मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम गर्भाधान
11 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत पशुधन पोर्टल पर राज्यों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार देश में कृत्रिम गर्भाधान की सफलता दर 32 प्रतिशत- 35 प्रतिशत के बीच है। देश में देशी नस्लों सहित गोजातीय पशुओं में कृत्रिम गर्भाधान की दक्षता और सफलता दर बढ़ाने के लिए पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग द्वारा तकनीकी प्रगति, वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेप और नीतिगत पहल के रूप में निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं।
(i) राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम: इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज को बढ़ाना और स्वदेशी नस्लों सहित उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता वाले बैलों के वीर्य के साथ किसानों की दहलीज पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएं (एआई) प्रदान करना है।
(ii) संतति परीक्षण और वंशावली चयन कार्यक्रम: इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देशी नस्लों के बैलों सहित उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता वाले बैलों को पैदा करना है। संतान परीक्षण गिर, साहीवाल नस्ल के मवेशियों और मुर्रा, मेहसाणा नस्ल की भैंसों के लिए लागू किया जाता है। वंशावली चयन कार्यक्रम के तहत राठी, थारपारकर, हरियाना, कंकरेज नस्ल के मवेशियों और जाफराबादी, नीली रावी, पंढरपुरी और बन्नी नस्ल की भैंसों को शामिल किया गया है। कार्यक्रम के तहत पैदा हुए रोग मुक्त उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता वाले बैलों को पंजाब सहित देश भर के वीर्य केंद्रों को उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
(iii) वीर्य केंद्रों का सुदृढ़ीकरण: वीर्य उत्पादन में गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक सुधार लाने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत वीर्य केंद्रों का सुदृढ़ीकरण किया जा रहा है। पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने वीर्य उत्पादन के लिए न्यूनतम मानक प्रोटोकॉल तैयार किया है और पंजाब सहित देश भर में वीर्य केंद्रों के मूल्यांकन और ग्रेडिंग के लिए केंद्रीय निगरानी इकाई (सीएमयू) का गठन किया है।
(iv) ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देश्यीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (मैत्री): किसानों के घर-द्वार पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए मैत्री को प्रशिक्षित और चाक-चौबंद किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, पंजाब सहित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियनों और पेशेवरों के पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
(v) सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमन: विभाग ने गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित 5 सरकारी सीमन स्टेशनों पर सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमन उत्पादन सुविधाएं स्थापित की हैं। 3 निजी सीमन स्टेशन भी सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमन खुराक का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं। अब तक देशी नस्लों के बैलों सहित उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता वाले बैलों से 1.17 करोड़ सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमन खुराक का उत्पादन किया गया है और उन्हें कृत्रिम गर्भाधान के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
(vi) सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन का उपयोग करके त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम: इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 90 प्रतिशत तक की सटीकता के साथ बछियों को पैदा करना है, जिससे नस्ल सुधार और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो। यह कार्यक्रम पंजाब सहित सभी राज्यों में लागू किया गया है। सरकार ने किसानों को उचित दरों पर सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन तकनीक शुरू की है।
(vii) इन-विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन (आईवीएफ) तकनीक का कार्यान्वयन: देशी नस्लों के उत्कृष्ट पशुओं के प्रजनन के लिए विभाग ने 22 आईवीएफ प्रयोगशालाएँ स्थापित की हैं। एक ही पीढ़ी में गोजातीय आबादी के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन में इस तकनीक की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। पटियाला और लुधियाना में आईवीएफ प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के लिए पंजाब को धनराशि जारी की गई है; दोनों प्रयोगशालाएँ अब चालू हैं। इसके अलावा, किसानों को उचित दरों पर तकनीक प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार ने स्वदेशी आईवीएफ मीडिया लॉन्च किया है।
(viii) जीनोमिक चयन: उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता (एचजीएम) वाले पशुओं का चयन करने तथा मवेशियों और भैंसों के आनुवंशिक सुधार में तेजी लाने के लिए, विभाग ने एकीकृत जीनोमिक चिप्स - देशी मवेशियों के लिए गौ चिप और भैंसों के लिए महिष चिप विकसित की हैं - जो विशेष रूप से देश में देशी नस्लों के उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता वाले पशुओं के जीनोमिक चयन की शुरुआत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं।
देशी नस्लों को अंधाधुंध प्रजनन से बचाने के लिए देश में सभी आयातित जर्मप्लाज्म की नस्ल शुद्धता जांच की जाती है। जर्मप्लाज्म के आयात को विनियमित करने और देश में आनुवंशिक विकारों के प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए विभाग ने गोजातीय जर्मप्लाज्म के आयात और निर्यात के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने 11 मार्च, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION
11 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The success rate of Artificial Insemination in the country is ranging from 32%-35% as per data reported by the States on Bharat Pashudhan portal. The following steps, in the form of technological advancements, scientific interventions and policy initiatives have been undertaken by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying for enhancing efficiency and success rate of Artificial Insemination among bovines including indigenous breeds in the country.
