इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
अमरीकी टैरिफ का प्रभाव
11 MAR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
अमरीकी ने 12 मार्च 2025 से सर्वाधिक पसंदीदा राष्ट्र (एमएफएन) के आधार पर इस्‍पात और एल्युमीनियम उत्पादों पर 25 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लगाने की घोषणा की है। भारत सरकार पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी और निष्पक्ष तरीके से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को बढ़ाने और व्यापक बनाने के लिए अमरीकी सरकार के साथ बातचीत जारी रखे हुए है।
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुगमताप्रदानकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती है। व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय (डीजीटीआर) घरेलू उद्योग द्वारा दायर विधिवत प्रमाणित आवेदन के आधार पर कस्‍टमज़ टैरिफ अधिनियम, 1975 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के तहत डंपिंग रोधी जांच करता है, जिसमें देश में माल की डंपिंग के कारण घरेलू उद्योग को नुकसान होने का आरोप लगाया जाता है। डंपिंग रोधी उपायों का मूल उद्देश्य डंपिंग के अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार से घरेलू उद्योग को होने वाली क्षति को खत्म करना और घरेलू उद्योग के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है।
भारत में अन्य देशों से इस्पात की बढ़ती डंपिंग से संबंधित चिंताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए, कुछ इस्पात उत्पादों जैसे कि सीमलेस ट्यूब, पाइप और आयरन लोहे के हॉलो प्रोफाइलज़, मिश्र धातु या गैर-मिश्र धातु इस्पात (कच्चा लोहा और स्टेनलेस स्टील के अलावा) (चीन से), इलेक्ट्रो-गैल्वेनाइज्ड इस्‍पात (कोरिया आरपी, जापान, सिंगापुर से), स्टेनलेस-स्टील सीमलेस ट्यूब और पाइप (चीन से), वेल्डेड स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइप और ट्यूब (वियतनाम और थाईलैंड से) से संबंधित डंपिंग रोधी ड्यूटी संबंधी उपाय (एडीडी) वर्तमान में लागू हैं।
सरकार ने घरेलू इस्पात निर्माताओं की सुरक्षा और भारत के इस्पात उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:-
i. चीन और वियतनाम से वेल्डेड स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइप और ट्यूब के लिए प्रतिसंतुलक शुल्‍क (सीवीडी) लागू है।
ii. केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में, घरेलू विनिर्माताओं को समर्थन देने और घरेलू इस्पात विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए:-
a. फेरो-निकेल और मोलिब्डेनम अयस्कों और सांद्रों पर मूल कस्‍टमज़ ड्यूटी (बीसीडी) को 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है, जो इस्पात उद्योग के लिए कच्चा माल हैं।
b. फेरस स्क्रैप पर बीसीडी छूट 31.03.2026 तक जारी रखी गई है।
c. कोल्ड रोल्ड ग्रेन ओरिएंटेड (सीआरजीओ) इस्‍पात के निर्माण के लिए निर्दिष्ट कच्चे माल पर छूट 31.3.2026 तक जारी रखी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, टैरिफ मद 7226 11.00 के अंतर्गत आने वाले सीआरजीओ इस्‍पात के निर्माण के लिए ऐसे निर्दिष्ट कच्चे माल पर भी छूट बढ़ा दी गई है।
iii. सरकारी खरीद के लिए ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ इस्‍पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू रूप से निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एंड एसपी) नीति।
iv. देश के भीतर ‘स्पेशलिटी स्टील’ के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना। स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 27,106 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए लगभग 24 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षमता का निर्माण शामिल है।
v. इस्‍पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश की शुरूआत, जिससे घरेलू बाजार में घटिया/दोषपूर्ण इस्‍पात उत्पादों के साथ-साथ आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सके, ताकि संबंधित उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्‍पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इस आदेश के अनुसार, यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रासंगिक बीआईएस मानकों के अनुरूप केवल गुणवत्ता वाले इस्‍पात ही उपलब्ध कराए जाएं। आज की तारीख तक, कार्बन इस्‍पात, मिश्र धातु इस्‍पात और स्टेनलेस स्टील को शामिल करते हुए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के तहत 151 भारतीय मानक अधिसूचित हैं।
सरकार एमएसएमई के संवर्धन और विकास के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वित कर रही है, जिनमें सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम - परिवर्तन के लिए हरित निवेश और वित्तपोषण योजना (एमएसई-जीआईएफटी योजना), परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था में संवर्धन और निवेश के लिए सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम योजना (एमएसई-एसपीआईसीई योजना), एमएसएमई चैंपियंस योजना, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), एमएसएमई समाधान, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम - क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी) आदि शामिल हैं।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Steel
IMPACT OF US TARIFFS
11 MAR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
USA has announced imposition of 25% tariff on Steel and Aluminium products on most favoured nation (MFN)basis from 12th March 2025. The Government of India continues to engage with the US Government to achieve enhancement and broadening of bilateral trade ties in a mutually beneficial and fair manner.
Steel is a deregulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector in the country. Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) conducts anti-dumping investigations, under the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 and the rules made thereunder, on the basis of a duly substantiated application filed by the domestic industry alleging dumping of goods into the country causing injury to the domestic industry. The basic intent of anti-dumping measures is to eliminate injury caused to the domestic industry by the unfair trade practice of dumping and to create a level playing field for the domestic industry.
To address concerns regarding increased dumping of steel from other countries in India, Anti Dumping Duty (ADD) measures pertaining to some steel products like seamless tubes, pipes and hollow profiles of iron, alloy, or non-alloy steel (other than cast iron and stainless steel) (from China PR), electro-galvanized steel (from Korea RP, Japan, Singapore), stainless-steel seamless tubes and pipes (from China PR), welded stainless steel pipes and tubes (from Vietnam and Thailand) are currently in place.
The Government has taken the following steps to safeguard the domestic steel Manufacturers and to strengthen competitiveness of India’s steel industry:-
1. Countervailing Duty (CVD) is in place for Welded Stainless Steel Pipes and Tubes from China and Vietnam.
1. In the Union Budget 2024-25, following measures were taken to support domestic manufacturers and boost domestic steel manufacturing:-
1. Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry.
1. BCD exemption on Ferrous Scrap has been continued upto 31.03.2026.
1. The exemption on specified raw material for manufacture of Cold Rolled Grain Oriented (CRGO) steel has been continued up to 31.3.2026. Further, the exemption has also been extended to such specified raw materials for manufacture of CRGO Steel falling under tariff item 7226 11.00.
1. Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores with downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
1. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Order thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large. As per the order, it ensured that only quality steels conforming to the relevant BIS standards is make available to the end users. As on date, 151 Indian Standards stands notified under the Quality Control Order covering carbon steel, alloy steel and stainless steel.
Government is implementing various Schemes/ Programes for the promotion and development of MSMEs, which inter-alia includes, Micro and Small Enterprises - Green Investment and Financing for Transformation Scheme (MSE-GIFT Scheme), Micro and Small Enterprises Scheme for Promotion and Investment in Circular Economy (MSE-SPICE Scheme), MSME Champions Scheme, Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), MSME SAMADHAAN, Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.