initiate flood mapping for entire NER.
4. Prepare a roadmap highlighting the best practices in space applications relevant for NER.
5. Carry out mapping of minerals, oil, and coal in the NER.
6. Plan for organizing interaction event for Govt officials, young generation, students, woman from all segments and tribals in consultation with Government of Arunachal Pradesh.
7. Collaborate with Manipur Remote Sensing Application Centre (MARSAC) towards development of GIS-based cadastral information system for Manipur and augmentation of drone facilities in consultation with NEC.
8. Carryout a comprehensive study on river morphology for Teesta and Rangeet rivers in collaboration with Sikkim Science & Technology Council.
9. Support hydro geo-morphology mapping for 42 Rural Development (RD) blocks in Tripura and the updation of Hazard Risk Vulnerability Assessment (HRVA) of 12 urban local bodies in the state.
10. Provide technical guidance to Nagaland GIS & Remote Sensing Centre (NGISRSC) for formulating a proposal on setting-up of a Geospatial centre in Kohima and Dimapur.
11. Prepare a plan for LIDAR survey for Digital Elevation Model (DEM) generation for flood prone areas of Assam, in consultation with MHA.
As per the suggestions made by the Hon’ble Union Home Minister andPresident of NESAC Society during the 12th meeting of NESAC Society, a new programme called “North East Student’s Program for Awareness, Reach and Knowledge on Space” (NE-SPARKS), has been initiated. Under this program, Ministry of DoNER will facilitate the visit of 800 young and talented science stream students (100 from each NE State) to ISRO with the support of respective state governments.
NESAC/ DoS, Shillong offers opportunities for students and research scholars through the Student Internship Scheme and Student Project Trainee Scheme with the duration of 45 days (internship) and upto 120 days (project trainees). These programs are designed to give students hands-on experience, allowing them to work under Scientists /Engineers in the relevant areas. Students from various academic institutions can benefit from these schemes, gaining valuable insights into space research and technology as part of their academic curriculum.
ISRO organises a special programme for School Children called "Young Scientist Programme" "YUva VIgyani KAryakram”, YUVIKA, to impart basic knowledge on Space Technology, Space Science and Space Applications to the younger students in emerging trends in space science and technology amongst the youngsters, who are the future building blocks of our nation. ISRO has chalked out this programme to "Catch them young" selecting Ten students of class IX and X standards from each State and Union Territory (UT) including NE States. The programme encourages more students to pursue in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) based research /career.
NESAC receives required funds from the Government of India in the form of grant-in-aid. In addition, the centre also earns financial resources by executing a large number of externally funded projects from various user departments under Central/State Governments, PSUs, and a few other non-government agencies
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: एनईएसएसी परियोजनाओं के लिए समर्थन
12 MAR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और एनईएसएसी सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और अन्य सदस्यों ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों को बढ़ाने के लिए कई नई पहल का सुझाव दिया;
1. प्रत्येक पूर्वोत्तर राज्य में 10 से अधिक विभागों द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों का उपयोग किए जाने की बात को स्वीकार करते हुए, यह सुझाव दिया गया कि प्रत्येक राज्य से कम से कम 25 विभागों को संबंधित मुख्य सचिवों के परामर्श से अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों के उपयोग के लिए पहचाना जाना चाहिए। गृह मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा इसका अनुसरण किया जाएगा।
2. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में वनों की कटाई वाले क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ वनरोपण के लिए संभावित खुले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करें।
3. पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए बाढ़ मानचित्रण शुरू करें।
4. एनईआर के लिए प्रासंगिक अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों में सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक रोडमैप तैयार करना।
5. एनईआर में खनिजों, तेल और कोयले का मानचित्रण करना।
6. अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के परामर्श से सरकारी अधिकारियों, युवा पीढ़ी, छात्रों, सभी वर्गों की महिलाओं और आदिवासियों के लिए संवाद कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की योजना बनाना।
7. एनईसी के परामर्श से मणिपुर के लिए जीआईएस आधारित भू-कर (कैडस्ट्रल) सूचना प्रणाली के विकास और ड्रोन सुविधाओं के संवर्द्धन की दिशा में मणिपुर रिमोट सेंसिंग एप्लीकेशन सेंटर (एमएआरएसएसी) के साथ सहयोग करना।
8. सिक्किम विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद के सहयोग से तीस्ता और रंगीत नदियों के लिए नदी आकृति विज्ञान पर एक व्यापक अध्ययन करना।
9. त्रिपुरा में 42 ग्रामीण विकास (आरडी) विकासखंडों (ब्लॉकों) के लिए हाइड्रो जियो-मॉर्फोलॉजी मैपिंग और राज्य में 12 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के हैजार्ड रिस्क वल्नरेबिलिटी एसेसमेंट (एचआरवीए) के अद्यतनीकरण में सहायता करना।
10. कोहिमा और दीमापुर में भू-स्थानिक केंद्र की स्थापना पर प्रस्ताव तैयार करने के लिए नागालैंड जीआईएस और रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर (एनजीआईएसआरएससी) को तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना।
11. गृह मंत्रालय के परामर्श से असम के बाढ़ प्रवण क्षेत्रों के लिए डिजिटल एलिवेशन मॉडल (डीईएम) के निर्माण के लिए लिडार (एलआईडीएआर) सर्वेक्षण की योजना तैयार करना।
एनईएसएसी सोसाइटी की 12वीं बैठक के दौरान माननीय केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और एनईएसएसी सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों के अनुसार, "अंतरिक्ष के बारे में जागरूकता, पहुंच और ज्ञान के लिए पूर्वोत्तर छात्रों का कार्यक्रम" (एनई-स्पार्क्स) नामक एक नया कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से विज्ञान विषय के 800 युवा और प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों (प्रत्येक पूर्वोत्तर राज्य से 100) को इसरो की यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
एनईएसएसी/डीओएस, शिलांग छात्रों और शोधार्थियों को 45 दिनों (इंटर्नशिप) और 120 दिनों (प्रोजेक्ट प्रशिक्षु) तक की अवधि वाली छात्र इंटर्नशिप योजना और छात्र परियोजना प्रशिक्षु योजना की पेशकश करता है। ये कार्यक्रम छात्रों को व्यावहारिक अनुभव देने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं, जिससे उन्हें संबंधित क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिकों/इंजीनियरों के अधीन काम करने का मौका मिलता है। विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के छात्र इन योजनाओं से लाभ उठा सकते हैं, अपने शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी में मूल्यवान जानकारियां प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
इसरो स्कूली बच्चों के लिए "युवा वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम" "युवा विज्ञान कार्यक्रम", युविका नामक एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य युवाओं के बीच अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के उभरते रुझानों में छोटे छात्रों को अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों पर बुनियादी जानकारियां प्रदान करना है, जो हमारे देश के भविष्य की आधारशिला हैं। इसरो ने "युवाओं को आकर्षित करने" के लिए इस कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा तैयार की है, जिसके लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों सहित प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) से कक्षा IX और X के दस छात्रों का चयन किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम अधिक छात्रों को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) आधारित अनुसंधान/करियर को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
एनईएसएसी को भारत सरकार से अनुदान सहायता के रूप में आवश्यक धनराशि प्राप्त होती है। इसके अलावा, केंद्र केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और कुछ अन्य गैर-सरकारी एजेंसियों के तहत विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ता विभागों से बड़ी संख्या में बाहरी रूप से वित्त पोषित परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित करके वित्तीय संसाधन भी अर्जित करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।