मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
गौशाला
11 MAR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 246(3) के अनुसार, पशुओं का संरक्षण, सुरक्षा, सुधार तथा पशु रोगों की रोकथाम, पशु चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण एवं अभ्यास राज्य का विषय है। भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243(डब्ल्यू) के अनुसार, स्थानीय निकायों की जिम्मेदारी पशु बाड़ों और पिंजरे की है। इसलिए, राज्य पंचायतों को आवारा पशुओं को रखने के लिए पशु बाड़े (कांजी हाउस)/ गौशाला आश्रय (सामुदायिक संपत्तियाँ) स्थापित करने एवं चलाने का अधिकार प्रदान कर सकता है। कई राज्यों ने आवारा पशुओं के लिए गौशालाएं और आश्रय गृह स्थापित किए हैं और उन जानवरों को खिलाने की व्यवस्था की है जिससे आवारा गायों की समस्याओं का समाधान किया जा सके। हरियाणा सरकार ने जानकारी दी है कि पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग और हरियाणा गौ सेवा आयोग द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:-
i) राज्य में गौशालाएं, जिनका प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से एनजीओ द्वारा किया जाता है, राज्य में आवारा पशुओं को भोजन एवं आश्रय प्रदान करती हैं। इन संस्थानों को मजबूत करने के लिए, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग गौशालाओं को चारा खरीदने के लिए अनुदान के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग, हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा पिछले 05 वर्षों में प्रदान की गई अनुदान की जानकारी निम्नलिखित है :-
वर्ष
चारा अनुदान राशि (रु में)
2020-21
8,52,14,500 रुपये
2021-22
25,91,91,600 रुपये
2022-23
27,72,78,300 रुपये
2023-24
69,07,23,425 रुपये
2024-25 (अबतक)
1,52,63,38,605 रुपये
कुल
2,83,87,46,430 रुपये
इसके परिणामस्वरूप, राज्य में पंजीकृत गौशालाओं की संख्या पिछले पांच वर्षों में 525 से बढ़कर 683 हो गई है।
ii) पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने जनवरी 2024 में आवारा पशुओं के पुनर्वास के लिए एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया। अब तक, 36,641 आवारा पशुओं को 194 गौशालाओं में स्थानांतरित किया गया है। आवारा पशुओं के पुनर्वास हेतु गौशालाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, इन गौशालाओं को चारे के लिए बढ़ी हुई अनुदान राशि प्रदान की गई है।
iii) आवारा पशुओं के पुनर्वास हेतु गौशालाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, राज्य सरकार ने अधिसूचना संख्या 2062 (सीएफएमएस)-एएच-4-2021/4633 दिनांक 20.07.2021 के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक जिले के लिए विशेष गौ संरक्षण कार्य बल (एससीपीटीएफ) और एक राज्य स्तरीय विशेष गौ संरक्षण कार्य बल समिति का गठन किया।
iv) राज्य सरकार ने 800.00 लाख रुपए की लागत से गांव नैन (जिला पानीपत) और गांव ढंडूर (जिला हिसार) में 5000 मवेशियों को रखने की क्षमता वाले दो गौ अभ्यारण्य स्थापित किए हैं। इन अभ्यारण्यों में अब तक लगभग 5500 आवारा पशुओं का पुनर्वास किया जा चुका है।
केंद्र सरकार ने गौशालाओं की प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन नहीं किया है। हालांकि, हरियाणा सरकार ने विभिन्न उपायों की रिपोर्ट दी है जो आवारा पशुओं के प्रबंधन के लिए गौशालाओं और अन्य पहलों की प्रभावशीलता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं:
1. गौशालाओं में रखी गई गायों की संख्या दिसंबर 2019 में 3,25,977 से बढ़कर दिसंबर 2024 में 4,05,115 हो गई।
2. गायों को आश्रय एवं संरक्षण प्रदान करने वाली गौशालाओं की संख्या दिसंबर 2019 में 525 से बढ़कर दिसंबर 2025 में 683 हो गई।
3. पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने मवेशियों के संरक्षण, उपचार एवं सुरक्षा के लिए राज्य की विभिन्न गौशालाओं में 14 सरकारी पशु चिकित्सालय एवं 12 सरकारी पशु औषधालय खोले हैं।
4. सरकार ने आवारा पशुओं की सुरक्षा के लिए पिछले वर्ष आवारा पशुओं के पुनर्वास के लिए जोरदार अभियान चलाया था जो अभी तक चल रहा है। इस अवधि के दौरान 36,641 आवारा पशुओं को गौशालाओं में पुनर्वासित किया गया है।
5. राज्य में आवारा पशुओं की संख्या में बहुत कमी आई है।
सरकार ने गौशालाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है तथा जरूरतमंद गौशालाओं को खाना और चारे के लिए वित्तीय अनुदान का प्रावधान किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने 11 मार्च, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
