Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament Question: Artificial Intelligence (AI) Use For Weather Forecast
12 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences explores integrating Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies into weather forecasting systems in addition to physics-based numerical models. This initiative is part of a broader strategy to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of meteorological predictions, which are crucial for various sectors, including agriculture, disaster management, and urban planning. The key initiatives, future plans, and innovative projects are as follows:
Collaborative Research Across Institutes: Institutions under the MoES are actively working to incorporate AI/Machine Learning (ML) methodologies into their research activities and operational frameworks. This collaborative approach ensures a comprehensive application of AI technologies across Earth Sciences.
Achievements and outcomes of AI and ML in the research and development of weather prediction are provided below:
• Improved the short-range precipitation forecast in 1-day, 2-day, and 3-day lead times with a reduction in bias.
• Developed high-resolution (300 meters) urban gridded meteorological datasets for temperature and precipitation.
• Developed the time-varying Normalized Difference Urbanization Index with a spatial resolution of 30 meters from 1992-2023.
• Developed very high-resolution precipitation datasets for verification purposes.
• To monitor and predict Tropical Cyclone Heat Potential (TCHP) using AI/ML methodologies.
• The AI/ML is used to correct the bias of the NWP model products.
The Ministry has established a dedicated virtual center on AI/ML/Deep Learning (DL) at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune. This center focuses on leveraging AI, ML, and DL techniques for advancements in Earth Sciences. It has already developed several AI/ML-based applications tailored for localized predictions and the analysis of weather and climate patterns.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) का उपयोग
12 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भौतिकी-आधारित संख्यात्मक मॉडल के अलावा मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) तकनीकों को एकीकृत करने की संभावनाएं तलाश रहा है। यह पहल मौसम संबंधी भविष्यवाणियों की सटीकता और दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक रणनीति का हिस्सा है, जो कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन और शहरी नियोजन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए अहम है। इसके तहत प्रमुख पहल, भविष्य की योजनाएँ और नई परियोजनाएँ इस प्रकार हैं:
संस्थानों में सहयोगात्मक शोध: पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले संस्थान अपनी शोध गतिविधियों और परिचालन ढाँचों में एआई/मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) पद्धतियों को शामिल करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। यह सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण, पृथ्वी विज्ञान में एआई तकनीकों के व्यापक अनुप्रयोग को सुनिश्चित करता है।
मौसम पूर्वानुमान पर शोध और विकास में एआई और एमएल की उपलब्धियाँ और परिणाम इस प्रकार हैं:
• पूर्वाग्रह में कमी करने के साथ 1-दिन, 2-दिन और 3-दिन के मुख्य अंतराल में लघु-अवधि वर्षा पूर्वानुमान में सुधार किया।
• तापमान और वर्षा के लिए उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन (300 मीटर) शहरी ग्रिडेड मौसम संबंधी डेटासेट विकसित किए।
• 1992-2023 से 30 मीटर के स्थानिक समाधान के साथ, अलग समय के आधार पर भिन्न सामान्यीकृत अंतर शहरीकरण सूचकांक विकसित किया।
• सत्यापन उद्देश्यों के लिए बहुत उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वर्षा डेटासेट विकसित किए।
• एआई/एमएल पद्धतियों का उपयोग करते हुए उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात ताप क्षमता (टीसीएचपी) की निगरानी और भविष्यवाणी करना।
• एआई/एमएल का उपयोग एनडब्ल्यूपी मॉडल उत्पादों के पूर्वाग्रह को ठीक करने के लिए किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय ने पुणे में भारतीय उष्णदेशीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) में एआई/एमएल/डीप लर्निंग (डीएल) पर एक समर्पित वर्चुअल सेंटर की स्थापना की है। यह केंद्र, पृथ्वी विज्ञान में प्रगति के लिए एआई, एमएल और डीएल तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इसने स्थानीय पूर्वानुमानों और मौसम और जलवायु पैटर्न के विश्लेषण के लिए पहले से ही कई एआई/एमएल-आधारित अनुप्रयोग विकसित किए हैं।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।