Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of industrial production records growth of 5.0% in January 2025
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY 2025 (BASE 2011-12=100)
12 MAR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of January 2025 is 5.0 percent which was 3.2 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of December 2024.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of January 2025 are 4.4 percent, 5.5 percent and 2.4 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 161.3 against 153.6 in January 2024. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of January 2025 stand at 150.7, 159.1 and 201.9 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 19 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in January 2025 over January 2024. The top three positive contributors for the month of January 2025 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (6.3%), “Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products” (8.5%) and “Manufacture of electrical equipment” (21.7%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “Flat products of Alloy Steel “, “Pipes and tubes of Steel”,” MS blooms/ billets/ ingots/ pencil ingots” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products”, item groups “Diesel”, “Petrol/ motor spirit”, “Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG)” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of electrical equipment” item groups “Transformers (Small) “, “End facing connector for optical fibres and cables”, “Electric heaters” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 162.8 for Primary Goods, 116.8 for Capital Goods, 172.3 for Intermediate Goods and 199.6 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of January 2025. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 130.2 and 164.5 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in January 2025 over January 2024 are 5.5 percent in Primary goods, 7.8 percent in Capital goods, 5.2 percent in Intermediate goods, 7.0 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 7.2 percent in Consumer durables and (-)0.2 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of January 2025 are – Primary goods, Infrastructure/ construction goods and Intermediate goods.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of January 2025, the indices for December 2024 have undergone the first revision and those for October 2024 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for January 2025, the first revision for December 2024 and the final revision for October 2024 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 90 percent, 94 percent and 96 percent respectively.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of January 2025 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Release of the Index for February 2025 will be on Friday, 11th April 2025.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base : 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
Jun
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
Jul
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
Aug
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
Sep
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.2
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.9
Oct
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.4
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.3
Nov
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.0
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.1
Dec
139.5
143.2
151.6
156.8
181.6
192.8
152.3
157.7
Jan*
144.3
150.7
150.8
159.1
197.1
201.9
153.6
161.3
Feb
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
Mar
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
Average
Apr-Jan
125.1
129.3
143.5
149.5
198.8
209.0
145.3
151.4
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Dec
5.2
2.7
4.6
3.4
1.2
6.2
4.4
3.5
Jan*
6.0
4.4
3.6
5.5
5.6
2.4
4.2
5.0
Apr-Jan
8.3
3.4
5.5
4.2
6.8
5.1
6.0
4.2
* Figures for Jan 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Oct'24 and Dec'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Jan'24
Jan'25*
Apr-Jan*
Jan'25*
Apr-Jan*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
158.9
159.9
131.9
129.7
0.6
-1.7
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
112.6
115.2
108.7
112.2
2.3
3.2
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
84.6
98.1
81.7
84.3
16.0
3.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
109.7
113.3
108.0
109.1
3.3
1.0
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
117.3
120.7
105.0
113.3
2.9
7.9
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
99.9
94.6
94.7
92.4
-5.3
-2.4
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
96.4
104.3
96.7
102.3
8.2
5.8
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
79.1
76.5
79.1
78.9
-3.3
-0.3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
91.3
82.7
89.1
84.0
-9.4
-5.7
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
134.7
146.2
132.2
137.1
8.5
3.7
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
127.6
131.1
127.1
130.1
2.7
2.4
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
245.6
244.0
237.0
233.9
-0.7
-1.3
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
112.8
118.7
108.2
113.2
5.2
4.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
147.5
162.5
141.6
146.1
10.2
3.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
226.9
241.2
212.4
226.3
6.3
6.5
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
95.1
105.1
89.8
96.6
10.5
7.6
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
120.8
126.4
120.0
129.1
4.6
7.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
108.1
131.6
104.4
130.0
21.7
24.5
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
116.4
121.9
118.5
122.0
4.7
3.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
140.5
143.0
127.3
131.2
1.8
3.1
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
149.5
180.0
141.5
161.3
20.4
14.0
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
199.0
231.8
179.1
225.0
16.5
25.6
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
76.6
77.1
85.8
81.7
0.7
-4.8
05
Mining
14.372
144.3
150.7
125.1
129.3
4.4
3.4
10-32
Manufacturing
77.633
150.8
159.1
143.5
149.5
5.5
4.2
35
Electricity
7.994
197.1
201.9
198.8
209.0
2.4
5.1
General Index
100.00
153.6
161.3
145.3
151.4
