شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
حفظان صحت سے متعلق شعبے کیلئے ڈیٹا سیٹ
12 MAR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تحت قومی شماریات کا دفتر (این ایس او) کل ہند کی بنیاد پر مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی موضوعات پر بڑے پیمانے پر نمونے کا سروے کرتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے کےتحت گھریلو سماجی کھپت: صحت ہر پانچ سال کے وقفے میں کی جاتی ہے۔ اس سروے کا مقصد صحت کے شعبے کے بارے میں بنیادی معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ایک اہم ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں مختلف عمر کے جنس گروپوں کے درمیان بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کی شرح کے تعین سے متعلق معلومات ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ صحت کی خدمات کے استعمال کی حد کی پیمائش مشق کا ایک ناگزیر حصہ ہے۔ اسپتال میں داخل ہونے یا طبی اداروں میں داخل مریض کے طور پر ملنے والی طبی دیکھ بھال پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ جن بیماریوں کے لیے اس طرح کی طبی دیکھ بھال کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے، سرکاری اسپتالوں کے استعمال کی حداور سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں سے حاصل ہونے والے علاج پر اٹھنے والے اخراجات، ان سب کی تحقیق سروے کے ذریعے کی جانی ہے۔ مختلف قسم کے اخراجات کی تقسیم کا تخمینہ بھرتی ہونے اور دوسری صورت میں حاصل ہونے والی طبی دیکھ بھال پر ہونے والے اخراجات کے لیے لگایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سروے میں بچے کی پیدائش کے لیے پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری اسپتالوں کے استعمال کی حد، اس پر اٹھنے والی لاگت اور ولادت سے گزرنے والی خواتین کی جانب سے قبل از پیدائش اور بعد از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال کی وصولی کی حد کا بھی پتہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ گھریلو سماجی کھپت: 2018-2017 میں کی گئی صحت کی رپورٹ ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
مزید برآں، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) تقریباً تین سال کے وقفے کے ساتھ ایک مربوط سروے یعنی نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس) بھی کرتی ہے۔ سروے میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور متعلقہ شعبوں جیسے کہ آبادی کی خصوصیات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ زرخیزی اور تولیدی ترجیحات؛ خاندانی منصوبہ بندی؛ بچوں اور بچوں کی اموات؛ ماں اور بچے کی صحت؛ غذائیت بیماری اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال؛ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے وغیرہ کا ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے۔ این ایف ایچ ایس-5 کا انعقاد 21-2019 کے دوران کیا گیا تھا اور اس کی رپورٹ 2022 میں جاری کی گئی تھی۔
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Datasets for Healthcare Sector
12 MAR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is responsible for conducting large scale sample surveys on various socio-economic subjects on All India basis. In this sequence, the Household Social Consumption: Health is conducted in every five-year interval. The objective of this survey is to generate basic quantitative information on the health sector. A vital component is the information relevant to the determination of the prevalence rate of morbidity among various age-sex groups in different regions of the country. Further, measurement of the extent of use of health services provided by the government is an indispensable part of the exercise. Special attention is given to hospitalization or medical care received as in-patient of medical institutions. The ailments for which such medical care is sought, the extent of use of government hospitals, and the expenditure incurred on treatment received from public and private sectors, are all to be investigated by the survey. Break-up of expenditure by various heads is to be estimated for expenses on medical care received both as in-patient and otherwise. Besides, the survey also ascertains the extent of use of private and public hospitals for childbirth, the cost incurred, and the extent of receipt of pre-natal and post-natal care by women who undergo childbirth. The report of Household Social Consumption: Health conducted in 2017-18 is available on MoSPI’s website.
Further, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) also conducts an integrated survey namely National Family Health Survey (NFHS) with a periodicity of around three years. The survey provides data on health and family welfare and associated domains like characteristics of the population; fertility and fertility preferences; family planning; infant and child mortality; maternal and child health; nutrition; morbidity and healthcare; women’s empowerment, etc. The NFHS-5 was conducted during 2019-21 and its Report was released in 2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.