Ministry of Railways
Railway Board Celebrates International Women's Day with Enthusiasm at Rail Bhavan
11 MAR 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways today celebrated the International Women’s Day (IWD) function at Vichar (Conference Hall), Rail Bhavan, New Delhi. The event honored the achievements of women and reaffirmed the commitment to gender equality, witnessing the participation of approximately 300 women officials.
Member (Finance), Railway Board, Ms. Roopa Srinivasan, presided over the function as the Chief Guest, while the Secretary, Railway Board, graced the occasion as the Guest of Honor. Various engaging activities, including a skit, health talk, yoga demonstration, dance and song performances, quiz, and antakshari, were organized as part of the celebrations.
Recognizing excellence in various fields, Merit Certificates and Cash Awards were presented to the winners of the Essay and Art Competitions, as well as to the Best Sportswomen and Best Cultural Artists. These competitions were held on 3rd March 2025. The awardees are as follows:
Winners of Essay Competition
• 1st Prize: Ms. Alice R. Tirkey, Joint Director
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Poonam Girish Shakya, Private Secretary
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Lavanya Singh, Section Officer
Winners of Art Competition
• 1st Prize: Ms. Harshita Singh, Personal Assistant
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Kanchan Kashyap, Private Secretary
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Poonam Girish Shakya, Private Secretary
Best Sports Women Awardees
• 1st Prize: Ms. Bidhisha Bhattacharjee, Statistical Inspector
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Priyanka, MTS
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Isha, Private Secretary
Best Cultural Artists Awardees
• 1st Prize: Ms. J. Nirupama, Principal Staff Officer
• 2nd Prize: Ms. B. Mohanan, Principal Staff Officer
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Nidhi Chauhan, Personal Assistant
As part of the IWD celebrations, a special Health Checkup Camp was organized exclusively for women officials of the Railway Board’s office on 7th March 2025, in collaboration with Northern Railway Central Hospital. A total of 167 women employees availed themselves of the health checkup facilities.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے بورڈ نے ریل بھون میں خواتین کا عالمی دن جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا
11 MAR 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے آج نئی دہلی کے ریل بھون کے ویچار (کانفرنس ہال) میں خواتین کے عالمی دن (آئی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی تقریب منائی۔ اس تقریب میں خواتین کی کام یابیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا اور صنفی مساوات کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا جس میں تقریباً 300 خواتین عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
ریلوے بورڈ کی ممبر (فنانس) محترمہ روپا سری نواسن نے تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر صدارت کی جب کہ ریلوے بورڈ کے سکریٹری نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مختلف دل چسپ سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا، جن میں اسکیٹ، ہیلتھ ٹاک، یوگا کا مظاہرہ، رقص اور گانے کی پرفارمنس، کوئز اور انتاکشری شامل تھے۔
مختلف شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے مضمون نویسی اور آرٹ کے مقابلوں کے فاتحین کے ساتھ ساتھ بہترین اسپورٹس ویمن اور بہترین ثقافتی فن کاروں کو اسناد اور نقد انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ مقابلے 3 مارچ 2025 کو منعقد ہوئے تھے۔ انعام یافتگان کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے کے انعام یافتگان
• پہلا انعام: محترمہ ایلس آر ترکی، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر
• دوسرا انعام: محترمہ پونم گریش شاکیا، پرائیویٹ سکریٹری
• تیسرا انعام: مس لاونیا سنگھ، سیکشن آفیسر
آرٹ مقابلوں کے انعام یافتگان
• پہلا انعام: محترمہ ہرشیتا سنگھ، پرسنل اسسٹنٹ
• دوسرا انعام: محترمہ کنچن کشیپ، پرائیویٹ سکریٹری
• تیسرا انعام: محترمہ پونم گریش شاکیا، پرائیویٹ سکریٹری
بہترین اسپورٹس ویمن کے انعام یافتگان
• پہلا انعام: محترمہ بدھیشا بھٹاچاریہ، شماریاتی انسپکٹر
• دوسرا انعام: مس پرینکا، ایم ٹی ایس
• تیسرا انعام: محترمہ ایشا، پرائیویٹ سیکرٹری
بہترین ثقافتی فن کاروں کے انعام یافتگان
• پہلا انعام: محترمہ جے نروپما، پرنسپل اسٹاف آفیسر
• دوسرا انعام: محترمہ بی موہنن، پرنسپل اسٹاف آفیسر
• تیسرا انعام: محترمہ ندھی چوہان، پرسنل اسسٹنٹ
آئی ڈبلیو ڈی کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 7 مارچ 2025 کو ناردرن ریلوے سینٹرل اسپتال کے تعاون سے ریلوے بورڈ کے دفتر کی خواتین عہدیداروں کے لیے خصوصی طور پر ایک خصوصی ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ مجموعی طور پر 167 خواتین ملازمین نے ہیلتھ چیک اپ کی سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