5.0
4.2
* Figures for Jan 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
Jun
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
Jul
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
Aug
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
Sep
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.5
154.2
160.8
172.8
178.8
125.0
132.9
142.6
145.7
Oct
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.2
157.5
165.0
175.9
184.2
123.0
129.8
142.4
146.4
Nov
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.6
151.3
158.6
164.2
177.5
106.5
121.5
157.2
157.9
Dec
151.9
157.7
103.8
114.6
159.8
170.0
180.3
193.6
114.5
124.0
179.7
166.3
Jan*
154.3
162.8
108.3
116.8
163.8
172.3
186.6
199.6
121.4
130.2
164.9
164.5
Feb
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
Mar
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
Average
Apr-Jan
146.1
152.0
104.1
109.7
156.1
163.3
174.1
185.0
117.1
127.2
154.0
152.0
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Dec
4.8
3.8
3.7
10.4
3.7
6.4
5.5
7.4
5.2
8.3
3.0
-7.5
Jan*
2.9
5.5
3.2
7.8
5.3
5.2
5.5
7.0
11.6
7.2
0.3
-0.2
Apr-Jan
6.5
4.0
6.8
5.4
4.8
4.6
10.1
6.3
2.1
8.6
4.8
-1.3
* Figures for Jan 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Oct'24 and Dec'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Jan-24
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
158.9
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
152.8
159.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
112.6
120.0
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.3
115.2
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.4
89.0
98.1
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
109.7
104.1
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.4
113.9
113.3
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
117.3
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.2
119.1
120.7
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.1
89.2
94.6
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.3
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
79.1
79.2
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
74.9
76.7
76.5
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
91.3
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
77.3
90.0
82.7
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.2
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
127.6
125.4
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.3
131.0
131.1
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
245.6
205.6
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
258.6
244.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.5
107.0
118.7
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
137.1
151.9
162.5
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
226.9
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.1
237.0
241.2
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
95.1
95.7
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.0
106.9
105.1
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.4
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.8
131.6
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
116.4
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.7
121.9
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.3
143.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
199.0
227.7
296.4
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.9
239.1
231.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
76.6
76.4
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
56.9
77.8
77.1
5
Mining
14.3725
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
156.8
159.1
35
Electricity
7.9943
197.1
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
General Index
100
153.6
147.1
160.0
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
157.7
161.3
Note: The figures November 2024, December 2024 and January 2025 are provisional
Click here to see PDF.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
भारत के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक में जनवरी 2025 में 5.0 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
जनवरी 2025 के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक का त्वरित अनुमान (आधार 2011-12=100)
12 MAR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के त्वरित अनुमान हर महीने की 12 तारीख को (या यदि 12 तारीख को छुट्टी हो तो पिछले कार्य दिवस पर) छह सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ जारी किए जाते हैं और स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किए जाते हैं, जो बदले में उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से आंकड़े प्राप्त करते हैं। आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार इन त्वरित अनुमानों को बाद में जारी किए जाने वाले आंकड़ों में संशोधन किया जाएगा।
2. मुख्य बातें:
1. I.जनवरी 2025 माह के लिए आईआईपी वृद्धि दर 5.0 प्रतिशत है जो कि दिसंबर 2024 माह में 3.2 प्रतिशत (त्वरित अनुमान) थी।
2. जनवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए तीन क्षेत्रों, खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली की वृद्धि दर क्रमशः 4.4 प्रतिशत, 5.5 प्रतिशत और 2.4 प्रतिशत है।
3. आईआईपी का त्वरित अनुमान जनवरी 2024 में 153.6 के मुकाबले 161.3 है। जनवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 150.7, 159.1 और 201.9 हैं।
4. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एनआईसी 2 अंक-स्तर पर 23 उद्योग समूहों में से 19 ने जनवरी 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी 2025 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है। जनवरी 2025 महीने के लिए शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - "बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण" (6.3 प्रतिशत), "विद्युत उपकरण का निर्माण" (21.7 जनवरी 2025) और "कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण" (8.5 जनवरी 2025)
5. उद्योग समूह “मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण”, मद समूह “मिश्र धातु इस्पात के फ्लैट उत्पाद”, “इस्पात के पाइप और ट्यूब”, “एमएस ब्लूम्स/बिलेट/इनगोट्स/पेंसिल इनगोट्स” ने विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिखाया है।
6. उद्योग समूह “कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण”, मद समूह “डीजल”, “पेट्रोल/मोटर स्पिरिट”, “द्रवीकृत पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी)” ने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