COW SHELTER
11 MAR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Article 246(3) of Constitution of India, preservation, protection and improvement of stock and prevention of animal diseases; veterinary training and practice is a State subject. As per Article 243(W) of Constitution of India, the local bodies are responsible for cattle pounds and pinjrapole. Therefore, the State may also endow panchayats to establish and run Cattle Pounds (Kanji Houses)/ Gaushala Shelters (community assets) to keep stray cattle. Many States have established Gaushalas and Shelter houses for stray cattle and provide for feeding of those animals to overcome the problems of stray bovines. The Government of Haryana has informed that the following steps have been taken by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and the Haryana Gau Seva Aayog:-
i) The Gaushalas in the State, which are primarily managed by NGOs, are providing food & shelter to stray cattle in the State. To strengthen these institutions, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying is providing financial assistance to the Gaushalas in the form of Grant-in-Aid for purchase of fodder. The details of grant provided by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of Haryana during last 05 years is as follows : -
Year
Fodder grant amount (In Rs.)
2020-21
₹8,52,14,500
2021-22
₹25,91,91,600
2022-23
₹27,72,78,300
2023-24
₹69,07,23,425
2024-25 (Till date)
₹152,63,38,605
Total
₹ 2,83,87,46,430
As a result, the number of registered Gaushalas in the State has increased from 525 to 683, during the last five years.
ii) The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying started a special campaign for Rehabilitation of Stray Cattle in January, 2024. Till date, 36,641 stray cattle have been shifted to 194 Gaushalas. To encourage the Gaushalas to rehabilitate the stray cattle, an enhanced amount of grant for the fodder has been provided to these Gaushalas.
iii) To encourage the Gaushalas for rehabilitation of stray cattle, State Government constituted the Special Cow Protection Task Force (SCPTF) for every districts and a state level Special Cow Protection Task Force committee vide notification no. 2062(CFMS)–AH-4-2021/4633 dated 20.07.2021.
iv) The State Government established two Gau Abhayaran, each with a capacity to house 5000 cattle, in Village Nain (District Panipat) and Village Dhandoor (District Hisar) with an expenditure of Rs. 800.00 Lakh. Approximately, 5500 stray cattle have been rehabilitated in these Abhyaran so far.
The Central Government has not conducted an evaluation the effectiveness of the cow shelters. However, the Government of Haryana has reported Various measures that demonstrate the effectiveness of cow shelters and other initiatives for managing stray cattle as following:-
1. The number of cows housed in the Gaushalas has increased from 3,25,977 in December 2019 to 4,05,115 in December 2024.
2. The number of Gaushalas that have offered shelter and protection to cows has increased from 525 in December 2019 to 683 in December 2025.
3. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has opened 14 Govt. Veterinary Hospitals and 12 Govt. Veterinary Dispensaries in various Gaushalas of the state for preservation, treatment and protection of cattle.
4. As a protective initiative of stray cattle, Govt. has started vigorous rehabilitation of stray cattle campaign in last year which is still going on. During this period 36,641 stray cattle has been rehabilitated in Gaushalas.
5. There has been large decrease in number of stray cattle in the state.
The Govt. has provided financial assistance for cow shelters and made provisions for financial grants for feed and fodder to the needed Gaushalas.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 11th March, 2025.