(i) Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme: The programme aims at enhancing AI coverage and to deliver quality Artificial Insemination Services (AI) at farmer’s doorstep with semen of high genetic merit bulls including indigenous breeds.
(ii) Progeny testing and Pedigree selection programme: This programme aims to produce high genetic merit bulls, including bulls of indigenous breeds. Progeny testing is implemented for Gir, Sahiwal breeds of cattle, and Murrah, Mehsana breeds of buffaloes. Under the Pedigree selection programme Rathi, Tharparkar, Hariana, Kankrej breed of cattle and Jaffarabadi, Nili Ravi, Pandharpuri and Banni breed of buffalo are covered. Disease free high genetic merit bulls produced under the programme are made available to semen stations across the country including Punjab.
(iii) Strengthening of semen stations: In order to attain qualitative and quantitative improvement in semen production, strengthening of semen stations is covered under Rashtriya Gokul Mission. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has formulated Minimum Standard Protocol for semen production and constituted Central Monitoring Unit (CMU) for evaluation and grading of semen stations across the country including Punjab.
(iv) Multi Purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRI): MAITRIs are trained and equipped to deliver quality Artificial Insemination services at farmers’ doorstep. Further, assistance is made available to States and Union Territories for refreshers training of artificial insemination technicians and professionals including for Punjab.
(v) Sex Sorted Semen: The Department has established sex sorted semen production facilities at 5 government semen stations located in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. 3 private semen stations are also producing sex sorted semen doses. So far 1.17 crore sex-sorted semen doses from high genetic merit bulls have been produced including bulls of indigenous breeds and made available for Artificial Insemination.
(vi) Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using sex sorted semen: This program aims to produce female calves with up to 90% accuracy, thereby enhancing breed improvement and farmers' income. Programme is implemented in all States including Punjab. Government has launched indigenously developed sex sorted semen technology to deliver sex sorted semen at reasonable rates to farmers.
(vii) Implementation of In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Technology: To propagate elite animals of indigenous breeds, the Department has established 22 IVF laboratories. The technology has important role in genetic upgradation of bovine population in single generation. Funds have been released to Punjab for establishment of IVF labs at Patiala and Ludhiana; both the labs are now operational. Further, to deliver technology at reasonable rates to farmers, Government has launched indigenous IVF media.
(viii) Genomic Selection: To select High Genetic Merit (HGM) animals and to accelerate genetic improvement of cattle and buffaloes, the Department has developed unified genomic chips—Gau Chip for indigenous cattle and Mahish Chip for buffaloes—specifically designed for initiating genomic selection of high genetic merit animals of indigenous breeds in the country.
In order to ensure the protection of indigenous breeds from indiscriminate breeding, breed purity test of all imported germplasm is conducted in the country. To regulate import of germplasm and to avoid ingress of genetic disorders into the country Department has formulated guidelines for import and export of bovine germplasm.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 11th March, 2025.