Ministry of Communications
5G Rollout
12 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several initiatives for rollout of 5G services in the country, which, inter alia, include the following:
i. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services.
ii. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
iii. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
iv. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
v. Launch of PM GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW (Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
vi. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently it is available in 773 out of 776 districts in the country including Lakshadweep. As on 28.02.2025, 4.69 lakhs 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed by the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) across the country.
Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have expanded the 5G services across the country and have gone beyond the minimum rollout obligations, as prescribed in the Notice Inviting Application (NIA) for spectrum auction. Expansion of mobile services beyond these obligations depends on the techno-commercial consideration of the TSPs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
৫জি চালু
12 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ , ২০২৫
দেশে ৫জি পরিষেবা চালু করার জন্য সরকার যেসব পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, তা হল :
১. ৫জি মোবাইল পরিষেবার জন্য স্পেকট্রামের নীলাম
২. সংশোধিত মোট আয় (অ্যাডজাস্টেড গ্রস রেভিনিউ-এজিআর), ব্যাঙ্ক গ্যারান্টি ও সুদের হার যুক্তিসঙ্গত করার জন্য আর্থিক সংস্কার
৩. ২০২২ ও তার পরবর্তী সময়ে স্পেকট্রাম অধিগ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে স্পেকট্রাম ব্যবহারের মাশুলের অপসারণ
৪. এসএসিএফএ (স্ট্যান্ডিং অ্যাডভাইজারি কমিটি অন রেডিও ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি অ্যালোকেশনস) অনুমোদনের প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ
৫. আরওডাব্লু-র অনুমতি এবং টেলিকম পরিকাঠামো স্থাপনের অনুমোদন সংক্রান্ত বিধি-নিয়ম সহজ করার লক্ষ্যে পিএম গতিশক্তি সঞ্চার পোর্টালের সূচনা
৬. ছোট সেল ও টেলি-যোগাযোগ লাইন স্থাপনে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের জন্য পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহারের অনুমতি
দেশের সবকটি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫জি পরিষেবা চালু হয়েছে। লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপ সহ দেশের মোট ৭৭৬টি জেলার মধ্যে ৭৭৩টি জেলায় এই পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। টেলি পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীরা ২৮.০২.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত দেশে মোট ৪.৬৯ লক্ষ ৫জি ভিত্তিক ট্রান্সরিসিভার স্টেশন বসিয়েছেন।
স্পেকট্রাম অকশনের সময় আবেদন আমন্ত্রণের নোটিশে যে ন্যূনতম মাত্রার উল্লেখ ছিল, পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীরা তার থেকেও অনেক বেশি মাত্রায় ৫জি পরিষেবা চালু করেছেন। ন্যূনতম মাত্রার থেকে কতো বেশি মাত্রায় তাঁরা এই পরিষেবার বিস্তার ঘটাবেন, তা তাঁদের কারিগরি ও বাণিজ্যিক বিবেচনার ওপর নির্ভর করছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে টেলি যোগাযোগ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ পেম্মাসানি চন্দ্রশেখর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।