वित्‍त मंत्रालय
2024-25 में 18,000 करोड़ से अधिक लेन-देन के साथ डिजिटल भुगतान लेन-देन में भारी उछाल
आरबीआई, एनपीसीआई ने वित्तीय साइबर अपराधों को रोकने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान और एआई-आधारित समाधान शुरू किए
11 MAR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
बीते पांच वित्त वर्षों के दौरान एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) के जरिए लेन-देन सहित डिजिटल भुगतान लेन-देन में लगातार बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
बीते पांच वित्त वर्षों के दौरान कुल डिजिटल भुगतान लेन-देन (यूपीआई के माध्यम से लेनदेन सहित)
वित्त वर्ष
कुल डिजिटल भुगतान लेन-देन
वॉल्यूम (करोड़ में)
मूल्य (लाख करोड़ रुपये में)
2020-21
4,370.68
1,414.58
2021-22
7,197.68
1,744.01
2022-23
11,393.82
2,086.85
2023-24
16,443.02
2,428.24
2024-25*
18,120.82
2,330.72
* जनवरी 2025 तक
यूपीआई लेन-देन धोखाधड़ी समेत भुगतान संबंधी धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए, सरकार, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई) की ओर से समय-समय पर कई पहल की गई हैं। इनमें ग्राहक के मोबाइल नंबर और डिवाइस के बीच डिवाइस बाइंडिंग, पिन के माध्यम से टू फैक्टर प्रमाणीकरण, दैनिक लेन-देन सीमा, उपयोग के मामलों पर सीमाएं और प्रतिबंध आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनपीसीआई सभी बैंकों को अलर्ट उत्पन्न करने और एआई/ एमएल आधारित मॉडल का इस्तेमाल करके लेन-देन को अस्वीकार करने के लिए धोखाधड़ी निगरानी समाधान प्रदान करता है। आरबीआई और बैंक छोटे एसएमएस, रेडियो अभियान, 'साइबर-अपराध' की रोकथाम पर प्रचार आदि के माध्यम से जागरूकता अभियान भी चला रहे हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, नागरिकों को वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी सहित किसी भी साइबर घटना की रिपोर्ट करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए, गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (www.cybercrime.gov.in) के साथ-साथ एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन नंबर "1930" भी शुरू किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी) और 'चक्षु' सुविधा शुरू की है जो नागरिकों को कॉल, एसएमएस या व्हाट्सऐप पर मिले संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार की रिपोर्ट करने के योग्य बनाती है।
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Finance
Digital Payment Transactions Surge With Over 18,000 Crore Transactions in 2024-25
RBI, NPCI Launch Awareness Campaigns and AI-Based Solutions to Prevent Financial Cybercrimes
11 MAR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The digital payments transactions including transactions through Unified Payment Interface (UPI) have increased consistently during the last five financial years.
Total Digital Payment Transactions (Including transactions through UPI) during the last
five financial years )
Financial Year
Total Digital Payments Transactions
Volume (in Crore)
Value (in Lakh Crore)
2020-21
4,370.68
1,414.58
2021-22
7,197.68
1,744.01
2022-23
11,393.82
2,086.85
2023-24
16,443.02
2,428.24
2024-25*
18,120.82
2,330.72
*Till January 2025
In order to prevent payment related frauds including UPI transaction frauds, various initiatives have been taken by the Government, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) from time to time. These includes device binding between customer mobile number and the device, two factor authentication through PIN, daily transaction limit, limits and curbs on use cases etc. Additionally, NPCI provides a fraud monitoring solution to all the banks to generate alerts and decline transactions by using AI/ML based models. RBI and Banks have also been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’ etc.
Further, to facilitate the citizens to report any cyber incidents including financial frauds, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has launched a National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) as well as a National Cybercrime Helpline Number ”1930. Moreover, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) and ‘Chakshu’ facility which enables citizens to report suspected fraud communication received over call, SMS or WhatsApp.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary stated this in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.