वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में निरंतर बढ़ोतरी देखी जा रही है, क्योंकि बीते 5 वर्षों में एनपीए में तेज गिरावट आई है
एनपीए को कम करने के लिए सरकार की ओर से कई व्यापक उपाय किए गए
11 MAR 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को दिए जाने वाले कुल अग्रिमों में बीते पांच वर्षों में लगातार बढ़ोतरी हुई है। एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के सकल एनपीए और सकल एनपीए अनुपात में इसी अवधि के दौरान लगातार कमी आई है। इसके अलावा, आरबीआई की ओर से वित्त वर्ष 2025 यानी 31.12.2024 तक के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के सकल एनपीए और सकल एनपीए अनुपात दोनों में गिरावट आई है।
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में अनुसूचित कमर्शियल बैंकों (एससीबी) के कुल बकाया अग्रिम-वित्त पोषित, सकल एनपीए और सकल एनपीए अनुपात के आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं:
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
अवधि
कुल एमएसएमई अग्रिम (वित्त पोषित)
बकाया
सकल एनपीए
सकल एनपीए (%)
31-03-2020
16,97,836
1,87,255
11%
31-03-2024
28,04,511
1,25,217
4%
स्रोत: आरबीआई
बीते कुछ वर्षों में तनावग्रस्त/ एनपीए खातों के समाधान के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. सभी विनियमित संस्थाओं को कवर करते हुए समझौता निपटान और तकनीकी राइट-ऑफ को नियंत्रित करने वाला एक व्यापक नियामक ढांचा जारी किया गया है।
2. आरबीआई अन्य बातों के अतिरिक्त वाणिज्यिक बैंकों, गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी), अखिल भारतीय वित्तीय संस्थानों (एआईएफआई) और वित्त पुनर्निर्माण कंपनियों (एआरसी) जैसे पात्र हस्तांतरितकर्ताओं को तनावग्रस्त परिसंपत्तियों के हस्तांतरण के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, एआरसी को उन लोन के अधिग्रहण की मंजूरी दी गई है, जहां धोखाधड़ी का पता चला है।
3. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने अपने राजपत्र अधिसूचना (एसओ संख्या 1432 ()) दिनांक 29.5.2015 के जरिए एमएसएमई के खातों में तनाव को दूर करने के लिए एक तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए 'सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के पुनरुद्धार और पुनर्वास के लिए रूपरेखा' को अधिसूचित किया।
4. बैंकों को निदेशक मंडल की मंजूरी से लोन नीति और लोन वसूली नीति तैयार करने और उसे लागू करने, मुख्यालय में वसूली प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना करने, विभिन्न स्तरों के लिए वसूली लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने और वसूली निष्पादन की गहन निगरानी करने, ऋणदाताओं के बीच सूचना साझा करने की व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने आदि की सलाह दी गई है।
वित्तीय स्थिरता के संबंध में, बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949 और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम, 1934 की ओर से दिए गए अधिदेश के अनुसार, रिजर्व बैंक का विनियामक और पर्यवेक्षी ढांचा ग्राहकों के हितों की रक्षा और वित्तीय स्थिरता के संरक्षण के व्यापक सिद्धांतों की ओर निर्देशित है। विनियमित संस्थाओं (आरई) के लिए विनियामक और पर्यवेक्षी ढांचे को उनके जोखिम प्रोफाइल के अनुरूप आनुपातिकता के सिद्धांत पर तैयार किया गया है। आरबीआई ने पर्यवेक्षी दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करने और इसे अधिक दूरदर्शी, जोखिम-उन्मुख और विश्लेषणात्मक बनाने के लिए उपाय किए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य कमजोर क्षेत्रों, उधारकर्ताओं और तनाव के समाधान की पहचान करना है।
सरकार की ओर से एमएसएमई से संबंधित एनपीए को कम करने के लिए व्यापक उपाय किए गए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. आईएसबी के अंतर्गत एमएसएमई के तौर पर वर्गीकृत कॉरपोरेट लोगों के लिए एक कुशल वैकल्पिक दिवालियापन समाधान प्रक्रिया प्रदान करने के लिए एक पूर्व-पैकेज्ड दिवालियापन समाधान प्रक्रिया (पीपीआईआरपी) का संचालन किया गया था, जिससे सभी हितधारकों के लिए त्वरित, लागत प्रभावी और मूल्य अधिकतम करने वाले परिणाम सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें, इस तरह से कि उनके व्यवसायों की निरंतरता में कम से कम व्यवधान हो और रोजगार भी संरक्षित हो।
2. तनावग्रस्त परिसंपत्तियों के समाधान के लिए विवेकपूर्ण रूपरेखा आरबीआई की ओर से 2019 में जारी की गई थी, ताकि तनावग्रस्त परिसंपत्तियों की शीघ्र पहचान, रिपोर्टिंग और समयबद्ध समाधान के लिए रूपरेखा प्रदान की जा सके, साथ ही समाधान योजना को शीघ्र अपनाने के लिए ऋणदाताओं को प्रोत्साहन भी दिया जा सके।
3. कोविड-19 विनियामक पैकेज के हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न उपाय किए गए जैसे एमएसएमई ऋणों की स्थगन अवधि का विस्तार, मार्जिन को कम करके और/ या कार्यशील पूंजी चक्रों का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करके आहरण शक्ति (डीपी) की पुनर्गणना, समाधान रूपरेखा 1.0 और 2.0 आदि।
