Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION
11 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The success rate of Artificial Insemination in the country is ranging from 32%-35% as per data reported by the States on Bharat Pashudhan portal. The following steps, in the form of technological advancements, scientific interventions and policy initiatives have been undertaken by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying for enhancing efficiency and success rate of Artificial Insemination among bovines including indigenous breeds in the country.
(i) Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme: The programme aims at enhancing AI coverage and to deliver quality Artificial Insemination Services (AI) at farmer’s doorstep with semen of high genetic merit bulls including indigenous breeds.
(ii) Progeny testing and Pedigree selection programme: This programme aims to produce high genetic merit bulls, including bulls of indigenous breeds. Progeny testing is implemented for Gir, Sahiwal breeds of cattle, and Murrah, Mehsana breeds of buffaloes. Under the Pedigree selection programme Rathi, Tharparkar, Hariana, Kankrej breed of cattle and Jaffarabadi, Nili Ravi, Pandharpuri and Banni breed of buffalo are covered. Disease free high genetic merit bulls produced under the programme are made available to semen stations across the country including Punjab.
(iii) Strengthening of semen stations: In order to attain qualitative and quantitative improvement in semen production, strengthening of semen stations is covered under Rashtriya Gokul Mission. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has formulated Minimum Standard Protocol for semen production and constituted Central Monitoring Unit (CMU) for evaluation and grading of semen stations across the country including Punjab.
(iv) Multi Purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRI): MAITRIs are trained and equipped to deliver quality Artificial Insemination services at farmers’ doorstep. Further, assistance is made available to States and Union Territories for refreshers training of artificial insemination technicians and professionals including for Punjab.
(v) Sex Sorted Semen: The Department has established sex sorted semen production facilities at 5 government semen stations located in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. 3 private semen stations are also producing sex sorted semen doses. So far 1.17 crore sex-sorted semen doses from high genetic merit bulls have been produced including bulls of indigenous breeds and made available for Artificial Insemination.
(vi) Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using sex sorted semen: This program aims to produce female calves with up to 90% accuracy, thereby enhancing breed improvement and farmers' income. Programme is implemented in all States including Punjab. Government has launched indigenously developed sex sorted semen technology to deliver sex sorted semen at reasonable rates to farmers.
(vii) Implementation of In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Technology: To propagate elite animals of indigenous breeds, the Department has established 22 IVF laboratories. The technology has important role in genetic upgradation of bovine population in single generation. Funds have been released to Punjab for establishment of IVF labs at Patiala and Ludhiana; both the labs are now operational. Further, to deliver technology at reasonable rates to farmers, Government has launched indigenous IVF media.
(viii) Genomic Selection: To select High Genetic Merit (HGM) animals and to accelerate genetic improvement of cattle and buffaloes, the Department has developed unified genomic chips—Gau Chip for indigenous cattle and Mahish Chip for buffaloes—specifically designed for initiating genomic selection of high genetic merit animals of indigenous breeds in the country.
In order to ensure the protection of indigenous breeds from indiscriminate breeding, breed purity test of all imported germplasm is conducted in the country. To regulate import of germplasm and to avoid ingress of genetic disorders into the country Department has formulated guidelines for import and export of bovine germplasm.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 11th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشیوں کے درمیان مصنوعی حمل
