Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Datasets for Healthcare Sector
12 MAR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is responsible for conducting large scale sample surveys on various socio-economic subjects on All India basis. In this sequence, the Household Social Consumption: Health is conducted in every five-year interval. The objective of this survey is to generate basic quantitative information on the health sector. A vital component is the information relevant to the determination of the prevalence rate of morbidity among various age-sex groups in different regions of the country. Further, measurement of the extent of use of health services provided by the government is an indispensable part of the exercise. Special attention is given to hospitalization or medical care received as in-patient of medical institutions. The ailments for which such medical care is sought, the extent of use of government hospitals, and the expenditure incurred on treatment received from public and private sectors, are all to be investigated by the survey. Break-up of expenditure by various heads is to be estimated for expenses on medical care received both as in-patient and otherwise. Besides, the survey also ascertains the extent of use of private and public hospitals for childbirth, the cost incurred, and the extent of receipt of pre-natal and post-natal care by women who undergo childbirth. The report of Household Social Consumption: Health conducted in 2017-18 is available on MoSPI’s website.
Further, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) also conducts an integrated survey namely National Family Health Survey (NFHS) with a periodicity of around three years. The survey provides data on health and family welfare and associated domains like characteristics of the population; fertility and fertility preferences; family planning; infant and child mortality; maternal and child health; nutrition; morbidity and healthcare; women’s empowerment, etc. The NFHS-5 was conducted during 2019-21 and its Report was released in 2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

পরিসংখ্যানএবংকর্মসূচিরূপায়ণমন্ত্রক
স্বাস্থ্যপরিচর্যা ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন তথ্যাদি
12 MAR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ন্যাশনাল স্ট্যাটিসটিক্স অফিস বিভিন্ন আর্থ - সামাজিক বিষয়ে সারা ভারতে সমীক্ষা চালিয়ে থাকে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা খাতে পারিবারিক ও সামাজিক ব্যয় এবং আরও নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সূচক নিয়ে ৫ বছর অন্তর সমীক্ষা হয়। এই সমীক্ষায় পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন বয়সসীমার সামগ্রিক ও লিঙ্গভিত্তিক প্রবণতা পাওয়া যায়। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা খাতে সরকারের অবদানের দিকটিও এই সমীক্ষার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ। বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হওয়া রোগীর চিকিৎসা কতটা নির্ভুলভাবে হচ্ছে, হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হওয়ার কারণ, সরকারি হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হওয়ার প্রবণতা, সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার খরচ – প্রভৃতি নানা সূচক সম্পর্কে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ তথ্যাদি মেলে এই সমীক্ষা মারফৎ। মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে ২০১৭-১৮ সালের সমীক্ষায় প্রাপ্ত তথ্যাদি রয়েছে।
এছাড়াও স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ৩ বছর অন্তর সার্বিক ভিত্তিতে জাতীয় পরিবার স্বাস্থ্য সর্বেক্ষণের কাজ করে। সেখানে পরিবার পরিকল্পনা, শিশু মৃত্যু ও প্রসূতি মৃত্যু, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন ইত্যাদি সম্পর্কিত প্রাসঙ্গিক নানা তথ্য উঠে আসে। ২০১৯-২১ সালে হওয়া এসংক্রান্ত সমীক্ষার প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে ২০২২ সালে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন সংশ্লিষ্ট দফতরগুলির প্রতিমন্ত্রী রাও ইন্দরজিৎ সিং।