Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament Question: Artificial Intelligence (AI) Use For Weather Forecast
12 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences explores integrating Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies into weather forecasting systems in addition to physics-based numerical models. This initiative is part of a broader strategy to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of meteorological predictions, which are crucial for various sectors, including agriculture, disaster management, and urban planning. The key initiatives, future plans, and innovative projects are as follows:
Collaborative Research Across Institutes: Institutions under the MoES are actively working to incorporate AI/Machine Learning (ML) methodologies into their research activities and operational frameworks. This collaborative approach ensures a comprehensive application of AI technologies across Earth Sciences.
Achievements and outcomes of AI and ML in the research and development of weather prediction are provided below:
• Improved the short-range precipitation forecast in 1-day, 2-day, and 3-day lead times with a reduction in bias.
• Developed high-resolution (300 meters) urban gridded meteorological datasets for temperature and precipitation.
• Developed the time-varying Normalized Difference Urbanization Index with a spatial resolution of 30 meters from 1992-2023.
• Developed very high-resolution precipitation datasets for verification purposes.
• To monitor and predict Tropical Cyclone Heat Potential (TCHP) using AI/ML methodologies.
• The AI/ML is used to correct the bias of the NWP model products.
The Ministry has established a dedicated virtual center on AI/ML/Deep Learning (DL) at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune. This center focuses on leveraging AI, ML, and DL techniques for advancements in Earth Sciences. It has already developed several AI/ML-based applications tailored for localized predictions and the analysis of weather and climate patterns.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی ) موسم کی پیشن گوئی کے لیے استعمال کریں
12 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
زمینی سائنس کی وزارت طبیعیات پر مبنی عددی ماڈلز کے علاوہ موسم کی پیشن گوئی کے نظام میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) ٹیکنالوجیز کو ضم کرنے کی کھوج کرتی ہے۔ یہ اقدام موسمیاتی پیشین گوئیوں کی درستگی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک وسیع حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے، جو کہ زراعت، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور شہری منصوبہ بندی سمیت مختلف شعبوں کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ اہم اقدامات، مستقبل کے منصوبے، اور جدید منصوبے درج ذیل ہیں:
تمام اداروں میں تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق: ایم او ای ایس کے تحت ادارے اپنی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں اور آپریشنل فریم ورک میں اے آئی،مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) کے طریقہ کار کو شامل کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر ارتھ سائنسز میں اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے جامع اطلاق کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
موسم کی پیشین گوئی کی تحقیق اور ترقی میں اے ٓئی اور ایم ایل کی کامیابیاں اور نتائج ذیل میں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں:
تعصب میں کمی کے ساتھ 1 دن، 2 دن اور 3 دن کے لیڈ ٹائمز میں مختصر رینج کی بارش کی پیشن گوئی کو بہتر بنایا گیا۔
درجہ حرارت اور بارش کے لیے ہائی ریزولوشن (300 میٹر) شہری گرڈڈ میٹرولوجیکل ڈیٹاسیٹ تیار کیا۔
1992-2023 کے درمیان 30 میٹر کے مقامی ریزولوشن کے ساتھ وقت کے لحاظ سے مختلف نارملائزڈ فرق اربنائزیشن انڈیکس تیار کیا۔
توثیق کے مقاصد کے لیے انتہائی اعلیٰ ریزولوشن والے ڈیٹا سیٹس تیار کیے ہیں۔
اے آئی ،ایم ایل طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹراپیکل سائیکلون ہیٹ پوٹینشل (ٹی سی ایچ پی ) کی نگرانی اور پیش گوئی کرنا۔
اے آئی، ایم ایل کا استعمال این ڈبلیو پی ماڈل کی مصنوعات کے تعصب کو درست کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت نے پونے میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم ) میں اے آئی، ایم ایل ،ڈیپ لرننگ ڈی ای) پر ایک سرشار ورچوئل سینٹر قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز ارتھ سائنسز میں ترقی کے لیے اے آئی، ایم ایل اور ڈی ایل تکنیکوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس نے پہلے ہی کئی اے آئی، ایم ایل پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز تیار کی ہیں جو مقامی پیشین گوئیوں اور موسم اور آب و ہوا کے نمونوں کے تجزیہ کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8209