Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
COW SHELTER
11 MAR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Article 246(3) of Constitution of India, preservation, protection and improvement of stock and prevention of animal diseases; veterinary training and practice is a State subject. As per Article 243(W) of Constitution of India, the local bodies are responsible for cattle pounds and pinjrapole. Therefore, the State may also endow panchayats to establish and run Cattle Pounds (Kanji Houses)/ Gaushala Shelters (community assets) to keep stray cattle. Many States have established Gaushalas and Shelter houses for stray cattle and provide for feeding of those animals to overcome the problems of stray bovines. The Government of Haryana has informed that the following steps have been taken by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and the Haryana Gau Seva Aayog:-
i) The Gaushalas in the State, which are primarily managed by NGOs, are providing food & shelter to stray cattle in the State. To strengthen these institutions, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying is providing financial assistance to the Gaushalas in the form of Grant-in-Aid for purchase of fodder. The details of grant provided by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of Haryana during last 05 years is as follows : -
Year
Fodder grant amount (In Rs.)
2020-21
₹8,52,14,500
2021-22
₹25,91,91,600
2022-23
₹27,72,78,300
2023-24
₹69,07,23,425
2024-25 (Till date)
₹152,63,38,605
Total
₹ 2,83,87,46,430
As a result, the number of registered Gaushalas in the State has increased from 525 to 683, during the last five years.
ii) The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying started a special campaign for Rehabilitation of Stray Cattle in January, 2024. Till date, 36,641 stray cattle have been shifted to 194 Gaushalas. To encourage the Gaushalas to rehabilitate the stray cattle, an enhanced amount of grant for the fodder has been provided to these Gaushalas.
iii) To encourage the Gaushalas for rehabilitation of stray cattle, State Government constituted the Special Cow Protection Task Force (SCPTF) for every districts and a state level Special Cow Protection Task Force committee vide notification no. 2062(CFMS)–AH-4-2021/4633 dated 20.07.2021.
iv) The State Government established two Gau Abhayaran, each with a capacity to house 5000 cattle, in Village Nain (District Panipat) and Village Dhandoor (District Hisar) with an expenditure of Rs. 800.00 Lakh. Approximately, 5500 stray cattle have been rehabilitated in these Abhyaran so far.
The Central Government has not conducted an evaluation the effectiveness of the cow shelters. However, the Government of Haryana has reported Various measures that demonstrate the effectiveness of cow shelters and other initiatives for managing stray cattle as following:-
1. The number of cows housed in the Gaushalas has increased from 3,25,977 in December 2019 to 4,05,115 in December 2024.
2. The number of Gaushalas that have offered shelter and protection to cows has increased from 525 in December 2019 to 683 in December 2025.
3. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has opened 14 Govt. Veterinary Hospitals and 12 Govt. Veterinary Dispensaries in various Gaushalas of the state for preservation, treatment and protection of cattle.
4. As a protective initiative of stray cattle, Govt. has started vigorous rehabilitation of stray cattle campaign in last year which is still going on. During this period 36,641 stray cattle has been rehabilitated in Gaushalas.
5. There has been large decrease in number of stray cattle in the state.
The Govt. has provided financial assistance for cow shelters and made provisions for financial grants for feed and fodder to the needed Gaushalas.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 11th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
گائے سے متعلق پناہ گاہ
11 MAR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 246(3) کے مطابق، جانوروں کی بیماریوں کا تحفظ، تحفظ اور ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ان کی روک تھام؛ ویٹرنری ٹریننگ اور پریکٹس ایک ریاستی مضمون ہے۔ آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 243(ڈبلیو) کے مطابق، بلدیاتی ادارے کیٹل پاؤنڈز اور پنجرپول کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ اس لیے، ریاست پنچایتوں کو آوارہ مویشیوں کو رکھنے کے لیے کیٹل پاؤنڈز (کانجی ہاؤسز) گئوشالا شیلٹرز (کمیونٹی اثاثے) قائم کرنے اور چلانے کے لیے وقف کر سکتی ہے۔ بہت سی ریاستوں نے آوارہ مویشیوں کے لیے گوشالا اور شیلٹر ہاؤسز قائم کیے ہیں اور آوارہ گائے کے مسائل پر قابو پانے کے لیے ان جانوروں کو کھانا کھلایا ہے۔ ہریانہ حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ محکمہ حیوانات اور دودھ پالنا اور ہریانہ گاؤ سیوا آیوگ نے ​​درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
(ایک )ریاست کی گوشالایں، جن کا انتظام بنیادی طور پر این جی اوز کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، ریاست میں آوارہ مویشیوں کو کھانا اور پناہ فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ان اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ حیوانات اور دودھ پالنا چارے کی خریداری کے لیے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی شکل میں گوشالوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 05 سالوں کے دوران محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری، حکومت ہریانہ کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ گرانٹ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
Year
Fodder grant amount (In Rs.)
