Ministry of Finance
RBI and National Centre for Financial Education (NCFE) have Launched Nationwide Campaigns to Boost Financial Literacy
NCFE Conducts 54 Financial Education Programs in North East under National Strategy for Financial Education (NSFE) , empowers diverse segments
11 MAR 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
RBI and National Centre for Financial Education (NCFE) have launched nationwide campaigns to boost Financial Literacy programmes in the country. With a view to promote Financial Literacy, various Financial Literacy programmes have been initiated which are as under:
1. Guidelines have been laid down for setting up Financial Literacy Centres (FLCs) by Lead Banks. The FLCs have been advised to conduct special camps for different target groups and banks have been regularly conducting special camps through FLCs;
2. The multi-media, multilingual public awareness campaign, "RBI Kehta Hai" uses various mediums to promote financial literacy and educate the public on safe banking practices;
3. Mass media campaigns are being organized to disseminate essential financial awareness messages to the general public covering all age groups;
4. Recognizing the need to develop standardized content to meet the requirements of general audience for financial awareness on important banking aspects, RBI has developed Financial Awareness Messages (FAME) booklet wherein specific content has been prepared for various target groups including senior citizens.
5. National Centre for Financial Education (NCFE) in collaboration with Centre for Financial Literacy (CFL) is regularly conducting Financial Education (FE) programmes targeting audience below 18 years and above 60 years.
Further, NCFE is formulating and implementing the National Strategy for Financial Education (NSFE) in consultation with the Financial Sector Regulators. The aim is to empower diverse segments of the population with the knowledge, skills, attitude and behavior necessary to manage their finances effectively and plan for a secure future, through various financial awareness programs and initiatives. NCFE has apprised that they have conducted 54 Financial Literacy programmes in the last three years for various target audience in North Eastern States where the feedback from participants after the programmes indicate that they have gained a clear understanding of financial literacy concepts, grievance redressal mechanism, and ways to safeguard themselves against financial frauds.
Further, RBI has apprised that a Pan-India Financial Literacy and Inclusion survey based on the OECD/ INFE (International Network on Financial Education) Toolkit was conducted in the year 2017 in 29 states and 5 Union Territories (excluding Andaman & Nicobar Islands). Under the survey, financial literacy was measured across three components namely financial knowledge, attitude and behaviour.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary stated this in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय शिक्षा केन्द्र (एनसीएफई) ने वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने हेतु राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किए हैं
एनसीएफई ने वित्तीय शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति (एनएसएफई) के तहत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 54 वित्तीय शिक्षा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, जिसके जरिए विविध वर्गों को सशक्त बनाया गया
11 MAR 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय शिक्षा केन्द्र (एनसीएफई) ने देश में वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किए हैं। वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, विभिन्न वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं जो इस प्रकार हैं:
1. अग्रणी बैंकों द्वारा वित्तीय साक्षरता केन्द्र (एफएलसी) स्थापित करने हेतु दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित किए गए हैं। एफएलसी को विभिन्न लक्षित समूहों के लिए विशेष शिविर आयोजित करने की सलाह दी गई है और बैंक नियमित रूप से एफएलसी के माध्यम से विशेष शिविर आयोजित कर रहे हैं;
2. मल्टी-मीडिया आधारित बहुभाषी जन जागरूकता अभियान, “आरबीआई कहता है”, वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने एवं सुरक्षित बैंकिंग कार्यप्रणालियों के बारे में जनता को शिक्षित करने हेतु विभिन्न माध्यमों का उपयोग करता है;
3. सभी आयु वर्गों को कवर करते हुए आम जनता तक आवश्यक वित्तीय जागरूकता संबंधी संदेशों को पहुंचाने हेतु व्यापक पैमाने पर मीडिया अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं;
4. बैंकिंग से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर वित्तीय जागरूकता के लिए आम लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने हेतु मानकीकृत सामग्री (कंटेंट) विकसित करने की आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, आरबीआई ने वित्तीय जागरूकता संदेश (एफएएमई) पुस्तिका तैयार की है। इस पुस्तिका में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों सहित विभिन्न लक्षित समूहों के लिए विशिष्ट सामग्री का समावेश किया गया है।
5. राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय शिक्षा केन्द्र (एनसीएफई) वित्तीय साक्षरता केन्द्र (सीएफएल) के सहयोग से नियमित रूप से 18 वर्ष से कम और 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों के लिए वित्तीय शिक्षा (एफई) कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा, एनसीएफई वित्तीय क्षेत्र के विनियामकों के परामर्श से वित्तीय शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति (एनएसएफई) को विकसित एवं कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इस कदम का उद्देश्य विभिन्न वित्तीय जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के माध्यम से आबादी के विभिन्न वर्गों को अपने वित्त को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने और सुरक्षित भविष्य की योजना बनाने हेतु आवश्यक ज्ञान, कौशल, दृष्टिकोण एवं व्यवहार से लैस कर सशक्त बनाना है। एनसीएफई ने बताया है कि उन्होंने पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में विभिन्न लक्षित वर्गों के लिए 54 वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों के बाद प्रतिभागियों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया से यह पता चलता है कि उन्हें वित्तीय साक्षरता से जुड़ी अवधारणाओं, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी से खुद को बचाने के तरीकों के बारे में एक स्पष्ट समझ हासिल हुई है।
इसके अलावा, आरबीआई ने बताया कि वर्ष 2017 में 29 राज्यों और 5 केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों (अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह को छोड़कर) में ओईसीडी/आईएनएफई (वित्तीय शिक्षा से संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क) टूलकिट पर आधारित एक अखिल भारतीय वित्तीय साक्षरता एवं समावेशन सर्वेक्षण किया गया था। इस सर्वेक्षण के तहत, वित्तीय साक्षरता को तीन घटकों यानी वित्तीय ज्ञान, दृष्टिकोण एवं व्यवहार के आधार पर मापा गया था।
वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।