4. केंद्रीय बजट (2024-25) में, एमएसएमई को उनके तनाव की अवधि के दौरान बैंक ऋण जारी रखने की सुविधा के लिए एक नई व्यवस्था की घोषणा की गई है।
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Finance
MSME Sector Sees Continued Growth as NPAs Decline Sharply Over the Past 5 Years
Several Comprehensive measures taken by the Government to reduce NPAs
11 MAR 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The total advances outstanding to MSME sector has consistently increased over the last five years. The gross NPAs and gross NPA ratio of MSME Sector have continuously decreased during the same period. Further, as per the provisional data of FY 2025 i.e. till 31.12.2024, furnished by RBI, both Gross NPAs and Gross NPA ratio of MSME Sector decline.
Data on total advances outstanding-funded, gross NPAs and Gross NPA ratio, of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) in MSME sector is provided below.
(Amount in ₹ Crore)
Period, as on
Total MSME
Advances
(Funded)
Outstanding-
Gross NPAs
Gross NPA (%)
31-03-2020
16,97,836
1,87,255
11%
31-03-2024
28,04,511
1,25,217
4%
Source: RBI
Several measures have been taken over the past few years for resolution of stressed/NPA accounts which include the inter alia, the following:
1. A comprehensive regulatory framework governing compromise settlements and technical write-offs covering all regulated entities is issued.
2. RBI inter alia provides for a comprehensive framework for transfer of stressed assets to eligible transferees viz. commercial banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), All India Financial Institutions (AIFIs) and Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs). Further, to provide a level playing field, ARCs have been permitted to acquire loans where frauds have been detected.
3. Ministry of MSME vide its Gazette Notification (S O No. 1432(E)) dated 29.5.2015 notified a ‘Framework for Revival and Rehabilitation of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises’ to provide a mechanism to address the stress in the accounts of MSMEs.
1. Banks have been advised to Formulate and implement Loan Policy and Loan Recovery Policy with the approval of the Board of Directors, Establish Recovery Cells at Head Office, fixing of recovery targets for various levels and close monitoring of recovery performance, Strengthen the information sharing mechanism among lenders etc.
As regards financial stability, in terms of the mandate given by the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, the regulatory and supervisory framework of the Reserve Bank is guided towards the overarching principles of safeguarding customers interest and preservation of financial stability, among others. The regulatory and supervisory frameworks for the regulated entities (REs) have been designed on the principle of proportionality consistent with their risk profiles. RBI has taken measures to strengthen supervisory approach and make it more forward looking, risk-oriented and analytical, which is aimed at identifying vulnerable sectors, borrowers and resolution of stress.
Comprehensive measures have been taken by the Government to reduce NPAs, including that pertaining to MSMEs, which include, inter alia, the following:
1. A pre-packaged insolvency resolution process (PPIRP) was operationalised under IBC to provide an efficient alternative insolvency resolution process for corporate persons classified as MSME, ensuring quicker, cost- effective and value maximising outcomes for all the stakeholders, in a manner which is least disruptive to the continuity of their businesses and also preserving employment.
2. Prudential Framework for Resolution of Stressed Assets was issued by RBI in 2019 to provide a framework for early recognition, reporting and time bound resolution of stressed assets, with a build-in incentive to lenders for early adoption of a resolution plan.
3. Various measures viz. extension of moratorium of MSME loans, recalculation of Drawing Power (DP) by reducing margin and/or by reassessing the working capital cycles, resolution frameworks 1.0 & 2.0 etc. were taken as part of COVID-19 regulatory package.
4. In the Union Budget (2024-25), a new mechanism has been announced for facilitating continuation of bank credit to MSMEs during their stress period.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary stated this in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.