Ministry of Communications
5G Rollout
12 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several initiatives for rollout of 5G services in the country, which, inter alia, include the following:
i. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services.
ii. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
iii. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
iv. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
v. Launch of PM GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW (Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
vi. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently it is available in 773 out of 776 districts in the country including Lakshadweep. As on 28.02.2025, 4.69 lakhs 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed by the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) across the country.
Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have expanded the 5G services across the country and have gone beyond the minimum rollout obligations, as prescribed in the Notice Inviting Application (NIA) for spectrum auction. Expansion of mobile services beyond these obligations depends on the techno-commercial consideration of the TSPs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
5जी की शुरुआत
12 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में 5जी सेवाएं शुरू करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इन पहलों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित कदम शामिल हैं:
1. 5जी मोबाइल सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी।
2. समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर), बैंक गारंटी (बीजी) और ब्याज दरों को तर्कसंगत बनाने हेतु वित्तीय सुधार।
3. वर्ष 2022 की नीलामी और उसके बाद प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क को हटाना।
4. एसएसीएफए (रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटन पर स्थायी सलाहकार समिति) मंजूरी हेतु प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण।
5. दूरसंचार अवसंरचना की स्थापना के लिए आरओडब्ल्यू (मार्ग का अधिकार) संबंधी अनुमतियों एवं मंजूरी को सुव्यवस्थित करने हेतु पीएम गतिशक्ति संचार पोर्टल और आरओडब्ल्यू संबंधी नियमों का शुभारंभ।
6. छोटे सेल एवं दूरसंचार लाइन की स्थापना के लिए स्ट्रीट फर्नीचर के उपयोग हेतु समयबद्ध अनुमति।
देश भर के सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में 5जी सेवाएं शुरू की जा चुकी हैं और वर्तमान में यह सेवा लक्षद्वीप सहित देश के 776 जिलों में से 773 में उपलब्ध है। दिनांक 28.02.2025 तक, देश भर में दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) द्वारा 4.69 लाख 5जी बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशन (बीटीएस) स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) ने पूरे देश में 5जी सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है और स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रण नोटिस (एनआईए) में निर्धारित न्यूनतम रोलआउट संबंधी दायित्वों से परे गए हैं। इन दायित्वों से परे मोबाइल सेवाओं का विस्तार टीएसपी के तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक विचार पर निर्भर करता है।
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।