Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of certain shareholding in Greenko Energy Holdings of ORIX Corporation by AMG Green Power B.V. and subscription of certain convertible notes of AM Green (Luxembourg) S.À.R.L by ORIX Corporation
11 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain shareholding in Greenko Energy Holdings of ORIX Corporation by AMG Green Power B.V. and subscription of certain convertible notes of AM Green (Luxembourg) S.À.R.L by ORIX Corporation.
The Proposed Combination envisages the proposed acquisition by AMG Green Power B.V. (AMG Power) of certain shareholding in Greenko Energy Holdings (GEH) from ORIX Corporation (ORIX) and proposed issuance of certain convertible notes by AM Green (Luxembourg) S.À.R.L (AMG Lux) to ORIX.
AMG Power is a newly incorporated entity and is currently not engaged in any business activities either in India or outside India. AMG Lux is a holding company and does not have any business operations either in India or outside India.
ORIX is the holding company of the ORIX group offering a wide variety of services, including corporate financial services (financing, leasing, and solutions for small and medium-size enterprises), maintenance leasing (automobile leasing, rental and car sharing and IT-related equipment rentals and leasing), real estate, private equity investments, life insurance, banking and credit, asset management, environment and energy services (including power generation). In India, ORIX, directly or indirectly is engaged in automobile leasing, commercial vehicle loans, provision of financial services, infrastructure investment, asset management services and power generation.
GEH is a player in the renewable energy sector, focusing on building and operating clean energy assets. In India, GEH operates a portfolio of renewable energy assets, consisting of wind, solar, hydro, and energy storage technologies spread across states.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے اے ایم جی گرین پاور بی وی کے ذریعہ اورِکس کارپوریشن کے گرینکو اِنرجی ہولڈنگز میں کچھ شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول اور اورِکس کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ اے ایم گرین (لگزمبرگ) ایس اے آر ایل کے کچھ کنورٹیبل نوٹس کے سبسکرپشن کو منظوری دی
11 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے اے ایم جی گرین پاور بی وی کے ذریعہ اورِکس کارپوریشن کے گرینکو انرجی ہولڈنگز میں کچھ شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول اور اورِکس کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ اے ایم گرین (لگزمبرگ) ایس اے آر ایل کے کچھ کنورٹیبل نوٹس کے سبسکرپشن کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام میں اے ایم جی گرین پاور بی وی (اے ایم جی) پاور کے ذریعہ اورِکس کارپوریشن (اورِکس) سے گرینکو انرجی ہولڈنگز (جی ای ایچ) میں کچھ شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول اور اے ایم گرین (لگزمبرگ) ایس اے آر ایل (اے ایم جی لکس) کے ذریعہ اورِکس کو کچھ کنورٹیبل نوٹس کے مجوزہ اجراء کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اے ایم جی پاور ایک نیا اِن کارپوریٹیڈ (شامل کردہ) ادارہ ہے اور فی الحال ہندوستان میں یا ہندوستان سے باہر کسی بھی کاروباری سرگرمی میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ اے ایم جی لکس ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور اس کا ہندوستان میں یا ہندوستان سے باہر کوئی کاروباری عمل نہیں ہے۔
اورِکس، اورِکس گروپ کی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے جو مختلف قسم کی خدمات پیش کرتی ہے، جس میں کارپوریٹ مالیاتی خدمات (چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے فنانسنگ ، لیزنگ اور سالیوشنز) مینٹی ننس لیزنگ (آٹوموبائل لیزنگ، رینٹل اور کار شیئرنگ اور آئی ٹی سے متعلق آلات کا رینٹل اور لیزنگ) رئیل اسٹیٹ ، نجی ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری، لائف انشورنس، بینکنگ اور کریڈٹ، اثاثہ جات کا بندوبست، ماحولیات اور توانائی سے متعلق خدمات (بشمول بجلی کی پیداوار) شامل ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اورِکس ، براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر آٹوموبائل لیز، تجارتی گاڑی سے متعلق قرض، مالیاتی خدمات کی فراہمی، بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری، اثاثہ جات کے بندوبست سے متعلق خدمات اور بجلی کی پیداوار میں مصروف عمل ہے۔
جی ای ایچ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے سے وابستہ ایک پلیئر ہے، جو صاف توانائی اثاثہ جات کی تعمیر اور آپریشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ، جی ای ایچ قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق اثاثہ جات کا ایک پورٹ فولیو چلاتا ہے، جس میں ونڈ، سولر، ہائیڈرو اور انرجی اسٹوریج ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں جو کئی ریاستوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