भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ईवी चार्जिंग सुविधाओं से संबंधित नीतियां
11 MAR 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2024 के दौरान देश में कुल 19.50 लाख विद्युत वाहन (ईवी) बेचे गए। वर्ष 2024 में बेचे गए कुल वाहनों में इन ईवी की हिस्सेदारी 7.44% थी।
कैलेंडर वर्ष
वाहन पर पंजीकृत कुल EV
वाहन पर पंजीकृत कुल वाहन
ई.वी. का % हिस्सा
(ए)
(बी)
(सी)=(ए)/(बी)
2024
19,50,490
2,62,07,453
7.44%
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के ई-वाहन पोर्टल के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के पंजीकरण में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है:
तालिका: 2014-15 से आगे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का प्रवेश
संख्या लाख में
वित्तीय वर्ष
पंजीकृत आई सीई(ICE) वाहनों की संख्या
पंजीकृत ईवी वाहनों की संख्या
कुल पंजीकृत वाहनों के प्रतिशत के रूप में EV
2014-15
193.98
0.02
0.01%
2015-16
201.06
0.16
0.08%
2016-17
215.96
0.56
0.26%
2017-18
238.63
0.96
0.40%
2018-19
251.7
1.47
0.58%
2019-20
244.2
1.74
0.71%
2020-21
173.79
1.43
0.82%
2021-22
179.86
4.59
2.49%
2022-23
211.49
11.83
5.30%
2023-24
229.6
16.81
6.82%
2024-25
225.87
17.84
7.31%
भारत सरकार देश में चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्थापित करने के लिए लगातार सहयोग कर रही है। फेम -II योजना के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ई वी पी सी एस ) स्थापित करने के लिए 839 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया। इसी तरह, पी एम ड्राइव (PM E-DRIVE )योजना के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्थापित करने के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय (एम पी ) ने 17.09.2024 को "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश-2024" जारी किए हैं जो देश में EV चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर नेटवर्क की स्थापना के लिए मानकों और प्रोटोकॉल की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हैं। इसके अलावा, एमओपी ने 10.01.2025 को "बैटरी स्वैपिंग और चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश" भी जारी किए हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य देश में मज़बूत EV चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
POLICIES REGARDING EV CHARGING FACILITIES
11 MAR 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 19.50 lakh electric vehicles (EVs) were sold in the country during the calendar year 2024. These EVs constituted 7.44% share in total vehicles sold in the calendar year 2024.
Calendar Year
Total EV registered on Vahan
Total Vehicles registered on Vahan
% Share of EVs
(A)
(B)
(C)=(A)/(B)
2024
19,50,490
2,62,07,453
7.44%
As per e-Vahan portal of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, from FY 2014-15 onwards EV registration have increased multifold:
Table: EV Penetration from 2014-15 onwards
No. in lakh
Financial Year
No. of ICE Vehicles registered
No. of EV Vehicles registered
EV as a % of total vehicles registered
2014-15
193.98
0.02
0.01%
2015-16
201.06
0.16
0.08%
2016-17
215.96
0.56
0.26%
2017-18
238.63
0.96
0.40%
2018-19
251.7
1.47
0.58%
2019-20
244.2
1.74
0.71%
2020-21
173.79
1.43
0.82%
2021-22
179.86
4.59
2.49%
2022-23
211.49
11.83
5.30%
2023-24
229.6
16.81
6.82%
2024-25
225.87
17.84
7.31%
The Government of India has been consistently supporting setting up of charging infrastructure in the country. Under the FAME-II scheme, an allocation of Rs.839 crore was made for setting up of electric vehicle public charging stations (EVPCS). Similarly, under PM E-DRIVE scheme, an allocation of Rs. 2,000 crore has been made for setting up electric vehicle public charging infrastructure.
The Ministry of Power (MoP) has issued "Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024" on 17.09.2024 that outline standards and protocols for setting up of EV charging infrastructure network in the country. Further, MoP has also issued “Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Battery Swapping and Charging Stations” on 10.01.2025. These guidelines aim to facilitate robust EV charging infrastructure in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.