Ministry of Cooperation
Union Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani addresses the First Foundation Year of the Cooperative Election Authority as the Chief Guest in New Delhi, today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Cooperation Sector is moving in the right direction
Cooperative Election Authority is formed to protect the core cooperative principle of democratic control of the members of the cooperative society
Cooperative Election Authority is responsible for conducting the elections in cooperatives in a transparent manner and also oversee the electoral process in multi-state cooperative societies
CEA committed to work tirelessly to ensure that our electoral processes are free, fair, and transparent
CEA Chairperson suggests use technology for scrutiny of bye-laws so as to red flag inconsistent provision of the bye-laws and to develop collaboration with state cooperative election authorities
11 MAR 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani today addressed the First Foundation Year of the Cooperative Election Authority as the Chief Guestin New Delhi. Chairman of Cooperative Election Authority (CEA), Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies Shri Rabindra Kumar Agrawal, Vice Chairman of CEA Shri R K Gupta, and senior officers of Ministry of Cooperation and heads and representatives of Multi-State Cooperative Societies attended the event.
In his address, Union Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, things are definitely moving in the right direction. He said that the Cooperative Election Authority (CEA) was formed after the passage of the Multi State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Act 2023, by the Parliament. He said that it was a very comprehensive amendment to the Act by the Centre and its process for amendment spanned for over 12 years. Dr. Bhutani said that the CEA is formed to protect the core cooperative principle of democratic control of the members of the cooperative society. He added that the Authority is responsible for conducting the elections in cooperatives in a transparent manner and also oversee the electoral process in multi-state cooperative societies, ensuring transparency and accountability while conducting the election in Cooperative Societies.
Dr. Ashish Bhutani said that the Authority stands to weed out vested interest, opacity in elections, and infusion of new faces into the cooperative societies. He said that there has been a new beginning with the elections being conducted under the supervision of the District Magistrates and District Collectors which has made the elections pristine and added credibility to the process. The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation said that they are looking forward to expand the scope as well as functioning of the CEA so that they are able to smoothly conduct the upcoming elections.
Dr. Bhutani, has urged the Cooperative Election Authority to focus on training & capacity building programmes for stake holders and Returning Officers for effective implementation of the provisions of Cooperative Law. With the active involvement/participation of the members of the Cooperative Societies, the Cooperatives can achieve the cooperative principles particularly in election process.
Chairperson of CEA Shri Devendra Kumar Singh reiterated commitment of the Authority for promoting democratic governance, transparency, and accountability within cooperative societies and continue to work tirelessly to ensure that our electoral processes are free, fair, and transparent.
Shri Singh, extended his sincere thanks to Ministry of cooperation for their active support, without whose cooperation and guidance this milestone could not have been achieved.
Sh. Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, CEA was of the view that during next year, Authority is visualising to conduct election of more than 170 Societies with the active involvement and support of different State Cooperative Election Authority and the Returning Officers from different state. He suggested to use technology for scrutiny of bye-laws so as to red flag inconsistent provision of the bye-laws. He also suggested to develop collaboration with state cooperative election authorities. Chairperson of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka State Cooperative Election Authority were present on this occasion.
CEA is in process of establishing and evolving itself. The Authority have issued election programme for more than 137 Societies and 100 elections for Board of Director & Office Bearers have been conducted under the supervision of Cooperative Election Authority successfully.