2020-21
₹8,52,14,500
2021-22
₹25,91,91,600
2022-23
₹27,72,78,300
2023-24
₹69,07,23,425
2024-25 (Till date)
₹152,63,38,605
Total
₹ 2,83,87,46,430
اس کے نتیجے میں، پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ریاست میں رجسٹرڈ گوشالوں کی تعداد 525 سے بڑھ کر 683 ہو گئی ہے۔
(دو)محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیرینگ نے جنوری 2024 میں آوارہ مویشیوں کی بحالی کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی تھی۔ اب تک 36,641 آوارہ مویشیوں کو 194 گئوشالوں میں منتقل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ آوارہ مویشیوں کی باز آبادکاری کے لیے گوشالوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، ان گوشالوں کو چارے کے لیے اضافی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
(تین) آوارہ مویشیوں کی باز آبادکاری کے لیے گوشالوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، ریاستی حکومت نے ہر اضلاع کے لیے اسپیشل کاؤ پروٹیکشن ٹاسک فورس (ایس سی پی ٹی ایف) اور نوٹیفکیشن نمبر کے ذریعے ریاستی سطح کی اسپیشل کاؤ پروٹیکشن ٹاسک فورس کمیٹی مورخہ 20.07.2021۔ تشکیل دی۔ ہے 2062(سی ایف ایم ایس ،اے ایچ -4-2021/4633
(چار) ریاستی حکومت نے گاؤں نین (ضلع پانی پت) اور گاؤں دھندور (ضلع حصار) میں 5000 مویشیوں کو رکھنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ دو گاؤ ابھارن قائم کیے جن پر روپے خرچ کیے گئے۔ 800.00 لاکھ ان ابھیاران میں اب تک تقریباً 5500 آوارہ مویشیوں کو دوبارہ آباد کیا جا چکا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے گائے کی پناہ گاہوں کی اثر پذیری کا کوئی جائزہ نہیں لیا ہے۔ تاہم، ہریانہ کی حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات کی اطلاع دی ہے جو گائے کی پناہ گاہوں اور آوارہ مویشیوں کے انتظام کے لیے دیگر اقدامات کی تاثیر کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں:-
گوشالوں میں رکھی گئی گایوں کی تعداد دسمبر 2019 میں 3,25,977 سے بڑھ کر دسمبر 2024 میں 4,05,115 ہوگئی ہے۔
گایوں کو پناہ اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے والی گوشالوں کی تعداد دسمبر 2019 میں 525 سے بڑھ کر دسمبر 2025 میں 683 ہو گئی ہے۔
حیوانات اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نے 14 گورنمنٹ کھولے ہیں۔ ویٹرنری ہسپتال اور 12 سرکاری مویشیوں کے تحفظ، علاج اور تحفظ کے لیے ریاست کی مختلف گوشالوں میں ویٹرنری ڈسپنسریاں۔
آوارہ مویشیوں کے حفاظتی اقدام کے طور پر، حکومت نے گزشتہ سال آوارہ مویشیوں کی بحالی کی مہم شروع کی ہے جو اب بھی جاری ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران 36,641 آوارہ مویشیوں کو گوشالوں میں آباد کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاست میں آوارہ مویشیوں کی تعداد میں بڑی کمی آئی ہے۔
حکومت نے گائے کی پناہ گاہوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے اور درکار گوشالوں کو چارہ اور چارہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد کا انتظام کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 11 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8121