7. उद्योग समूह में “विद्युत उपकरणों का विनिर्माण” मद समूहों “ट्रांसफार्मर (लघु)”, “ऑप्टिकल फाइबर और केबल के लिए अंत-मुखी कनेक्टर”, “इलेक्ट्रिक हीटर” ने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
8. उपयोग आधार वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, जनवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए सूचकांक 162.8, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 116.8, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 172.3 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं के लिए 199.6 पर है। इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं के सूचकांक क्रमशः 130.2 और 164.5 पर हैं।
9. जनवरी 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी 2025 में उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार आईआईपी की संबंधित वृद्धि दरें प्राथमिक वस्तुओं में 5.5 प्रतिशत, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं में 7.8 प्रतिशत, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं में 5.2 प्रतिशत, बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं में 7.0 प्रतिशत, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में 7.2 प्रतिशत और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में (-)0.2 प्रतिशत हैं (विवरण III)। उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के आधार पर, जनवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी की वृद्धि में शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - प्राथमिक वस्तुएं, बुनियादी ढांचा/निर्माण वस्तुएं और मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएं।
10. पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए आईआईपी के मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में)
3. जनवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ-साथ, स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में दिसंबर 2024 के सूचकांकों में पहला संशोधन किया गया है और अक्टूबर 2024 के सूचकांकों में अंतिम संशोधन किया गया है। जनवरी 2025 के त्वरित अनुमान, दिसंबर 2024 के लिए पहला संशोधन और अक्टूबर 2024 के लिए अंतिम संशोधन क्रमशः 90 प्रतिशत, 94 प्रतिशत और 96 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दरों पर संकलित किए गए हैं।
4. जनवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के 2-अंकीय स्तर और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार क्रमशः विवरण I, II और III में दिया गया है। साथ ही, उपयोगकर्ताओं को औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनों की सराहना करने के लिए, विवरण IV उद्योग समूहों (एनआईसी-2008 के 2-अंकीय स्तर के अनुसार) और क्षेत्रों द्वारा पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए महीने-वार सूचकांक प्रदान करता है।
5. फरवरी 2025 के लिए सूचकांक शुक्रवार, 11 अप्रैल 2025 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट:
1.यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी संस्करण) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट -http://www.mospi.gov.in. पर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. आईआईपी से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी https://mospi.gov.in/iip और https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
विवरण I: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक – क्षेत्रीय
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
महीना
खनन
विनिर्माण
बिजली
सामान्य
-14.372472
-77.63321
-7.994318
-100
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
अप्रैल
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212
140.7
148
मई
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
जून
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151
जुलाई
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204
220.2
142.7
149.8
अगस्त
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
सितंबर
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.2
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.9
अक्टूबर
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.4
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.3
नवंबर
133.8
139.3
147
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.1
दिसंबर
139.5
143.2
151.6
156.8
181.6
192.8
152.3
157.7
जनवरी*
144.3
150.7
150.8
159.1
197.1
201.9
153.6
161.3
फरवरी
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
मार्च
156.2
156.2
204.2
160
औसत
अप्रैल- जनवरी
125.1
129.3
143.5
149.5
198.8
209
145.3
151.4
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
दिसंबर
5.2
2.7
4.6
3.4
1.2
6.2
4.4
3.5
जनवरी*
6
4.4
3.6
5.5
5.6
2.4
4.2
5
अप्रैल- जनवरी
8.3
3.4
5.5
4.2
6.8
5.1
6
4.2
* जनवरी 2025 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
ध्यान दें: अक्टूबर'24 और दिसंबर'24 के महीनों के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
भार
अनुक्रमणिका
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
कोड
जनवरी'24
जनवरी'25*
अप्रैल-जनवरी*
जनवरी'25*
अप्रैल-जनवरी*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.302
158.9
159.9
131.9
129.7
0.6
-1.7
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.035
112.6
115.2
108.7
112.2
2.3
3.2
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.798
84.6
98.1
81.7
84.3
16
3.2
13
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
3.291
109.7
113.3
108
109.1
3.3
1
14
पहनने योग्य परिधान का निर्माण
1.322
117.3
120.7
105
113.3
2.9
7.9
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.502
99.9
94.6
94.7
92.4
-5.3
-2.4
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर, लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण; पुआल और परत चढ़ाने की सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का निर्माण
0.193
96.4
104.3
96.7
102.3
8.2
5.8
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.872
79.1
76.5
79.1
78.9
-3.3
-0.3
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.68
91.3
82.7
89.1
84
-9.4
-5.7
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.775
134.7
146.2
132.2
137.1
8.5
3.7
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.873
127.6
131.1
127.1
130.1
2.7
2.4
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.981
245.6
244
237
233.9
-0.7
-1.3
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.422
112.8
118.7
108.2
113.2
5.2
4.6
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.085
147.5
162.5
141.6
146.1
10.2
3.2
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
12.804
226.9
241.2
212.4
226.3
6.3
6.5
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.655
95.1
105.1
89.8
96.6
10.5
7.6
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.57
120.8
126.4
120
129.1
4.6
7.6
27
विद्युत उपकरण का निर्माण
2.998
108.1
131.6
104.4
130
21.7
24.5
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का निर्माण एन.ई.सी.
