Ministry of Railways
Railway Board Celebrates International Women's Day with Enthusiasm at Rail Bhavan
11 MAR 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways today celebrated the International Women’s Day (IWD) function at Vichar (Conference Hall), Rail Bhavan, New Delhi. The event honored the achievements of women and reaffirmed the commitment to gender equality, witnessing the participation of approximately 300 women officials.
Member (Finance), Railway Board, Ms. Roopa Srinivasan, presided over the function as the Chief Guest, while the Secretary, Railway Board, graced the occasion as the Guest of Honor. Various engaging activities, including a skit, health talk, yoga demonstration, dance and song performances, quiz, and antakshari, were organized as part of the celebrations.
Recognizing excellence in various fields, Merit Certificates and Cash Awards were presented to the winners of the Essay and Art Competitions, as well as to the Best Sportswomen and Best Cultural Artists. These competitions were held on 3rd March 2025. The awardees are as follows:
Winners of Essay Competition
• 1st Prize: Ms. Alice R. Tirkey, Joint Director
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Poonam Girish Shakya, Private Secretary
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Lavanya Singh, Section Officer
Winners of Art Competition
• 1st Prize: Ms. Harshita Singh, Personal Assistant
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Kanchan Kashyap, Private Secretary
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Poonam Girish Shakya, Private Secretary
Best Sports Women Awardees
• 1st Prize: Ms. Bidhisha Bhattacharjee, Statistical Inspector
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Priyanka, MTS
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Isha, Private Secretary
Best Cultural Artists Awardees
• 1st Prize: Ms. J. Nirupama, Principal Staff Officer
• 2nd Prize: Ms. B. Mohanan, Principal Staff Officer
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Nidhi Chauhan, Personal Assistant
As part of the IWD celebrations, a special Health Checkup Camp was organized exclusively for women officials of the Railway Board’s office on 7th March 2025, in collaboration with Northern Railway Central Hospital. A total of 167 women employees availed themselves of the health checkup facilities.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे बोर्ड ने रेल भवन में उत्साह के साथ मनाया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस
11 MAR 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित रेल भवन के विचार सम्मेलन हॉल में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस (आईडब्ल्यूडी) समारोह मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों को सम्मानित किया गया तथा लगभग 300 महिला अधिकारियों की भागीदारी के साथ लैंगिक समानता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
रेलवे बोर्ड की सदस्य (वित्त) सुश्री रूपा श्रीनिवासन ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समारोह की अध्यक्षता की, जबकि रेलवे बोर्ड के सचिव ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई। समारोह के दौरान विभिन्न मनोरंजक गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें एक नाटक, स्वास्थ्य चर्चा, योग प्रदर्शन, नृत्य और गीत प्रस्तुतियां, प्रश्नोत्तरी और अंताक्षरी शामिल थीं।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देते हुए निबंध और कला प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं के साथ-साथ सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला खिलाड़ियों और सर्वश्रेष्ठ सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों को योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र और नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। ये प्रतियोगिताएं 3 मार्च 2025 को आयोजित की गईं। पुरस्कार के विजेताओं के नाम इस प्रकार हैं:
निबंध प्रतियोगिता के विजेता
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: सुश्री एलिस आर. टिर्की, संयुक्त निदेशक
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री पूनम गिरीश शाक्य, निजी सचिव
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री लावण्या सिंह, अनुभाग अधिकारी
कला प्रतियोगिता के विजेता
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: सुश्री हर्षिता सिंह, निजी सहायक
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री कंचन कश्यप, निजी सचिव
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री पूनम गिरीश शाक्य, निजी सचिव
सर्वश्रेष्ठ खेल महिला पुरस्कार विजेता
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: सुश्री बिधिशा भट्टाचार्य, सांख्यिकी निरीक्षक
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री प्रियंका, एमटीएस
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री ईशा, निजी सचिव
सर्वश्रेष्ठ सांस्कृतिक कलाकार पुरस्कार विजेता
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: सुश्री जे. निरुपमा, प्रधान स्टाफ अधिकारी
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री बी. मोहनन, प्रधान स्टाफ अधिकारी
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: सुश्री निधि चौहान, निजी सहायक
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में 7 मार्च 2025 को उत्तर रेलवे केंद्रीय अस्पताल के सहयोग से रेलवे बोर्ड कार्यालय की महिला अधिकारियों के लिए एक विशेष स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। कुल 167 महिला कर्मचारियों ने स्वास्थ्य जांच सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाया।