इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात आयात
11 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है। और इस्पात की कीमतें बाजार की शक्तियों की मांग-आपूर्ति गतिशीलता द्वारा निर्धारित होती हैं। सरकार देश में छोटे और मध्यम उत्पादकों सहित इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती है। सरकार ने इस्पात आयात में कमी लाने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए घरेलू इस्पात निर्माताओं की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:-
(i) देश के भीतर 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का शुभारंभ।
(ii) इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों की शुरुआत, जिससे घरेलू बाजार में घटिया/दोषपूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों के साथ-साथ आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सके, ताकि उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात मिल सके।
(iii) कुछ स्टील उत्पादों जैसे कि सीमलेस ट्यूब, पाइप और लोहे, मिश्र धातु या गैर-मिश्र धातु स्टील (कास्ट आयरन और स्टेनलेस स्टील के अलावा) (चीन पीआर से), इलेक्ट्रो-गैल्वेनाइज्ड स्टील (कोरिया आरपी, जापान, सिंगापुर से), स्टेनलेस-स्टील सीमलेस ट्यूब और पाइप (चीन पीआर से), वेल्डेड स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइप और ट्यूब (वियतनाम और थाईलैंड से) से संबंधित एंटी डंपिंग ड्यूटी (एडीडी) उपाय वर्तमान में लागू हैं।
(iv) चीन और वियतनाम से वेल्डेड स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइप और ट्यूब के लिए काउंटरवेलिंग ड्यूटी (सीवीडी) लागू है।
(v) फेरो-निकेल और मोलिब्डेनम अयस्कों और सांद्रता पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) को 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है जो इस्पात उद्योग के लिए कच्चा माल हैं।
इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने मंगलवार को लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Steel
STEEL IMPORTS
11 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and steel prices are determined by demand supply dynamics of market forces. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector including small and medium producers in the country. Government has taken following steps to facilitate the reduction of Steel imports and to improve the competitiveness of domestic steel manufacturers to reduce dependency on imports:-
(i) Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
(ii) Introduction of steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large.
(iii) Anti Dumping Duty (ADD) measures pertaining to some steel products like seamless tubes, pipes and hollow profiles of iron, alloy, or non-alloy steel (other than cast iron and stainless steel) (from China PR), electro-galvanized steel (from Korea RP, Japan, Singapore), stainless-steel seamless tubes and pipes (from China PR), welded stainless steel pipes and tubes (from Vietnam and Thailand) are in place currently.
(iv) Countervailing Duty (CVD) is in place for Welded Stainless Steel Pipes and Tubes from China and Vietnam.
(v) Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.