Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESEARCH AND INNOVATION DEVELOPMENT
12 MAR 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been actively supporting Research, Development and Innovation through various schemes / initiatives that align with national priorities.
In order to strengthen the Research & Development ecosystem in the country, the Anusandhan National Research Foundation has been established with Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) 2023 Act. ANRF acts as an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction to the scientific research in the country. ANRF also envisages to address many big challenges of present R&D ecosystem including that of lower participation of private sectors in R&D.
Department of Science and Technology is implementing the National Quantum Mission (NQM) approved by the Union Cabinet at an outlay of Rs. 6003.65 Crore for a period of 8 years. Under the Mission, four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs), have been established in key technology verticals of Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices. This initiative aims to enhance technological self-sufficiency and foster innovation-driven growth in India.
National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) was approved by the Cabinet on December 6, 2018 with an outlay of Rs. 3,660.00 crore. Under this mission, 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established in reputed academic institutions across India including in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh. Each TIH specializes in cutting-edge domains such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Machine Learning (ML), Robotics, Internet of Things (IoT), Cyber security, and FinTech etc.
DST has been implementing schemes namely Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure (FIST), the Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE), Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facilities (SAIF) and Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI). These sophisticated infrastructure / centres have provided state of the art research facilities in academic institutions and helped in pursuing high end R&D. SATHI-CISCoM (Centre for In-Situ and Correlative Microscopy) has been established at Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad.
DST has been supporting research, development, and innovation to promote sustainable technologies such as Solar, Carbon Capture and Utilisation and Energy Storage etc. Technology Deployment Test beds which are being implemented by Industry-Research Consortia between IIT Delhi – Thermax Ltd, Pune and CSIR-IICT – BHEL Hyderabad has been supported for setting up pilot-scale demonstrations in Coal Gasification plants for Methanol and DME production. A project on Saur Stambh implemented by Aartech Solonics Ltd. -R&D unit, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh in which a smart solar high mast system developed for lighting , environmental monitoring, and smart irrigation which has potential of scaling up for societal benefit has been supported by the Department.
The Department of Science & Technology (DST) has supported numerous R&D projects under Technology Development Program to foster academia-industry collaboration for market validation and commercialization of developed technologies.
To foster Innovation and Entrepreneurship in the country, the Department of Science & Technology has been supporting several activities for nurturing innovative and technological led startups under the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) Scheme.
The Technology Development Board (TDB) is mandated to promote development and commercialization of indigenous technology or adaption of imported technology for wider domestic applications. The financial assistance from TDB is available in the form of loan or equity and/or in exceptional cases, grant to agencies / industrial concerns attempting commercial application of indigenous technology or adapting imported technology for wider domestic applications.
Department of Biotechnology (DBT) supports R&D across country through its scheme ‘Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio- RIDE)’. The scheme has three broad components i.e. (i) Biotechnology Research and Development (R&D); (ii) Industrial & Entrepreneurship Development (I&ED) and (iii) Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry. The scheme is competitive and open to organisation through investigators across country.
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) allocated funding to their laboratories Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology, Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, National Geophysical Research Institute located in Telangana and Advanced Materials & Process Research Institute, Bhopal located in Madhya Pradesh for undertaking R&D.
As these schemes are centrally sector schemes and proposals are not received or sanctioned to any specific state / districts under the scheme. These programs support the institutions / researchers / innovators from all over India including from the State of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh on competitive basis. The details of the funds sanctioned to institutions / researchers / innovators from these states during last 3 years are provided in the table below:
Funds sanctioned (Rupees in Crore)
Andhra Pradesh
Telangana
Madhya Pradesh
ANRF
86.47
221.19
102.21
PURSE
20.27
11.50
-
NIDHI
20.63
27.56
7.01
NM-ICPS
39.75
186.2
47.19
TDP
2.14
9.59
0.62
NQM
0.07
0.39
0.38
SATHI
--
79.52
--
Technology Development Board
29.00
--
--
Climate, Energy and Sustainable Technology
--
15.04
0.48
Science for Equity Empowerment and Development (SEED)
2.78
5.27
2.57
DBT: Bio- RIDE
5.66
9.92
6.54
CSIR
--
1,773.34
217.38
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: تحقیق اور اختراعی ترقی
12 MAR 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق مختلف اسکیموں/اقدامات کے ذریعے تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع کی فعال طور پر حمایت کرتی رہی ہے۔
ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) ایکٹ 2023 کے ساتھ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ اے این آر ایف ملک میں سائنسی تحقیق کو اعلی سطحی اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلی ادارہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اے این آر ایف نے موجودہ آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کے بہت سے بڑے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کا بھی تصور کیا ہے جس میں آر اینڈ ڈی میں نجی شعبوں کی کم شرکت بھی شامل ہے ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ قومی کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جسے مرکزی کابینہ نے منظور کیا ہے ۔جس کا بجٹ 8 سال کی مدت کے لئے 6003.65 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ مشن کے تحت کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ، کوانٹم سینسنگ اینڈ میٹرولوجی اور کوانٹم میٹریلز اینڈ ڈیوائسز کی کلیدی ٹیکنالوجی ورٹیکلز میں چار تھیمیٹک ہبس (ٹی-ہبس) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد تکنیکی خود کفالت کو بڑھانا اور ہندوستان میں اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
محکموں کے مابین سائبر فزیکل نظامات کے قومی مشن (این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس) کو کابینہ نے 6 دسمبر 2018 کو منظوری دی تھی ۔جس کا بجٹ 3660.00 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اس مشن کے تحت آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ اور مدھیہ پردیش سمیت پورے ہندوستان کے معروف تعلیمی اداروں میں 25 ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہبس (ٹی آئی ایچ) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ہر ٹی آئی ایچ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) روبوٹکس ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) سائبر سیکیورٹی ، اور فن ٹیک وغیرہ جیسے جدید ڈومینز میں مہارت رکھتا ہے ۔
ایس اینڈ ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کیلئے فنڈ (ایف آئی ایس ٹی) ، پروموشن آف یونیورسٹی ریسرچ اینڈ سائنٹفک ایکسی لینس (پی یو آر ایس ای) نفیس تجزیاتی آلات کی سہولیات (ایس اے آئی ایف) اور نفیس تجزیاتی اور تکنیکی امدادی ادارے (ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی) جیسی اسکیموں کو ڈی ایس ٹی نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ ان جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے/مراکز نے تعلیمی اداروں میں جدید ترین تحقیقی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں اور اعلی درجے کی تحقیق و ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ ساتھی-سی آئی ایس سی او ایم (سینٹر فار ان سیٹو اینڈ کوریلیٹو مائکروسکوپی) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ، حیدرآباد میں قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی شمسی ، کاربن کیپچر اور استعمال کرنے اور توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے وغیرہ جیسی پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع کی حمایت کرتا رہا ہے ۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی ٹیسٹ بیڈز جنہیں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی-تھرمیکس لمیٹڈ ، پونے اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی-بی ایچ ای ایل حیدرآباد کے درمیان صنعتی ریسرچ رابطے کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے ، کو میتھانول اور ڈی ایم ای کی پیداوار کے لیے کوئلے کے گیسیفیکیشن پلانٹس میں پائلٹ پیمانے پر مشقیں قائم کرنے کے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ سور استمبھ پر ایک پروجیکٹ آرٹیک سولوونکس لمیٹڈ-آر اینڈ ڈی یونٹ ، بھوپال ، مدھیہ پردیش کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے جس میں روشنی ، ماحولیاتی نگرانی اور سمارٹ آبپاشی کے لیے ایک اسمارٹ سولر ہائی ماسٹ سسٹم تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں سماجی فائدے کے لیے پیمانے بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت متعدد آر اینڈ ڈی منصوبوں کی حمایت کی ہے تاکہ ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجیز کی مارکیٹ کی توثیق اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ملک میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ اختراعات کو فروغ اور ترقی دینے کیلئے ملک گیر اقدام (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی) اسکیم کے تحت اختراعی اور تکنیکی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرورش کے لیے کئی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کر رہا ہے ۔
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) کو مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تجارت کاری کو فروغ دینے یا وسیع تر گھریلو ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے درآمد شدہ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹی ڈی بی سے مالی امداد قرض یا ایکویٹی کی شکل میں اور/یا غیر معمولی معاملات میں ، مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کے تجارتی استعمال کی کوشش کرنے والی ایجنسیوں/صنعتی اداروں کو گرانٹ یا وسیع تر گھریلو ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے درآمد شدہ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لیے دستیاب ہے ۔
محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اپنی اسکیم ’بائیوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ (بائیو رائیڈ)‘ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں تحقیق و ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ اسکیم میں تین وسیع اجزاء ہیں یعنی (1) بائیوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) (2) صنعتی اور آنترپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی اینڈ ای ڈی) اور (3) بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اینڈ بائیو فاؤنڈری ۔ یہ اسکیم مسابقتی ہے اور ملک بھر میں تفتیش کاروں کے ذریعے تنظیم کے لیے کھلی ہے ۔
کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) نے اپنی لیبارٹریوں سینٹر فار سیلولر اینڈ مالیکیولر بائیولوجی ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی ، تلنگانہ میں واقع نیشنل جیو فزیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں واقع ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز اینڈ پروسیس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، بھوپال کو تحقیق و ترقی کے کام کے لیے فنڈ مختص کیا ۔
چونکہ یہ اسکیمیں مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیمیں ہیں اور اسکیم کے تحت کسی مخصوص ریاست/اضلاع کو تجاویز موصول یا منظور نہیں کی جاتی ہیں ۔ یہ پروگرام مسابقتی بنیادوں پر ریاست آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ اور مدھیہ پردیش سمیت پورے ہندوستان کے اداروں/محققین/اختراع کاروں کی مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ پچھلے 3 سال کے دوران ان ریاستوں کے اداروں/محققین/اختراع کاروں کو منظور شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل جدول میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
منظور شدہ فنڈز (کروڑ میں روپے)
آندھرا پردیش
تلنگانہ
مدھیہ پردیش
اے این آر ایف
86.47
221.19
102.21
پرس
20.27
11.50
-
این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی
20.63
27.56
7.01
ایم ایم- آئی سی پی ایس
39.75
186.2
47.19
ٹی ڈی پی
2.14
9.59
0.62
این کیو ایم
0.07
0.39
0.38
ساتھی
--
79.52
--
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ
29.00
--
--
آب و ہوا، توانائی اور پائیدار ٹیکنالوجی
--
15.04
0.48
سائنس برائے مساوات بااختیار بنانے اور ترقی (ایس ای ای ڈی)
2.78
5.27
2.57
ڈی بی ٹی: بائیو رائڈ
5.66
9.92
6.54
سی ایس آئی آر
--
1,773.34
217.38