11 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 11 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی کہ بھارت پشودھن پورٹل پر ریاستوں کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ملک میں مصنوعی حمل کی کامیابی کی شرح 32فیصد سے 35فیصد کے درمیان ہے۔ تکنیکی ترقی کی صورت میں، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری کی طرف سے ملک میں دیسی نسلوں سمیت مویشیوں کے درمیان مصنوعی حمل کی کارکردگی اور کامیابی کی شرح کو بڑھانے کے لیے سائنسی مداخلتوں اور پالیسی اقدامات کی صورت میں درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
(i) ملک گیر آرٹی فیشیل انسیمینیشن پروگرام: اس پروگرام کا مقصد اے آئی کوریج کو بڑھانا اور کسانوں کی دہلیز پر اعلیٰ جینیاتی قابلیت والے بیلوں بشمول دیسی نسلوں کے سیمین کے ساتھ معیاری مصنوعی تخمدانی خدمات (اے آئی ) فراہم کرنا ہے۔
(ii) نسل کی جانچ اور پیڈیگری سلیکشن پروگرام: اس پروگرام کا مقصد اعلیٰ جینیاتی قابلیت کے بیل تیار کرنا ہے، بشمول دیسی نسلوں کے بیل۔ گر، ساہیوال مویشیوں کی نسلوں اور مرہ، مہسانہ کی بھینسوں کی نسلوں کی جانچ پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ پیڈیگری سلیکشن پروگرام کے تحت راٹھی، تھرپارکر، ہریانہ، کنکریج نسل کے مویشیوں اور جعفرآبادی، نیلی راوی، پنڈھرپوری اور بنی نسل کی بھینسوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت تیار کیے جانے والے بیماریوں سے پاک اعلیٰ جینیاتی میرٹ کے بیلوں کو پنجاب سمیت ملک بھر کے سیمین اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے۔
(iii) سیمین اسٹیشنوں کی مضبوطی: سیمین کی پیداوار میں کوالٹی اور مقداری بہتری حاصل کرنے کے لیے، سیمین اسٹیشنوں کو مضبوط بنانا راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت آتا ہے۔ محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری نے سیمین کی پیداوار کے لیے کم از کم معیاری پروٹوکول مرتب کیا ہے اور پنجاب سمیت ملک بھر میں سیمین اسٹیشنوں کی تشخیص اور درجہ بندی کے لیے سینٹرل مانیٹرنگ یونٹ (سی ایم یو) تشکیل دیا ہے۔
(iv) دیہی ہندوستان میں کثیر مقصدی مصنوعی تخمدانی تکنیکی ماہرین (میتری ): میتری کو کسانوں کی دہلیز پر معیاری مصنوعی نس بندی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تربیت یافتہ اور لیس کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پنجاب سمیت مصنوعی حمل تکنیکی ماہرین اور پیشہ ور افراد کی ریفریشر ٹریننگ کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
(v) جنس کی ترتیب شدہ سیمین: محکمہ نے گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش میں واقع 5 سرکاری سیمین اسٹیشنوں پر جنس کے مطابق سیمین کی پیداوار کی سہولیات قائم کی ہیں۔ 3 پرائیویٹ سیمین اسٹیشن بھی جنس کے مطابق سیمین ڈوز تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ اب تک 1.17 کروڑ جنس کے لحاظ سے اعلیٰ جینیاتی قابلیت والے بیلوں سے سیمن کی خوراکیں تیار کی جا چکی ہیں جن میں دیسی نسل کے بیل بھی شامل ہیں اور مصنوعی حمل کے لیے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
(vi) جنس کی ترتیب شدہ سیمین کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز رفتار نسل کی بہتری کا پروگرام: اس پروگرام کا مقصد مادہ بچھڑوں کو 90 فیصد تک درستگی کے ساتھ پیدا کرنا ہے، اس طرح نسل میں بہتری اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام پنجاب سمیت تمام ریاستوں میں نافذ ہے۔ حکومت نے کاشتکاروں کو مناسب نرخوں پر جنسی چھانٹی ہوئی سیمین کی فراہمی کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ جنسی چھانٹی ہوئی سیمین ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
(vii) ان وٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن (آئی وی ایف) ٹیکنالوجی کا نفاذ: مقامی نسلوں کے اشرافیہ کے جانوروں کو پھیلانے کے لیے، محکمہ نے 22 آئی وی ایف لیبارٹریز قائم کی ہیں۔ ایک نسل میں مویشیوں کی آبادی کی جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن میں ٹیکنالوجی کا اہم کردار ہے۔ پٹیالہ اور لدھیانہ میں آئی وی ایف لیبز کے قیام کے لیے پنجاب کو فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ دونوں لیبز اب کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ کسانوں تک مناسب نرخوں پر ٹیکنالوجی کی فراہمی کے لیے حکومت نے مقامی آئی وی ایف میڈیا شروع کیا ہے۔
(viii) جینومک سلیکشن: ہائی جینیٹک میرٹ (ایچ جی ایم ) جانوروں کا انتخاب کرنے اور گائے اور بھینسوں کی جینیاتی بہتری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ نے متحد جینومک چپس تیار کیے ہیں — دیسی مویشیوں کے لیے گاؤ چپ اور بھینسوں کے لیے مہیش چپ — خاص طور پر ملک میں اعلیٰ جینیاتی جینومک کے انتخاب کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
مقامی نسلوں کے اندھا دھند افزائش سے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک میں تمام درآمدی جراثیموں کی نسل کی پاکیزگی کا ٹیسٹ کرایا جاتا ہے۔ جراثیم کی درآمد کو منظم کرنے اور ملک میں جینیاتی امراض کے داخلے سے بچنے کے لیے محکمہ نے بوائین جراثیم کی درآمد اور برآمد کے لیے رہنما اصول وضع کیے ہیں۔