Ministry of Finance
MSME Sector Sees Continued Growth as NPAs Decline Sharply Over the Past 5 Years
Several Comprehensive measures taken by the Government to reduce NPAs
11 MAR 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The total advances outstanding to MSME sector has consistently increased over the last five years. The gross NPAs and gross NPA ratio of MSME Sector have continuously decreased during the same period. Further, as per the provisional data of FY 2025 i.e. till 31.12.2024, furnished by RBI, both Gross NPAs and Gross NPA ratio of MSME Sector decline.
Data on total advances outstanding-funded, gross NPAs and Gross NPA ratio, of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) in MSME sector is provided below.
(Amount in ₹ Crore)
Period, as on
Total MSME
Advances
(Funded)
Outstanding-
Gross NPAs
Gross NPA (%)
31-03-2020
16,97,836
1,87,255
11%
31-03-2024
28,04,511
1,25,217
4%
Source: RBI
Several measures have been taken over the past few years for resolution of stressed/NPA accounts which include the inter alia, the following:
1. A comprehensive regulatory framework governing compromise settlements and technical write-offs covering all regulated entities is issued.
2. RBI inter alia provides for a comprehensive framework for transfer of stressed assets to eligible transferees viz. commercial banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), All India Financial Institutions (AIFIs) and Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs). Further, to provide a level playing field, ARCs have been permitted to acquire loans where frauds have been detected.
3. Ministry of MSME vide its Gazette Notification (S O No. 1432(E)) dated 29.5.2015 notified a ‘Framework for Revival and Rehabilitation of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises’ to provide a mechanism to address the stress in the accounts of MSMEs.
1. Banks have been advised to Formulate and implement Loan Policy and Loan Recovery Policy with the approval of the Board of Directors, Establish Recovery Cells at Head Office, fixing of recovery targets for various levels and close monitoring of recovery performance, Strengthen the information sharing mechanism among lenders etc.
As regards financial stability, in terms of the mandate given by the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, the regulatory and supervisory framework of the Reserve Bank is guided towards the overarching principles of safeguarding customers interest and preservation of financial stability, among others. The regulatory and supervisory frameworks for the regulated entities (REs) have been designed on the principle of proportionality consistent with their risk profiles. RBI has taken measures to strengthen supervisory approach and make it more forward looking, risk-oriented and analytical, which is aimed at identifying vulnerable sectors, borrowers and resolution of stress.
Comprehensive measures have been taken by the Government to reduce NPAs, including that pertaining to MSMEs, which include, inter alia, the following:
1. A pre-packaged insolvency resolution process (PPIRP) was operationalised under IBC to provide an efficient alternative insolvency resolution process for corporate persons classified as MSME, ensuring quicker, cost- effective and value maximising outcomes for all the stakeholders, in a manner which is least disruptive to the continuity of their businesses and also preserving employment.
2. Prudential Framework for Resolution of Stressed Assets was issued by RBI in 2019 to provide a framework for early recognition, reporting and time bound resolution of stressed assets, with a build-in incentive to lenders for early adoption of a resolution plan.
3. Various measures viz. extension of moratorium of MSME loans, recalculation of Drawing Power (DP) by reducing margin and/or by reassessing the working capital cycles, resolution frameworks 1.0 & 2.0 etc. were taken as part of COVID-19 regulatory package.