The Cooperative Election Authority celebrated its First Annual Day, marking a significant milestone in its journey to promote democratic governance and transparency within cooperative societies election. The Cooperative Election Authority was Notified on 11th March, 2024 with a mandate to conduct free and fair election of Multi-State Cooperative Societies. At present there are three members in the Authority.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण के प्रथम स्थापना वर्ष पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और गृह एवं सहकारिता श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक प्रगति देखने को मिल रही है
सहकारी समिति के सदस्यों के लोकतांत्रिक नियंत्रण के मूल सहकारी सिद्धांत की रक्षा के लिए सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण का गठन किया गया है
सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण सहकारी समितियों में पारदर्शी तरीके से चुनाव कराने के लिए जिम्मेदार है और बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों में चुनावी प्रक्रिया की देखरेख भी करता है
सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण प्रतिबद्ध है कि हमारी चुनावी प्रक्रिया स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी हो
सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष ने उपनियमों की जांच के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने और राज्य सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग विकसित करने का सुझाव दिया
11 MAR 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण के प्रथम स्थापना वर्ष पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण (सीईए) के अध्यक्ष श्री देवेंद्र कुमार सिंह, सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार श्रीरबींद्र कुमार अग्रवाल, सीईए के उपाध्यक्ष श्री आर के गुप्ता, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में चीजें निश्चित रूप से सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद द्वारा बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2023 पारित होने के बाद सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण (सीईए) का गठन किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक बहुत ही व्यापक संशोधन था और इसके संशोधन की प्रक्रिया को 12 वर्षों से अधिक का समय लगा । डॉ. भूटानी ने कहा कि सीईए का गठन सहकारी समिति के सदस्यों के लोकतांत्रिक नियंत्रण के मूल सहकारी सिद्धांत की रक्षा के लिए किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राधिकरण सहकारी समितियों में पारदर्शी तरीके से चुनाव कराने के लिए जिम्मेदार है और सहकारी समितियों में चुनाव आयोजित करते समय पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करते हुए बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों में चुनावी प्रक्रिया की देखरेख भी करता है।
डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि प्राधिकरण निहित स्वार्थों, चुनावों में अस्पष्टता को दूर करने और सहकारी समितियों में नए चेहरों को शामिल करने के लिए है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और जिला कलेक्टरों की देखरेख में चुनाव आयोजित किए जाने से एक नई शुरुआत हुई है, जिससे चुनाव स्वच्छ हुए हैं और प्रक्रिया में विश्वसनीयता बढ़ी है। सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि वे सीईए के कार्य के साथ-साथ दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए कटिबद्ध हैं ताकि आगामी चुनावों को सुचारू रूप से संचालित किया जा सके ।
डॉ. भूटानी ने सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण से आग्रह किया है कि वह सहकारी कानून के प्रावधानों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए हितधारकों और निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करे। सहकारी समितियों के सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से सहकारी समितियाँ सहकारी सिद्धांतों को, विशेषकर चुनाव प्रक्रिया में , प्राप्त कर सकती हैं।
सीईए के अध्यक्ष श्री देवेन्द्र कुमार सिंह ने सहकारी समितियों में लोकतांत्रिक शासन, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्राधिकरण की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास जारी रहेगा कि हमारी चुनावी प्रक्रियाएं स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी हों।
श्री सिंह ने सहकारिता मंत्रालय को उनके सक्रिय सहयोग के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया, जिनके सहयोग और मार्गदर्शन के बिना यह उपलब्धि हासिल करना संभव नहीं था।
सीईए के अध्यक्ष श्री देवेन्द्र कुमार सिंह का मानना ​​था कि अगले वर्ष के दौरान प्राधिकरण विभिन्न राज्य सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरणों और विभिन्न राज्यों के निर्वाचन अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और सहायता से 170 से अधिक समितियों के चुनाव कराने की योजना बना रहा है। उन्होंने उपनियमों की जांच के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने का सुझाव दिया ताकि उपनियमों के असंगत प्रावधानों पर रोक लगाई जा सके। उन्होंने राज्य सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरणों के साथ सहयोग विकसित करने का भी सुझाव दिया। इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक राज्य सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष उपस्थित थे।
सीईए स्वयं को मजबूत करने और विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। प्राधिकरण ने 137 से अधिक समितियों के लिए चुनाव कार्यक्रम जारी किए हैं और सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण की देखरेख में निदेशक मंडल और पदाधिकारियों के लिए 100 चुनाव सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए गए हैं।
आज के दिन सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण अपना पहला वार्षिक दिवस मना रहा है, जो सहकारी समितियों के चुनाव में लोकतांत्रिक शासन और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है । सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण को बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने के लिए 11 मार्च, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। वर्तमान में प्राधिकरण में तीन सदस्य हैं।