اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل درآمدات
11 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو شری نواس نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسٹیل ایک غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے اور اسٹیل کی قیمتوں کا تعین مارکیٹ کی قوتوں کی طلب کی فراہمی کی حرکیات سے ہوتا ہے ۔ حکومت ملک میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے پیداکاروں سمیت اسٹیل کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار پالیسی ماحول بنا کر سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت نے اسٹیل کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے میں آسانی کرنےاور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی خاطر گھریلو اسٹیل مینوفیکچررز کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:-
(1) ملک کے اندر 'اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل' کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز ۔
(ii) اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کا تعارف اس طرح گھریلو مارکیٹ میں غیر معیاری/خراب اسٹیل مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمدات پر پابندی لگا دی جائے تاکہ صنعت، صارفین اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کو معیاری اسٹیل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
(iii) اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی (اے ڈی ڈی) کچھ اسٹیل مصنوعات جیسےبے جوڑ ٹیوبیں ، پائپ اور لوہے ، دھاتی یا غیر دھاتی اسٹیل (ڈھلے ہوئے سخت لوہے اور اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کے علاوہ) (چین پی آر سے)سرسری تفصیلات، برقی عمل سے گزاری ہوئی اسٹیل (کوریا آر پی ، جاپان ، سنگاپور سے)، اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کی بے جوڑٹیوبیں اور پائپ (چین پی آر سے)، ویلڈڈ اسٹینلیس اسٹیل پائپ اور ٹیوبیں (ویتنام اور تھائی لینڈ سے) اس وقت موجود ہیں۔
(iv) چین اور ویتنام سے ویلڈڈ اسٹینلیس اسٹیل پائپوں اور ٹیوبوں کے لیے کاؤنٹر ویلنگ ڈیوٹی (سی وی ڈی) موجود ہے۔
(v) فیرو-نکل اور مولیبڈینم کچ دھاتوں اور کنسنٹریٹس پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) کو 2.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے صفر کر دیا گیا ہے جو اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لیے خام مال ہیں۔

Ministry of Steel
STEEL IMPORTS
11 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and steel prices are determined by demand supply dynamics of market forces. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector including small and medium producers in the country. Government has taken following steps to facilitate the reduction of Steel imports and to improve the competitiveness of domestic steel manufacturers to reduce dependency on imports:-
(i) Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
(ii) Introduction of steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large.
(iii) Anti Dumping Duty (ADD) measures pertaining to some steel products like seamless tubes, pipes and hollow profiles of iron, alloy, or non-alloy steel (other than cast iron and stainless steel) (from China PR), electro-galvanized steel (from Korea RP, Japan, Singapore), stainless-steel seamless tubes and pipes (from China PR), welded stainless steel pipes and tubes (from Vietnam and Thailand) are in place currently.
(iv) Countervailing Duty (CVD) is in place for Welded Stainless Steel Pipes and Tubes from China and Vietnam.
(v) Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.