4. In the Union Budget (2024-25), a new mechanism has been announced for facilitating continuation of bank credit to MSMEs during their stress period.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary stated this in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں مسلسل ترقی ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ پچھلے 5 سالوں میں این پی اے میں تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے
این پی اے کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کئی جامع اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
11 MAR 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں بقایا کل پیش رفت میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے مجموعی این پی اے اور مجموعی این پی اے تناسب میں مسلسل کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ مزید، مالی سال 2025 کے عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، یعنی 31.12.2024 تک، آر بی آئی کی طرف سے پیش کیا گیا، ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے مجموعی این پی اے اور این پی اے گراس این پی اے تناسب دونوں میں کمی واقع ہوئی۔
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں شیڈول کمرشل بینکوں (ایس سی بی ) کے بقایا فنڈڈ، مجموعی این پی اے اور مجموعی این پی اے تناسب کا ڈیٹا ذیل میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
(رقم کروڑ میں)
اس مدت تک
کل ایم ایس ایم ای ایڈوانسز (فنڈڈ)
بقایا-
مجمومی این پی اے
مجموعی این پی اے (%)
31-03-2020
16,97,836
1,87,255
11%
31-03-2024
28,04,511
1,25,217
4%
دباؤ والے/این پی اے اکاؤنٹس کے حل کے لیے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
ایک جامع ریگولیٹری فریم ورک جو تمام ریگولیٹڈ اداروں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے سمجھوتہ طے کرنے اور تکنیکی رائٹ آف کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔
آربی آئی دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ منتقلی کے اہل افراد کو دباؤ والے اثاثوں کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تجارتی بینک، غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیاں (این بی ایف سی )، آل انڈیا فنانشل انسٹی ٹیوشنز (اے آئی ایف آئی) اور اثاثہ کی تعمیر نو کی کمپنیاں (اے آر سی)۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایک برابری کا میدان فراہم کرنے کے لیے، اے آر سی کو ایسے قرضے حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے جہاں دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ چلا ہو۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے 29.5.2015 کو اپنے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن (ایس او نمبر 1432 (ای)) کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کے کھاتوں میں تناؤ کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کے لیے مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی بحالی اور بہتری کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کو مطلع کیا۔
بینکوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کی منظوری سے لون پالیسی اور لون ریکوری پالیسی بنائیں اور اس پر عمل درآمد کریں، ہیڈ آفس میں ریکوری سیل قائم کریں، مختلف سطحوں کے لیے ریکوری کے اہداف کا تعین کریں اور ریکوری کی کارکردگی کی کڑی نگرانی کریں، قرض دہندگان کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کریں۔
جہاں تک مالی استحکام کا تعلق ہے، بینکنگ ریگولیشن ایکٹ، 1949 اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ایکٹ، 1934 کے ذریعہ دیے گئے مینڈیٹ کے لحاظ سے، ریزرو بینک کا ریگولیٹری اور نگران فریم ورک صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور مالی استحکام کے تحفظ کے اعلیٰ اصولوں کی طرف رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ ریگولیٹڈ اداروں (آر ای ) کے لیے ریگولیٹری اور سپروائزری فریم ورک ان کے رسک پروفائلز کے مطابق تناسب کے اصول پر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ آر بی آئی نے نگرانی کے نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسے مزید آگے کی تلاش، خطرے پر مبنی اور تجزیاتی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس کا مقصد کمزور شعبوں، قرض دہندگان کی شناخت اور تناؤ کو حل کرنا ہے۔
حکومت کی جانب سے این پی اے کو کم کرنے کے لیے جامع اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای سے متعلق، جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
ایم ایس ایم ای کے طور پر درجہ بند کارپوریٹ افراد کے لیے ایک موثر متبادل دیوالیہ پن کے حل کا عمل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک پری پیکجڈ انسولوینسی ریزولوشن پروسیس (پی پی آئی آر پی) کو آئی بی سی کے تحت فعال کیا گیا تھا، جس سے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے تیز تر، لاگت سے موثر اور زیادہ سے زیادہ نتائج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جس سے ان کے کاروبار کے تسلسل میں کم سے کم رکاوٹ پیدا ہو۔
تناؤ والے اثاثوں کے حل کے لیے پرڈینشیل فریم ورک 2019 میں آر بی آئی کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا تھا تاکہ دباؤ والے اثاثوں کی جلد شناخت، رپورٹنگ اور وقت کے پابند حل کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کیا جا سکے، جس میں قرض دہندگان کو ریزولیوشن پلان کو جلد اپنانے کے لیے بلٹ ان ترغیب ملے گی۔
مختلف اقدامات جیسے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای قرضوں کی روک میں توسیع، مارجن کو کم کرکے ڈرائنگ پاور (ڈی پی) کی دوبارہ گنتی اور/یا ورکنگ کیپیٹل سائیکلز کا دوبارہ جائزہ لے کر، ریزولیوشن فریم ورک 1.0 اور 2.0 وغیرہ کو کووڈ -19 ریگولیٹری پیکیج کے حصے کے طور پر لیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی بجٹ (2024-25) میں، ایم ایس ایم ای ز کو ان کے تناؤ کی مدت کے دوران بینک کریڈٹ جاری رکھنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک نئے طریقہ کار کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