4.765
116.4
121.9
118.5
122
4.7
3
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.857
140.5
143
127.3
131.2
1.8
3.1
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.776
149.5
180
141.5
161.3
20.4
14
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.131
199
231.8
179.1
225
16.5
25.6
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.941
76.6
77.1
85.8
81.7
0.7
-4.8
5
खनन
14.372
144.3
150.7
125.1
129.3
4.4
3.4
10-32
उत्पादन
77.633
150.8
159.1
143.5
149.5
5.5
4.2
35
बिजली
7.994
197.1
201.9
198.8
209
2.4
5.1
सामान्य सूचकांक
100
153.6
161.3
145.3
151.4
5
4.2
* जनवरी 2025 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
विवरण III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार :2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक वस्तुएँ
पूंजीगत वस्तुएँ
मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएँ
अवसंरचना/निर्माण वस्तुएँ
उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएँ
उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुएँ
महीना
-34.048612
-8.223043
-17.221487
-12.338363
-12.839296
-15.329199
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
अप्रैल
142.2
152.2
92.4
95
152
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
मई
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154
जून
146.7
156
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
जुलाई
141.8
150.1
102.1
114
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117
126.6
153.5
147.1
अगस्त
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
सितंबर
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.5
154.2
160.8
172.8
178.8
125
132.9
142.6
145.7
अक्टूबर
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.2
157.5
165
175.9
184.2
123
129.8
142.4
146.4
नवंबर
143.8
147.7
98
106.6
151.3
158.6
164.2
177.5
106.5
121.5
157.2
157.9
दिसंबर
151.9
157.7
103.8
114.6
159.8
170
180.3
193.6
114.5
124
179.7
166.3
जनवरी*
154.3
162.8
108.3
116.8
163.8
172.3
186.6
199.6
121.4
130.2
164.9
164.5
फ़रवरी
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
मार्च
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
औसत
अप्रैल-जनवरी
146.1
152
104.1
109.7
156.1
163.3
174.1
185
117.1
127.2
154
152
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
दिसम्बर
4.8
3.8
3.7
10.4
3.7
6.4
5.5
7.4
5.2
8.3
3
-7.5
जनवरी*
2.9
5.5
3.2
7.8
5.3
5.2
5.5
7
11.6
7.2
0.3
-0.2
अप्रैल-जनवरी
6.5
4
6.8
5.4
4.8
4.6
10.1
6.3
2.1
8.6
4.8
-1.3
*जनवरी 2025 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
ध्यान दें: अक्टूबर'24 और दिसंबर'24 के महीनों के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण IV: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का मासिक सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग कोड
विवरण
भार
जनवरी-24
फरवरी-24
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24
मई-24
जून-24
जुलाई-24
अगस्त-24
सितंबर-24
अक्टूबर-24
नवंबर-24
दिसंबर-24
जनवरी-25
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.3025
158.9
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
152.8
159.9
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.0354
112.6
120
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.3
115.2
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.7985
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.4
89
98.1
13
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
3.2913
109.7
104.1
106.9
105.3
107
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.4
113.9
113.3
14
पहनने योग्य परिधान का निर्माण
1.3225
117.3
125.6
143
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104
110.2
119.1
120.7
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.5021
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102
94.3
89.5
87
76.1
89.2
94.6
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर, लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण; पुआल और परत चढ़ाने की सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का निर्माण
0.193
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115
104.3
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.8724
79.1
79.2
83
75.6
81
79.8
81.7
83
81.2
78.3
74.9
76.7
76.5
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
91.3
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78
77.3
90
82.7
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.7749
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.2
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.873
127.6
125.4
132.3
127
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.3
131
131.1
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.981
245.6
205.6
228
244.4
245
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
258.6
244
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.4222
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.5
107
118.7
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.0853
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
137.1
151.9
162.5
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
12.8043
226.9
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.1
237
241.2
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.6549
95.1
95.7
115
85
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95
106.9
105.1
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.4
27
विद्युत उपकरण का निर्माण
2.9983
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.8
131.6
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का निर्माण एन.ई.सी.
4.7653
116.4
121
145.4
108
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.7
121.9
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.8573
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.3
143
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.7763
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155
156.4
189
184.5
159.4
142.2
180
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.1311
199
227.7
296.4
220.8
246
217
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.9
239.1
231.8
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
76.6
76.4
90
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
56.9
77.8
77.1
5
खनन
14.3725
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
10-32
उत्पादन
77.6332
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147
156.8
159.1
35
बिजली
7.9943
197.1
187.2
204.2
212
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
सामान्य सूचकांक
100
153.6
147.1
160
148
154.7
151
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
157.7
161.3
नोट: नवंबर 2024, दिसंबर 2024 और जनवरी 2025 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।