Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of certain shareholding in Greenko Energy Holdings of ORIX Corporation by AMG Green Power B.V. and subscription of certain convertible notes of AM Green (Luxembourg) S.À.R.L by ORIX Corporation
11 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain shareholding in Greenko Energy Holdings of ORIX Corporation by AMG Green Power B.V. and subscription of certain convertible notes of AM Green (Luxembourg) S.À.R.L by ORIX Corporation.
The Proposed Combination envisages the proposed acquisition by AMG Green Power B.V. (AMG Power) of certain shareholding in Greenko Energy Holdings (GEH) from ORIX Corporation (ORIX) and proposed issuance of certain convertible notes by AM Green (Luxembourg) S.À.R.L (AMG Lux) to ORIX.
AMG Power is a newly incorporated entity and is currently not engaged in any business activities either in India or outside India. AMG Lux is a holding company and does not have any business operations either in India or outside India.
ORIX is the holding company of the ORIX group offering a wide variety of services, including corporate financial services (financing, leasing, and solutions for small and medium-size enterprises), maintenance leasing (automobile leasing, rental and car sharing and IT-related equipment rentals and leasing), real estate, private equity investments, life insurance, banking and credit, asset management, environment and energy services (including power generation). In India, ORIX, directly or indirectly is engaged in automobile leasing, commercial vehicle loans, provision of financial services, infrastructure investment, asset management services and power generation.
GEH is a player in the renewable energy sector, focusing on building and operating clean energy assets. In India, GEH operates a portfolio of renewable energy assets, consisting of wind, solar, hydro, and energy storage technologies spread across states.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एएमजी हरित ऊर्जा बी.वी. द्वारा ओआरआईएक्स कॉर्पोरेशन के ग्रीनको एनर्जी होल्डिंग्स में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण और ओआरआईएक्स कॉर्पोरेशन द्वारा ए.एम. ग्रीन (लक्जमबर्ग) एस.ए.आर.एल के कुछ परिवर्तनीय नोटों के अभिदान को स्वीकृति दी
11 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने एएमजी हारित ऊर्जा बी.वी. द्वारा ओआरआईएक्स कॉर्पोरेशन के ग्रीनको एनर्जी होल्डिंग्स में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण और ओआरआईएक्स कॉर्पोरेशन द्वारा एएम ग्रीन (लक्जमबर्ग) एस.ए.आर.एल. के कुछ परिवर्तनीय नोटों के अभिदान को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में एएमजी ग्रीन पावर बी.वी. (एएमजी पावर) द्वारा ओरिक्स कॉरपोरेशन (ओआरआईएक्स) से ग्रीनको एनर्जी होल्डिंग्स (जीईएच) में कुछ शेयरधारिता का प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण और एएम ग्रीन (लक्जमबर्ग) एस.ए.आरएल (एएमजी लक्स) द्वारा ओआरआईएक्स को कुछ परिवर्तनीय नोट जारी करने का प्रस्ताव शामिल है ।
एएमजी पावर एक नई निगमित इकाई है और वर्तमान में भारत या भारत के बाहर किसी भी व्यावसायिक गतिविधि में संलग्न नहीं है। एएमजी लक्स एक होल्डिंग कंपनी है और इसका भारत या भारत के बाहर कोई व्यावसायिक संचालन नहीं है।
ओआरआईएक्स, ओआरआईएक्स समूह की होल्डिंग कंपनी है जो कॉर्पोरेट वित्तीय सेवाओं (वित्तपोषण, लीजिंग, तथा लघु एवं मध्यम आकार के उद्यमों के लिए समाधान), रखरखाव लीजिंग (ऑटोमोबाइल लीजिंग, किराये पर कार शेयरिंग तथा आईटी से संबंधित उपकरण किराये पर देना और लीजिंग), रियल एस्टेट, निजी इक्विटी निवेश, जीवन बीमा, बैंकिंग और ऋण, परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण और ऊर्जा सेवाएं (बिजली उत्पादन सहित) सहित कई तरह की सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। भारत में, ओआरआईएक्स, प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से ऑटोमोबाइल लीजिंग, वाणिज्यिक वाहन ऋण, वित्तीय सेवाओं के प्रावधान, बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश, परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन सेवाओं और बिजली उत्पादन में लगी हुई है।
जीईएच अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक खिलाड़ी है, जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण और संचालन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। भारत में, जीईएच अक्षय ऊर्जा परिसंपत्तियों का एक पोर्टफोलियो संचालित करता है, जिसमें पवन, सौर, जलविद्युत और ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं जो विभिन्न राज्यों में फैली हुई हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।